The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2019, 09:17 AM
jeeengi jeeengi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022778
jeeengi Reputation: 10
Angry HS60 locking my computer up

Hi

I recently bought a HS60 and they work fine for the most part. Good sound.
However, sometimes there is high pitched static noise in games or just when browsing videos. Now it happened again. No driver crash message or such.
And right after I am unable to play videos on my harddrive, online or anything. Tried multiple USB ports and checked the cable.
What the hell?

Before that I had to restart my computer because sound just stopped working in game. And I could not access Sound and properties, it just locked my system up. So I had to restart computer.

Have the latest driver via iCUE. I had some issues with my computer and I am starting to think it is because of my audio actually. Windows 7 64 bit.

Have 2 HDMI inserted. One to the TV with sound (only activated when I watch through there). Don't think that is the issue however, because when that is activated there is never a problem at all. And when I use Corsair I only have it enabled in Sound and properties. Should I RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:03 AM
arobson13's Avatar
arobson13 arobson13 is offline
A Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1023612
arobson13 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having this exact same problem. I never had an issue, and I suspect this has to do with fairly recent iCUE updates, ranging over several months.

Over the past two weeks I have used the headphones directly plugged into the audio port and have not had a single issue with audio drivers or crashing browsers, games, and video players. My motherboard does not have a port that allows audio plugs with a fourth band, and I am unable to utilize the microphone in this capacity.

Windows 7 64 bit, as well. The only way to fix the issue when it occurs is to restart the system and not use the USB dongle.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.