The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:09 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 962898
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Hi all,

Our devs are working on analyzing the issue but would like everyone affected to do some in-depth testing. If possible, please try all of the tests below and report back to me:

Test #1 (to check if problem is caused exactly by iCUE components)

1. Uninstall all monitoring programs like AIDA, CPU-Z, etc.
2. Uninstall all soft for lighting like AURA, MysticLight, EVGA XOC etc.
3. Uninstall CLink.
4. Install the last version of iCUE

Question: Will black screen appear after some time?


Test #2 (to check if problem is caused by iCUE UI window)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open Windows Services
3. Find "Corsair Service" and open its Properties (Double click on the service)
4. Switch Startup type of the service to "Disabled" and apply settings
5. Restart the PC
6. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are not working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?


Test #3 (to check if problem is caused by service part of iCUE)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Make sure "Corsair Service" is enabled in Windows Services
3. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
4. Restart the PC
5. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is not working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Test #4 (to check if problem is caused by CPUID)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
3. Open Windows Services
4. Find "Corsair Service" and Stop it (do not disable it!)
5. Open folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software"
6. Rename or delete cpuidsdk.dll in the folder
7. Restart the PC
8. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is not working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Test #5 (to check if problem is caused by Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe)


1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
3. Open Windows Services
4. Find "Corsair Service" and Stop it (do not disable it!)
5. Open Task Manager -> Processes and kill Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe
6. Open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software" folder
7. Rename or delete Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe in the folder
8. Reboot the PC
9. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are not working, Corsair.Service.exe is working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Thanks for helping us assist this issue.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:26 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 962948
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Ok ill try these test but funny thing is i havent had a black screen in 2 odd days! i dare open icue incase they come back but its been heaven. I almost think there's some remote thing going on from icue which is stopping the black screens.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-10-2018, 10:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,815
POST ID # = 962962
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Ok ill try these test but funny thing is i havent had a black screen in 2 odd days! i dare open icue incase they come back but its been heaven. I almost think there's some remote thing going on from icue which is stopping the black screens.
Have you been running iCue but just not have the window open? Or not running iCue at all? Is the service running?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-11-2018, 10:27 AM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 963019
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you been running iCue but just not have the window open? Or not running iCue at all? Is the service running?
Corsair service and display adapter and icue are all running. PC is now into day 4 of no blackscreens
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-11-2018, 10:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,815
POST ID # = 963022
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Corsair service and display adapter and icue are all running. PC is now into day 4 of no blackscreens
So ... it's running but the window isn't being displayed? If you display the window, do the blackscreens return?

And did anything change? Driver updates? Windows update?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-11-2018, 04:31 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 963076
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
So ... it's running but the window isn't being displayed? If you display the window, do the blackscreens return?

And did anything change? Driver updates? Windows update?
I dont think anything else has changed. Ive just restarted icue to make sure.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:01 AM
zeriah zeriah is offline
Registered User
zeriah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 963137
zeriah Reputation: 10
Default

I have been having the same issue with my computer (i7 4930k with an Asus P9X79 LE motherboard).

I'll try running some of the configurations listed above and see what changes. I will also add that I had similar issues a while back when I had the Corsair LINK software installed for my H100i. I had never fully diagnosed the issue, but it sorted itself out after a fresh install of Windows a while back. I recently installed iCUE due to a purchase of a new keyboard, mouse, and headset, and this started happening again.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:16 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 963244
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Alright it just returned . Test 1 fail. trying Test 2 now

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 07-12-2018 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-14-2018, 04:41 PM
Zenexer Zenexer is offline
Registered User
Zenexer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963470
Zenexer Reputation: 10
Default

I believe my issue is related to this. My computer refuses to shut down; instead, I get a black screen. If I wait long enough, eventually I'll get an error message with some hexadecimal codes and a mention of Corsair.Adapter.DisplayService.exe. I usually can't use my mouse at that point, though my keyboard still works, so I can press Enter to close the dialog. After that, nothing happens; the screen stays black. My keyboard is responsive (Num Lock, Caps Lock, and Scroll Lock work), but nothing I press has any effect, including Ctrl + Alt + Delete.

I've attached a log file containing a large number of exceptions from iCUE.

I went through the Windows event logs and found this for CLinkIntegrationService during shutdown: "Service has been successfully shut down." That appears to be before it stalls. The only Application-tier event after that before I held the power button to power it off was from User Profile Service: "The User Profile Service has stopped."

The issue started when I disabled all pagefiles. I wasn't encountering this issue with a pagefile enabled, but that could be a coincidence.
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Error.log (950.1 KB, 245 views)

Last edited by Zenexer; 07-15-2018 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-14-2018, 04:52 PM
Zenexer Zenexer is offline
Registered User
Zenexer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963471
Zenexer Reputation: 10
Default

Re-enabling the pagefile appears to have resolved the issue.

Last edited by Zenexer; 07-15-2018 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-15-2018, 03:29 AM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 963540
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenexer View Post
Re-enabling the page file appears to have resolved the issue.
Why did you disable the pagefile in the first place?
Afaik it's a very important thing, even with enough RAM installed.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-15-2018, 11:05 PM
Zenexer Zenexer is offline
Registered User
Zenexer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963684
Zenexer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimce View Post
Why did you disable the pagefile in the first place?
Afaik it's a very important thing, even with enough RAM installed.
Eh... yes and no. It's a little more complicated than, "you need a pagefile no matter what." In my case, it was unnecessary. Or, at least, it should've been. It was hindering performance of certain operations.

Last edited by Zenexer; 07-15-2018 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-16-2018, 09:45 AM
Interitum Mundi Interitum Mundi is offline
Registered User
Interitum Mundi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963751
Interitum Mundi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi all,

Our devs are working on analyzing the issue but would like everyone affected to do some in-depth testing. If possible, please try all of the tests below and report back to me:

Test #1 (to check if problem is caused exactly by iCUE components)

1. Uninstall all monitoring programs like AIDA, CPU-Z, etc.
2. Uninstall all soft for lighting like AURA, MysticLight, EVGA XOC etc.
3. Uninstall CLink.
4. Install the last version of iCUE

Question: Will black screen appear after some time?


Test #2 (to check if problem is caused by iCUE UI window)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open Windows Services
3. Find "Corsair Service" and open its Properties (Double click on the service)
4. Switch Startup type of the service to "Disabled" and apply settings
5. Restart the PC
6. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are not working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?


Test #3 (to check if problem is caused by service part of iCUE)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Make sure "Corsair Service" is enabled in Windows Services
3. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
4. Restart the PC
5. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is not working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Test #4 (to check if problem is caused by CPUID)

1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
3. Open Windows Services
4. Find "Corsair Service" and Stop it (do not disable it!)
5. Open folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software"
6. Rename or delete cpuidsdk.dll in the folder
7. Restart the PC
8. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe is not working, Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Test #5 (to check if problem is caused by Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe)


1. Install the last version of iCUE
2. Open iCUE -> Settings -> Disable parameter "Start on system startup"
3. Open Windows Services
4. Find "Corsair Service" and Stop it (do not disable it!)
5. Open Task Manager -> Processes and kill Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe
6. Open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software" folder
7. Rename or delete Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe in the folder
8. Reboot the PC
9. Open Task Manager -> Processes tab and check that iCUE.exe and Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe are not working, Corsair.Service.exe is working

Question: Will black screen appear in this mode?

Thanks for helping us assist this issue.
Ok I've done all 5 tests. For tests 3, 4 and 5 a clean installation of iCUE was performed. The tests were done with about 15 consecutive hours per day of PC activity (gaming mainly) for 2 days, unless the issue occurred before. These are the results:
Test #1: Yes, black screen occurred.
Test #2: No, there was no issue, but seems that my keyboard (K95 Platinum) don't go off after the shut down.
Test #3:Yes, black screen occurred
Test #4: No, there was no issue.
Test #5: Yes, black screen occurred.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-16-2018, 06:11 PM
Kench.- Kench.- is offline
Registered User
Kench.-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 963817
Kench.- Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And you are or are not experiencing the issue as well?

Question: Are your chipset drivers updated?
Sorry, I typed all that and forgot to say that I was having the same issues. So, yes I was experiencing the same issue until I uninstalled. My chipset drivers are up to date
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-16-2018, 06:43 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 963822
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Alright. Fail = Black Screen
Test 1 = Fail
Test 2 = Pass
Test 3 = Fail
Test 4 = Pass
Test 5 = Fail
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.