The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2019, 07:10 AM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022936
Faety Reputation: 10
Default Virtuoso SE and ST100 not compatible by cable

Hello !
I bought a ST100 yesterday and everything works perfectly except with the cable.
When I plug the cable to the ST100 and my Virtuoso, only the sound works. The micro doesn't work at all.
There are no problems by wireless.
Did you have the same issues ?

Last edited by Faety; 11-03-2019 at 07:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-04-2019, 12:23 PM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1023020
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

I am testing something out and I think it has something to do with ICUE.

If the system has ICUE installed.

Make sure the cable to the ST100 is connected to a blue USB 3.0 port on your pc, same with the dongle, Something with ICUE might be blocking the mic from working cause I plugged in the SE into a PC USB 2.0 slot without ICUE and the mic works fine there.

You can also uninstall ICUE or try it on another computer that doesn't have ICUE on it to test too.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-05-2019, 02:00 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1023129
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faety View Post
Hello !
I bought a ST100 yesterday and everything works perfectly except with the cable.
When I plug the cable to the ST100 and my Virtuoso, only the sound works. The micro doesn't work at all.
There are no problems by wireless.
Did you have the same issues ?
What motherboard are you using? I just tested this out on my test bench, no issues on all the USB ports.

Also, make sure all of your USB drivers and BIOS are up to date.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-05-2019, 05:04 PM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023152
Faety Reputation: 10
Default


I have this error ! :(
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-05-2019, 05:10 PM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023154
Faety Reputation: 10
Default

My motherboard is => MSI H270 Gaming M3
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-06-2019, 03:19 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is online now
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 355
POST ID # = 1023259
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faety View Post

I have this error ! :(
That generally means you have too many USB devices attached to your system and the USB controller doesn't have enough available bandwidth to handle them all.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-06-2019, 04:39 PM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023262
Faety Reputation: 10
Default

but i tried to unplug everything and plug only my st100 and it doesn't work too
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-07-2019, 08:02 AM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023307
Faety Reputation: 10
Default

I'm thinking of replacing my motherboard, can it help ? (being tired of msi)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-07-2019, 08:35 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1023309
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

If you want to go down that road, I highly recommend ASUS Motherboards. I've used them for 10+ years and have yet to have an issue with them. My Current board is a Maximus X Code, really nice , great VRM and slick OC features. Not to mention great support RGB, 2 ARGB headers which is great.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-10-2019, 11:18 AM
Faety Faety is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023547
Faety Reputation: 10
Default

changing my motherboard solved the problem!
I've now an asus mb and a ryzen cpu.
I'm very satisfied with it!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.