The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2019, 08:13 AM
Dinkeldan Dinkeldan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019466
Dinkeldan Reputation: 10
Unhappy Problems with iCUE

Hi!

This is my first post here, so please ignore any formatting issues. Since the last ICUE Update(I think it was Monday, 23.09), I have had issues with the Software. Normally it just started with my PC and if not I was usually able to just open it manually. But since Monday I cant even open it manually... I've tried reinstalling several times, cleared my cache and even completelly reset my PC. Only to reinstall ICUE again and see it not working again... I hope I'm not the only one with this problem because I really don't know what I could do to make it work again.

Helpful replies would be great!

Have a nice day
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2019, 01:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,868
POST ID # = 1019487
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... it sounds like it might be crashing. This sometimes happen when the profiles are corrupted or otherwise unreadable.
The data is in %AppData%\Corsair\CUE. I would back that folder up, wipe it and then try to start iCUE.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2019, 05:48 PM
Dinkeldan Dinkeldan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019504
Dinkeldan Reputation: 10
Default

First of all, thanks for your reply! But sadly it didnt change anything and ICUE is still not opening
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2019, 06:00 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 233
POST ID # = 1019507
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinkeldan View Post
First of all, thanks for your reply! But sadly it didnt change anything and ICUE is still not opening
You may need to uninstall using a third party utility like Revo Uninstaller (after removing the %AppData%\Corsair\CUE folder tree).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2019, 08:28 PM
Dinkeldan Dinkeldan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019518
Dinkeldan Reputation: 10
Default

Didnt work aswell. I guess I just have to wait for the next ICUE Update and hope that they fixed, whatever my issue is...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2019, 05:15 AM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1019546
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

and if your issue commes from (slight) overclocking (running ram in XMP could allready be too much, even if it worked before), it will never be fixed.

Systems appear stable but all they do is create filecorruption continuesly. I have had this issue thanks to windows 10 changes and intel needing micropatches, and now my system can't run xmp (1600MHz instead of the base 1333) anymore either without corrupting.
Since i fixed that (running plain 1333 now) my system is 100% reliable again. Mind you this is corsair dominator platinum ram no less.

Last edited by cplifj; 09-29-2019 at 05:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2019, 08:54 AM
Dinkeldan Dinkeldan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019560
Dinkeldan Reputation: 10
Default

Im not sure if I understand you right, but your trying to say that I shouldnt overclock my PC right? Never did that so that cant be it I think.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:19 AM
Dinkeldan Dinkeldan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019705
Dinkeldan Reputation: 10
Default

To add some info, ICUE now even appears in the Task Manager but nowhere else. My Keyboard and Mouse just have no lights and I cant access ICUE Sofrtware anywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:49 AM
Mr Mcgoo Mr Mcgoo is offline
Registered User
Mr Mcgoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019710
Mr Mcgoo Reputation: 10
Default

when you uninstall icue, look in program files, program files x86, your user name/app data/local and roaming and delete all corsair/icue folders then reinstall
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:07 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019769
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Default

Reimage with a new Windows 10. iCue sits in End Task but would not open. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:24 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019775
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Default

Fixed my problem. Copy the whole Corsair folder from Program Files (x86) to Program Files. I was able to open iCue from Program Files after that. Create a new shortcut from the new folder you've placed in.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2019, 07:15 AM
Mr Mcgoo Mr Mcgoo is offline
Registered User
Mr Mcgoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019798
Mr Mcgoo Reputation: 10
Default

glad you fixed your issue :)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2019, 03:30 AM
Wildbluuu Wildbluuu is offline
Registered User
Wildbluuu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1020290
Wildbluuu Reputation: 10
Default

Mine working again. Was having a problem with iCUE not opening after update. I was able to see it in device manager after checking 3-4 times and not seeing it there. Used end task and opened it using the iCUE launcher in program files (x86). Seems to work from task bar now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, problem, windows 8.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.