The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2015, 07:56 PM
Event Horizon Event Horizon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 816138
Event Horizon Reputation: 10
Default VOID Mute Mic Button Issue

Enjoying my VOID very much. Thank you Corsair!

Most of the time I keep my VOID mic muted and set Infomic to constantly show red light when it is muted.

When I power off the headset with mic mute on and then power them back on the infomic light will stay red (indicating the mic is still muted, along with QUE) but when I load a game the mic will go hot and transmit.

Temp solution for me has been to turn the mic mute off and then back on again.

Is there something I can do to make sure the VOID mic mute stays muted all the time, despite reboot or which program I use? Maybe a setting in windows? A hardware mute? Is it all software only?

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-25-2015, 07:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 816194
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The mute microphone button on the headset is suppose to mute the microphone volume in Windows and stay muted.

Try it on other applications, does the microphone work after muting it?
What game are you running where the mic is working even though it is muted?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-25-2015, 06:33 PM
Event Horizon Event Horizon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 816310
Event Horizon Reputation: 10
Default

Arma 3 and GTA 5. I will log in with mute on but mic will be hot in game until i mute it once again.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-26-2015, 01:31 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 816393
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Did you create CUE profiles for each of those games? Because the mic settings may be enabled in those profiles, which is why whenever you're in those games the mic is enabled again.

But I'll pass see if we can reproduce this.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-30-2015, 11:47 PM
RicoonDK RicoonDK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 828358
RicoonDK Reputation: 10
Default

I get this too:

Mute the mic
Open Call of Duty Black Ops 3
Mic unmutes and headset beeps
Close Call of Duty Black Ops 3
Headset beeps and the info-mic shows as muted, but looking in the recording tab of the sound options in windows, the mic shows that it can hear sound.
I can even record sound while the mic shows as "muted"

I get this after a reboot and with other games. The mic doesn't stay muted for good
Attached Images
File Type: png Corsair void.png (71.3 KB, 564 views)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-31-2015, 12:43 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,311
POST ID # = 828366
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicoonDK View Post
I get this too:

Mute the mic
Open Call of Duty Black Ops 3
Mic unmutes and headset beeps
Close Call of Duty Black Ops 3
Headset beeps and the info-mic shows as muted, but looking in the recording tab of the sound options in windows, the mic shows that it can hear sound.
I can even record sound while the mic shows as "muted"

I get this after a reboot and with other games. The mic doesn't stay muted for good

I was able to reproduce this issue with the steps above Chris.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 12-31-2015 at 12:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:35 PM
RicoonDK RicoonDK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 829373
RicoonDK Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Did you create CUE profiles for each of those games? Because the mic settings may be enabled in those profiles, which is why whenever you're in those games the mic is enabled again.

But I'll pass see if we can reproduce this.
Can we get an update on this? - I've already disabled automatic profile switching and it's not the cause.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:26 PM
TheSemiTallest TheSemiTallest is offline
Registered User
TheSemiTallest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 830703
TheSemiTallest Reputation: 10
Default

I've noticed some similar issues. Once I launch games or google hangout calls, the buttons on the headset stop working, and I need to alt-tab to CUE in order to make any changes. I have not made any profiles.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-18-2016, 01:26 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 831691
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSemiTallest View Post
I've noticed some similar issues. Once I launch games or google hangout calls, the buttons on the headset stop working, and I need to alt-tab to CUE in order to make any changes. I have not made any profiles.
Which games are you experiencing this with? And which firmware and software versions are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:08 PM
TheSemiTallest TheSemiTallest is offline
Registered User
TheSemiTallest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831801
TheSemiTallest Reputation: 10
Default

This happens in every game I've tried so far (Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel, Fallout 4, Road Redemption, Tales of Zestiria), as well as Google Hangouts.

Firmware version: 38.01
Software version: 1.14.43
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-19-2016, 03:16 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 831980
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, we've identified the issue and it will be officially fixed in the next update of CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-23-2016, 09:31 PM
TheSemiTallest TheSemiTallest is offline
Registered User
TheSemiTallest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 838816
TheSemiTallest Reputation: 10
Default

So I've downloaded the newest version of CUE, and now the buttons on the headset properly trigger CUE to think changes have been made, but it doesn't seem to actually change.

For example, I was in a google hangouts chat with some friends and I pushed the mute button on the headset. CUE showed that the mic was muted, the notification voice said the mic was muted, but my friends could still hear me. So the mic didn't actually mute.

The volume dial and push-button seem to be working correctly now, though, which is nice.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-24-2016, 05:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 838866
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Does the microphone volume in Windows mute when you press the mute button on the headset?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-24-2016, 06:18 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 838998
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

From what our FW team have told me, this is an issue since our headset firmware handles in only HID commands and Windows and COD (and possibly other software) do not use HID commands to set the mic mute. It's still under investigation and once I have more information I'll update this thread.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-02-2016, 03:04 PM
RicoonDK RicoonDK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 840275
RicoonDK Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
From what our FW team have told me, this is an issue since our headset firmware handles in only HID commands and Windows and COD (and possibly other software) do not use HID commands to set the mic mute. It's still under investigation and once I have more information I'll update this thread.
That is a beautiful level of support right there. Keep up that quality of work. :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.