The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2015, 01:07 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804172
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar RGB "Precision" and Device Memory Issues

Please scroll down and read this post.

So I bought a Scimitar and MM200 at Pax Prime and I am having some issues with the mouse, I have made a video for it as it was easier to show the issue then through text,

I have tried this mouse on 3 different computers, One with Windows 10, another with 8.1 and another with 7 and they all had the same issues, I hope I provided enough information but if you need any more just ask.

Last edited by [ J ] Man; 09-24-2015 at 02:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:00 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804648
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Nobody can help with this?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:35 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 804662
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

I find this happens with my mouse when there's something obstructing the sensor (my house has dogs, sometimes dog hair blocks it). It's possible your mouse's sensor has a hardware defect.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:40 AM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 804664
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing on the lens, or the mousepad, both where brand new and I noticed it the second I started using it.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 07:57 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 805357
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

might be a hardware defect, send in a RMA
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-23-2015, 09:55 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810246
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar RGB has a fundamental flaw with the sensor.

Original thread with the issue.

On August 30th I bought a Scimitar at PAX, I brought it home and the first thing I noticed was that the mouse would skip a pixel when it moves, it is not random jitter, nothing is on the sensor, it was brand new out of the box, I first thought that because they where selling it early that I may have gotten unlucky with a defective product.

I made a ticket on Corsair's customer portal (Ticket #6671407) on Sep 9th, the RMA got approved on the 11th (RMA #6671407), I sent it out on the 16th and I got a new one today on the 23rd. Trying to avoid any issues I uninstalled Razer Synapse, rebooted, installed CUE, rebooted and then plugged the mouse in, same exact issues as before but with a new mouse, and it's no different on any of the computers I have tried it on, Windows and OS X.

Here is a short gif of the issue I am having (More details are in my first thread)


And heres a gif demonstrating how it affects games (With or without raw input)


I want to love this mouse and would recommend it if you are looking for an alternative to the Razer Naga but I just can't, almost everything else is perfect but the sensor just makes it unusable.

It may not seem like that big of a deal from the gifs but actually using it is more difficult and pretty much invalidates my muscle memory, I would like an official response from Corsair on this and would also like to know if anybody else is having this same issue.

In the video on the original post I explained a temporary workaround but that should not be necessary for a final product release.

Last edited by [ J ] Man; 09-23-2015 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-24-2015, 05:09 AM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 810273
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

I'm interested in how this goes as well. I've pre-ordered the mouse. It's not out here yet. It should arrive next month.

I hope by that time the firmware is updated.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-24-2015, 12:42 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810326
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Ill give you a hand

EDIT*looking at your specs youve got the rampage IV like me its a buggy as hell board to install drivers for so ill show you how do it.

First youll need the latest chipset drivers

then what youre gonna do is force install those by renaming them and placing them in the root folder of your OS drive and thne use command prompt in admin mode to install those files. This is the only way to ensure they install asus messed up the isntallers.

Now if all of the above sounds way too complicated and beyond you, dont worry heres a tutorial


http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2310201

Last edited by Kommando Kodiak; 09-24-2015 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-24-2015, 03:00 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810345
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

This is not an issue with my motherboard, I already have a more up to date driver (10.0.27) and this happens on more than one computer (3 Windows, 1 OS X) as I said in both of my posts.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-24-2015, 03:36 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810353
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [ J ] Man View Post
This is not an issue with my motherboard, I already have a more up to date driver (10.0.27) and this happens on more than one computer (3 Windows, 1 OS X) as I said in both of my posts.

A simple way to see if you have drivers fully installed would be to go to device manager (dev man in start search bar then hit enter) and expanding the USB devices and System devices sections and posting screenshots
*edit* i wasnt telling you to use that file on there, i was telling you to dl the latest drivers and use that METHOD to install them
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:06 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810359
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:29 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810362
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

Youre extensible host controller interface which controls usb data isnt fully installed. Could you also show your storage controllers as well?

So reisntall the your chipset drivers using the method described in the link. Then check your mouse out and try you naga again too you really should feel a difference it should feel more responsive.

If the problem persists RMA it. Corsair if you want me to test it out loan me one (I dont need an MMO mouse)

*edit* out of curiosity, did they give you back the same mouse or send you a brand new one?
Attached Images
File Type: png xhci.png (12.8 KB, 315 views)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:32 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810363
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommando Kodiak View Post
Youre extensible host controller interface which controls usb data isnt fully installed. Could you also show your storage controllers as well?

So reisntall the your chipset drivers using the method described in the link. Then check your mouse out and try you naga again too you really should feel a difference it should feel more responsive.

If the problem persists RMA it. Corsair if you want me to test it out loan me one (I dont need an MMO mouse)
That screenshot is after re installing the drivers, it did absolutely nothing.
I do this kind of stuff for a living and I can guarantee you it is not my computer or any of the others I have used it on, they are all up to date and have the correct drivers.

This is the second Scimitar I have had and they have identical issues so I doubt getting yet another one and paying for shipping would change anything.

Last edited by [ J ] Man; 09-24-2015 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:47 PM
[ J ] Man [ J ] Man is offline
Registered User
[ J ] Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 810368
[ J ] Man Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommando Kodiak View Post
*edit* out of curiosity, did they give you back the same mouse or send you a brand new one?
Brand new, unopened.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:51 PM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 810369
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

if you do RMA it request a complete refund including shipping costs

Corsair if you wanna loan me one ill gladly test it out for you guys.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
mouse problem, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.