The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2015, 04:11 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 779371
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v3.1.5570 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Version 3.1.5570.

This software release is primarily for the support of the new H80i GT and H100i GTX coolers. We are still working on software/firmware updates based on end user feedback and internal testing for other items. Please see the change log and known issues below.

If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system!

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v3.1.5570, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
What version of Windows you're using.
Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
Please Note you must delete any saved Profiles and uninstall the old version and reboot the system before you install the latest software.
Quote:
  • Uninstall the Corsair Link software through Windows Control Panel
  • Go to file explorer, enable "Show hidden files, folder and drives"
  • Delete the following directory: C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Corsair
    (This directory is also used to store custom profiles for other Corsair products. You may want to save this directory on a different location so you won’t lose other profiles)
  • Restart your system
  • Install the new Corsair Link software
5/15/2015 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 3.1.5570

Change Log:
  • Fix an issue that FAN and Pump of H100iGTX/H80iGT might be flashing red in C-Link and lose control in some cases);
  • Enforce FAN/PUMP/LED grouping constrain rule so that only devices that accepts external temp input can be associated with that temp group;
  • Uninstaller will clean up user profile directory;
  • Duplicated GPU/HDD devices discovered by CPUID will be numbered;

Known Issues:
  • There is a driver conflict between the new H80i GT/H100i GTX and the original Commander unit. The new software installs a new driver that is required for support of these units that interrupts the recognition of the Commander unit. A firmware update for the Commander will be issued with a new software release to address this issue.
  • Registry edits needed to correctly discover certain USB devices (H80i and H100i) are not being correctly installed on some Win 8 systems. Manually editing the registry on these systems is still needed.
  • LED saved settings for “cycle color” not persistent after restart if two of the colors are set to 0 (255, 0,0) New firmware revision to address issues will be available in a later release.
  • On certain Intel motherboards (Z87/Z97) that use the Intel USB 3.0 drivers it is necessary to change the “Legacy USB Support” to Disabled in BIOS for detection of the H80i/H100i/Commander units.
  • RGB LED strips connected to a Commander Mini flash when a custom curve fan profile speed change takes place.
  • If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system!

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-14-2015 at 10:32 PM.


  #2  
Old 05-15-2015, 05:22 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 779380
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Working fine with an H100i, old commander and 2 GPUs, but
link 3.1.5570
Windows 7
Corsair Newtron GTX SSD Temp not updating.

It did only after a restart of link.
It was 34ºC and some time after was at 29ºC
Checked with Corsair SSD toolbox, link was showing 34ºC all the time.

Last edited by snfo; 05-15-2015 at 05:25 PM.


  #3  
Old 05-15-2015, 05:24 PM
Adrie Adrie is offline
Registered User
Adrie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 779381
Adrie Reputation: 10
Default

Working right! Asus board - CPU-Temp detection is now OK!

Thanks!


  #4  
Old 05-15-2015, 06:04 PM
bozkalay bozkalay is offline
Registered User
bozkalay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 779388
bozkalay Reputation: 10
Default Some issues

Hi there,

This is my first post so if I do anything wrong please let me know. I just set up my new build pc you can get my system specs on my profile however I attached to down below. I installed the new release of corsair link (Btw I'm using win 8.1 x64 and I have corsair H100i) the GTX 970 fan is not showing (not a big deal but still it'll be good if it worked!) however I cannot change my RGB led (I dont have the led option anywhere) Thank you in advance.

Intel i7 5820k
MSI X99S Gaming 7
32Gb 2400Mhz Corsair Vengance
Thermaltake Core V51 Mid Tower + 750W PSU
MSI GTX 970 4GB
Samsung Evo 850 500GB
Western Digital Red Series 3TB
Corsair H100i


Regards,

Bariscan


  #5  
Old 05-15-2015, 07:41 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779407
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Missing issue from known issues.

The known issues does not list the fact that v3.1.5570 does not interlock correctly. Releasing it at all is questionable and failing to list this in the known issues in rather poor given that I highlighted the issue in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138035. This is a regression as CL 2.7 interlocked correctly. This can be checked using PE as below. You should notice that CL 3.1 does not have the Access_ISABUS.HTP.Method Mutant/Mutex open when CL 2.7 does.

Note that CL has never interlocked access to the CL hardware. Both HWiNFO and SIV do using the Global\Access_CorsairLink named mutex. Thus far Corsair have declined to implement this locking which typically needs < 40 lines of code.

Please will you post the URL which specifies which monitoring programs can be safely used at the same time as CL? Because of this bug in CL 3.1 I realise it is not safe to use any others, but with 2.7 it is and this should be specified.


Last edited by red-ray; 05-16-2015 at 02:41 PM. Reason: Original post corrected to C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Corsair


  #6  
Old 05-15-2015, 07:56 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 779410
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

For the sake of novice users,you may want to mention that only using Link software there's no locking needs,only when Link is combined with other fan monitoring/controlling software does locking become an issue...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #7  
Old 05-15-2015, 09:12 PM
Echtra Echtra is offline
Registered User
Echtra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 779422
Echtra Reputation: 10
Default

I have this working on current Windows 10 release, with H100i GTX, showing and controlling Pump, CPU, LED, Motherboard temps and Chassis fans but not H100i cooler fan or the GTX 980 fan, which is still flashing red .

To get this to work I had to rename the .exe to something else (anything else works) (thank rallymewrx for the tip) but it will not work with the .exe original name, not sure what this issue is but I expect the name is linked to some parameters that is stopping it working with Windows 10.

Last edited by Echtra; 05-15-2015 at 09:16 PM.


  #8  
Old 05-16-2015, 02:40 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779454
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow your PC Specs are in your profile, don't post them

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozkalay View Post
This is my first post so if I do anything wrong please let me know. I just set up my new build pc you can get my system specs on my profile however I attached to down below. I installed the new release of corsair link (Btw I'm using win 8.1 x64 and I have corsair H100i) the GTX 970 fan is not showing (not a big deal but still it'll be good if it worked!) however I cannot change my RGB led (I dont have the led option anywhere) Thank you in advance.
When you click on a LED it will be highlighted in blue and the Configuration panel should appear as below.

I also get issues with the CL reporting of my 4 x GTX 980. Often when I start CL there are 4 reported with no temperature or fan speed and another 4 appear. CL has always had issues reporting all my GPUs since first used it (about a year ago as I recall) and has never worked reliably.



Note to moderators: when I first tried to upload this image I got CL-LED-RGB.png: Your file of 1.91 MB bytes exceeds the forum's limit of 1.00 MB for this filetype. Please can the limit be increased.

While generating the screen shot I noticed the RM PSU fan flashes red. Is this a bug in CL? I have 2 x RM PSU, but CL only reports one. Is this listed as a known issue on the internal bug database? HWiNFO and SIV report both.
Attached Images
File Type: png CL-LED-RGB.png (401.6 KB, 7005 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-16-2015 at 04:23 AM.


  #9  
Old 05-16-2015, 08:53 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 779478
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Working very well for myself the only annoyance, is that it shows four devices for two HDDs. Also it doesn't pick up all the fans I have connected to my motherboard. Other than that works perfect for my on Win8.1 64bit.


  #10  
Old 05-16-2015, 10:01 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779481
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Missing Fans via PM2

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
it doesn't pick up all the fans I have connected to my motherboard.
I expect the missing fans are the ones reported via the PM2 registers. You could confirm this by checking if AIDA64 or my SIV utility report them. SIV will report them as Fan 6 CHA_2 to Fan 8 CHA_4.

Because of the locking issue I mentioned above you should exit CL before running either AIDA64 or SIV, but it is safe to run them both at the same time as they correctly interlock access.

The following code should provide all the information Corsair need in order to update CL to report them. These are present on both the ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX and 990FX R2.0

Code:
Kernel Mode:

#define ATI_PM2_IO_ADDR             0x0CD0          // ATI PM2 I/O Address Port
#define ATI_PM2_IO_DATA             0x0CD1          // ATI PM2 I/O Data    Port

  case IOCTL_SIV_IN_PM2:
    if( ( ipl >= sizeof( *bp ) ) &&
        ( opl <= 32            ) &&
        ( ipl <= opl           ) )
    {
        CONST BYTE  *bb;                                // byte base
        CONST BYTE  *bl;                                // byte limit


        for( bl = ( bb = bp ) + ipl; bp < bl; bp++ )    // loop 'till done
        {
                __outbyte( ATI_PM2_IO_ADDR, *bp );      // select register
          *bp =  __inbyte( ATI_PM2_IO_DATA );           // return value
        }

        irp->IoStatus.Information = PTR_OFFSET( bb,  bp );
        sts                       = STATUS_SUCCESS;
    }
    break;

User Mode:

           BYTE         ipb[  6 ];      // Input    Buffer
           WORD         opb[  3 ];      // Output   Buffer

  case MB_ASUS_ST1_990FX:                               // ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX
  case MB_ASUS_ST2_990FX:                               // ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
    sb->clk_b = 11360 * 60;                             // Clock B 11.36KHz
    ipb[ 0 ]  = 0x69;                                   //
    ipb[ 1 ]  = 0x6A;                                   // FANIN0
    ipb[ 2 ]  = 0x6E;                                   //
    ipb[ 3 ]  = 0x6F;                                   // FANIN1
    ipb[ 4 ]  = 0x73;                                   //
    ipb[ 5 ]  = 0x74;                                   // FANIN2

    lck_acquire_isa( smb );                             // claim the ISA mutex

    ok = DeviceIoControl( shl,
                          IOCTL_SIV_IN_PM2,
                          ipb,
                  sizeof( ipb ),
                          opb,
                  sizeof( opb ),
                         &len,
                          NULL );

    lck_release_isa( smb );                             // done with lock

    if( ok )
    {
      sb->f6.cur = opb[ 0 ];                            //
      sb->f6.dvd = SENS_FAN_CLKB;                       // FANIN0 -> Fan 6
      sb->f7.cur = opb[ 1 ];                            //
      sb->f7.dvd = SENS_FAN_CLKB;                       // FANIN1 -> Fan 7
      sb->f8.cur = opb[ 2 ];                            //
      sb->f8.dvd = SENS_FAN_CLKB;                       // FANIN2 -> Fan 8
    }
Attached Images
File Type: png ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0.png (87.2 KB, 6602 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-16-2015 at 11:01 AM. Reason: Added screen shot


  #11  
Old 05-16-2015, 03:51 PM
Panta Panta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 779521
Panta Reputation: 10
Default

CPU temp different from hottest core as reported
by AIDA & Real Temp.

how to select the hottest core?

(i7 920 x58)


  #12  
Old 05-16-2015, 04:31 PM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 779530
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I expect the missing fans are the ones reported via the PM2 registers. You could confirm this by checking if AIDA64 or my SIV utility report them. SIV will report them as Fan 6 CHA_2 to Fan 8 CHA_4.
Fan1 CHA 1 Avg RPM 1400 - Stock 900D Fan - N/A
Fan6 CHA 2 Avg RPM 1000 - Stock 900D Fan - Fan seem to vanish - lot lower RPM
Fan7 CHA 3 Avg RPM 1400 - Stock 900D Fan - Fan seem to vanish

6 and 7 are the problem fans all are stock fans from a 900D, but those two fans vanishing is a little disconcerting issue with the stock fans?


  #13  
Old 05-16-2015, 05:22 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779534
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
Fan1 CHA 1 Avg RPM 1400 - Stock 900D Fan - N/A
Fan6 CHA 2 Avg RPM 1000 - Stock 900D Fan - Fan seem to vanish - lot lower RPM
Fan7 CHA 3 Avg RPM 1400 - Stock 900D Fan - Fan seem to vanish

6 and 7 are the problem fans all are stock fans from a 900D, but those two fans vanishing is a little disconcerting issue with the stock fans?
I am unsure what you mean by "Fan seem to vanish" and are these values what AIDA64 or SIV reports? How many fans you have have in total connected to the motherboard?
Were you to post the SIV Menu->Tools->Sensor Debug screen shot I suspect I could tell you more as this will include the sample counts.

I suspect it would be better to start a new thread.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-17-2015 at 03:03 AM.


  #14  
Old 05-17-2015, 08:02 AM
Safado Safado is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 779623
Safado Reputation: 11
Default

Hi guys,

I just want to know if it will be any software issues if I install this CL version and also the CAM software for my NZXT Kraken x61 water cooling.

I give more priority to the CAM software as is more important than the CL. I would only need the CL to monitor my 1200i corsair psu.

Best regards, especially to Red-Ray who takes the time to examine the CL software thoroughly.

Last edited by Safado; 05-17-2015 at 08:11 AM.


  #15  
Old 05-17-2015, 09:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779632
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safado View Post
I just want to know if it will be any software issues if I install this CL version and also the CAM software for my NZXT Kraken x61 water cooling.
I expect you can install them both, but see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141037 as having both active is likely to cause issues.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-17-2015 at 10:29 AM.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.