The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-25-2015, 07:38 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
POST ID # = 781012
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We saw this occur randomly during testing and when we ran a utility to capture what was going on that triggered the profile switch, we found that it was related to pop-ups. For example, when anyone ever got an instant message and got system taskbar pop-ups, it would actually momentarily switch to explorer and hence why the profile changes. This also occured on systems that was using windows without CD-keys and got that annoying reminder.

I would double check to ensure nothing like that is happening since we were never able to see a scenario where the profile switches by itself without something to trigger it (doesn't mean its impossible though).
I see this too on my system but CUE does NOT then auto switch back. I have a profile for firefox and if anything else steals focus even for a millisecond then it goes back to the defult profile and doesn't auto change back to the firefox one even though the firefox window is in focus and active (and I'm clicking on links in that window). I guess it's because cue looks only at the .exe and not the windows/process as capturing the window/process would be much more reliable.


  #32  
Old 05-26-2015, 03:05 AM
ScarletStreak ScarletStreak is offline
Registered User
ScarletStreak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 781117
ScarletStreak Reputation: 10
Default

So I've found out that in my case, the thing that is stealing focus from my game (yet not causing it to minimize) is ipmgui.exe from avast (free). Although I've found ways to disable the actual popup, the .exe still launches for a split second and steals focus which causes the keyboard to switch to default/desktop profile (as well as pull input function from the game; i.e. holding W -> ipmgui.exe launches -> profile switches and my character stops walking).

Edit: I've uninstalled Avira and started using BitDefender

Last edited by ScarletStreak; 05-30-2015 at 07:29 PM.


  #33  
Old 05-26-2015, 07:24 AM
digitalphy digitalphy is offline
Registered User
digitalphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 781128
digitalphy Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried making sure the auto profile switching has a tick by it.

In the notification area (right side task bar) right click, on C,U,E scroll down the manual switch profile's and make sure you have a tick on auto profiles switching (at the bottom).
I known People to miss that :) hope it help's


  #34  
Old 07-14-2015, 12:49 PM
maap's Avatar
maap maap is offline
Registered User
maap's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK. USA
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 789426
maap Reputation: 10
Default

OMG
Quote:
have you enabled Automatic Profile by right clicking the Corsair system taskbar icon
That was my problem. Not sure how it got "unchecked". Has worked fine for the last month then all of a sudden no switching. Went through every tab and setting in the software. Couldn't figure out why the switching wasn't taking place. Re-did my profiles numerous times. Was driving me nutts. Read this post and sure enough, it was unchecked on the task bar icon which is normally hidden from view...

Please, Please, put it in the actual program/software settings too. Forgot totally about that silly icon. Most of the icons in the tray do nothing of significance, except for this one. I won't get burned again by it, but others might.
__________________
Intel Core i7-6850K / ASUS Rampage V Extreme / 64GB Corsair DOMINATOR 3000Mhz DDR4
Dual EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3's in SLI / ASUS PB287Q 28" 4k (3840x2160) UHD Monitor @ 60hz
500GB Samsung Evo 960 PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (Boot/OS) / 8TB Seagate Barracuda Pro HDD (Data)
Sound Blaster ZxR / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 / SeaSonic X-1250 Power Supply / Win 10 Pro x64 (1709)


  #35  
Old 12-12-2015, 11:54 AM
real_esh real_esh is offline
Registered User
real_esh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 825220
real_esh Reputation: 10
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll check with our validations lab to see if this can be replicated. All of you have enabled Automatic Profile by right clicking the Corsair system taskbar icon right?
I already have it checked, but still it wont switch automatically between all my programs
please help


  #36  
Old 12-13-2015, 01:37 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 825328
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

if not switching for some program it mean, check the path of the program (sometimes it s another than we thought, look on the task manager etc... )

and just to be sure...


  #37  
Old 05-17-2016, 09:04 AM
ObelixII ObelixII is offline
Registered User
ObelixII's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 852684
ObelixII Reputation: 10
Default

Holy ****! 1 year later and this is still not changed. I had to search for some time before i found this post. Automatic profile switching should be set as the default. And please put the option in the main menu of CUE, right now it is hidden behind 4 clicks in the taskbar. Many people will think that the profile switching is broken although thats not the case.
Quote:
For me, activating the Automatic Profile Switching fixed it for me. As I stated in another post, you should put this option to activate Auto Profile Switch elsewhere in the software as well, in the Settings section itself, or maybe give the option to activate it when you edit/create a profile and set a path. Maybe give it a permanently fixed position in the task bar menu, I never even saw it because it was at the bottom of the profile list I have and had to scroll down to see it.


  #38  
Old 03-02-2019, 05:38 PM
Kaliaila Kaliaila is offline
Registered User
Kaliaila's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 996162
Kaliaila Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ObelixII View Post
Holy ****! 1 year later and this is still not changed. I had to search for some time before i found this post. Automatic profile switching should be set as the default. And please put the option in the main menu of CUE, right now it is hidden behind 4 clicks in the taskbar. Many people will think that the profile switching is broken although thats not the case.
Excepting that it is happening to me and others, still, where we had previously been using it, and all of the settings are correct for it to be used but the automatic switching does not happen.


  #39  
Old 03-02-2019, 09:15 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 996181
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaliaila View Post
Excepting that it is happening to me and others, still, where we had previously been using it, and all of the settings are correct for it to be used but the automatic switching does not happen.
This thread pertains to CUE 1. If you are having issues with profile switching, start a new thread either here for CUE 2 or in the iCUE section for CUE 3.xx.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.