The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:48 PM
Naait Naait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 838941
Naait Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Void Wireless loose mute button

Hey all, today i bought the corsair void wireless (non SE) and everything went fine, software was easy to setup and i love the headset, but when i was lightly shaking my head or walking around with my headset on i noticed this... sound, as if something inside was loose, turns out the mute button on the side is a little... loose? i guess the sound im hearing is the button moving back and forth and making this clicky sound against the plastic frame around it, is this normal?
The major problem is that i can clearly hear the clicking as i walk, or even make the slightest movement with my head, through the noise of say a skype call.
The headset works completely fine, nothing wrong with it, it's just that the sound makes me question the quality of the model i got.
Opinions? RMA it or just deal with it?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-24-2016, 06:19 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 838999
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

RMA it, it shouldn't sound like there's something loose in it.

To create an RMA ticket, go to https://corsair.secure.force.com

Last edited by Technobeard; 02-25-2016 at 12:46 AM. Reason: merged
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:59 AM
Treggy Treggy is offline
Registered User
Treggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 845781
Treggy Reputation: 10
Default Loose Mic Button

I also have the same issue as the original poster, along with a black mark in the bottom left sail of the left ear cup which blocks some lighting. I too, purchased the White wireless (non SE) edition of the Void headset. I have submitted a ticket for an RMA, however due to the fact that I live in Australia, it states that Corsair cannot send RMA products here. What should I do? I have contacted the retailer I purchased the headset from as well The black mark can be seen in the photo attatched. To the original poster, was your issue fixed after the RMA??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Proof of Black Lighting Mark.JPG (908.0 KB, 197 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-08-2016, 08:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 846209
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Where does it say that Corsair cannot send RMA products to Australia?

Warranty is worldwide, so Corsair should be able to send a replacement unit to Australia.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-16-2016, 04:34 AM
Treggy Treggy is offline
Registered User
Treggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 847549
Treggy Reputation: 10
Default

No sorry i was wrong there, I had misread some information. The downside however is that the RMA model doesn't seem to have fixed the issue... I'm also not keen to spend another $50 on shipping
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-19-2016, 08:45 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 847971
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Contact customer service and ask if they can cover the shipping fees for you. They usually don't do it but its worth a try.

If your headset is less than 30 days old, you might be eligible for a pre-paid shipping label though.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.