The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2019, 10:31 AM
Sailcat4life Sailcat4life is offline
Registered User
Sailcat4life's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1020082
Sailcat4life Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Virtuoso SE - iCue Equalizer & 7.1 Surround sound not working

Hi Guys,

It's fairly simple. I installed the headset.

1. Updated all icue software + firmware
2. Headset works.
3. Equalizer + 7.1 sound settings have no effect/don't work.

Can't figure it out.

please help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-03-2019, 12:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,800
POST ID # = 1020101
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

How are you trying to change the equalizer settings?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-04-2019, 11:22 AM
Notverylucky Notverylucky is offline
Registered User
Notverylucky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020216
Notverylucky Reputation: 10
Default

Return them. Software glitches so does the headset. Wait till they work the kinks out probably have a sale by then too.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-27-2019, 04:14 PM
Sailcat4life Sailcat4life is offline
Registered User
Sailcat4life's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022473
Sailcat4life Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How are you trying to change the equalizer settings?
sorry for late reply.
I go into iCue software and press the presets.
Nothing happens. Same goes for 7.1 surround.

I've found a workaround though. I setup Sound profiles in VoiceMeeter Banana, which I use anyway for streaming etc. So all sound runs through there.

with my custom sound profile this headset is amazing for gaming and music.
Just a shame the wireless isn't seamless like I had with my Siberia 800's (sometimes it disconnects seemingly out of nowhere or glitches)

On that note btw. When you use the headset directly it doesn't allow you to use Dolby ATMOS.. which is a real shame, but using VoiceMeeter Banana I can use Dolby Atmos for it as well :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.