The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 42 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:12 PM
pucci821 pucci821 is offline
Registered User
pucci821's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 639517
pucci821 Reputation: 10
Default New Corsairlink2 software is here 2.3.4816

http://www.corsair.com/us/media/cms/..._v2.3.4816.exe

There is link to download and here is pic of new installed software.

I blew out any saved profiles before I un-installed 2.2.0 and rebooted and then checked all corsairlink2 software was gone after reboot and I checked windows updated before installing new ver. 2.3.4816 to see if any needed.

Checked windows again after installed and didn't need any new updates. I'm testing now will post update if any problems.
Attached Images
File Type: png New corsairlink2 2.3.4816 software is here.png (407.1 KB, 897 views)

Last edited by Technobeard; 03-11-2013 at 11:23 PM. Reason: fixed link
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:01 AM
lexis lexis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 639560
lexis Reputation: 10
Default

The good news is the official Windows 8 support. Now I can order my H80i :D

Thanks for the feedback if any issues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:43 AM
Flipper3 Flipper3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 639565
Flipper3 Reputation: 10
Default

Anybody that is able to try out the new software: does this fix the aftermarket fan support and/or the ticking noise? If this does, then I'm buying a Link ASAP!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-12-2013, 04:26 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 639573
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Sweet installing now about time too :D
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-12-2013, 04:35 AM
bommie bommie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 639575
bommie Reputation: 10
Default

well for me , red light doesnt work at all , its black
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-12-2013, 04:37 AM
KappaRho KappaRho is offline
Registered User
KappaRho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 639577
KappaRho Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have just cleaned system, installed latest software and rebooted and ....

All my fans connected to two cooling nodes are not being detected. Everything else appears to be correct though. However .....

It is a terrible shame really as the concept is fantastic and the hardware appears to be good. It seems to be constantly let down by serious software glitches. I am sure that the programmers working on this are doing there very best so it probably comes down to a lack of resources being assigned.

I would have to say that the product, in my mind, is not fit for purpose in that it is not in any way reliable at this stage and for the previous 6 months. I am hoping this is just (another) minor glitch and can be dealt with swiftly. I am also sure that this will work for some people as is - this is a good thing (sort of) as again it is unpredictable and cooling needs to be anything but ! :)

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-12-2013, 05:40 AM
batcrave's Avatar
batcrave batcrave is offline
Registered User
batcrave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: N.E. Nowhere
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 639588
batcrave Reputation: 10
Default

It looks like it fixed that constant drive polling that was giving me so much trouble... hooray!

On the other hand, I was quite disappointed to see that they'd dropped Sierrra2Service, and apparently the whole client/service model entirely. I was all sorts of excited about the possibilities that opened up for alternate display options If I could just sort out the protocol, I could toss together something lightweight to tap in, query the service directly, and drop the data into WMI or somewhere similarly helpful, all without having to launch the GUI at all. Now, though, that's not quite so easy.

So, I win some, I lose some... I notice they changed the displays on the Power tab , although the OCP features still seem to have the same problems as before (with the distinction that before, it spit entries into the Event Log from C-Link Service, complaining about register 234... Now it sends them as CorsairLink Hardware Monitor)...

It does look like the out-of-control logging has been fixed, too - or at least is now differently broken, and in a less antagonistic manner. Labels are missing from all the power-related checkboxes, but, if blindly selected anyhow, they appear to log properly and (better still) at the proper intervals. It's messy ans awkward, but I can definitely work with this. Adding some of the assorted temperatures and percents into the mix, however, seems like it just results in a tangled mess of headers with no results.

[Sorry, I take that back... as long as I don't include the load % for my CPU (FX-8350), it looks like the logging will work fine with everything else... but for some reason that one value makes a hash of things]


I think it's time for me to get some sleep before I dig into it too deeply, but I'm feeling pretty good about this one... In fact, if they can pick up the release schedule a little and keep up with productive iterations like this one, we should be out of alpha and into beta in no time.


-B
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-13-2013, 05:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 639870
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KappaRho View Post
All my fans connected to two cooling nodes are not being detected. Everything else appears to be correct though. However .....
Are the Cooling Nodes detected in the SW?
Options > Devices
Have you tried creating a new profile?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoubiey View Post
So it's just me that cant even start it?
It shows up in my process list but not anywhere else..
Check your notifications tray and see if its there.
Which .exe is showing CorsairLINK2 or CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEdge_ View Post
Just install the new Link software and now the LED on the pump do not work anymore.. The light up when i start my computer but as soon i get the bios screen they turn off anyone have an ide what might be the problem. Everything else is working, only the LED that do not work anymore.
Have you tried playing around with the sliders in the SW? Do the L.E.D.s light up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyrannosaurus View Post
Seems to be a step in the right direction. The design is nice. The fan is starting manually @45%.
My 4 HDDs are represented. What I'd like to change is my OS SSD. Here the temperature is shown as difference from 100°C, in my case 76°C, which is irratating and pointless in my view. Is there a trick to change this to normal temp reading?
Will give the latest IRST a try later.
It's probably a S.M.A.R.T. value that's causing it. Run another drive check e.g. CrystalDiskInfo and see if it too displays the same temp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeterslint View Post
I have been running the new software on windows 8 Pro 64 bit and I still have the same issues I had with my led's not wants to switch color by temp some will work others will just sit at one color and I have one that will go red even though red isn't even one of the three colors I have chosen for it.I have done clean installs of the software twice and deleting everything I could find connected to it, even tried turning off the power supply to see if that gets things working but as of yet it hasn't.
Are the L.E.D.s grouped to a device?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
Bad news:
-H100 (original 100, not i) is being cooled by 2 SP120 performance fans. I still can't really change their speed. They will only go within +/-200 of 2000 rpm. If anyone knows why, please let me know.
If the fans are connected to the H100 block, They will run at max speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dusty619 View Post
Anyone know why my h100i stock fans will not change speed dynamically with my cpu temp? Weather using the notifications on the cpu or the custom curve for the fans, the fans will not change speed unless I make a save to my profile. This is my biggest issue with this software.
Are the fans grouped to the CPU? It's better to leave it on the H100i temp as you may find the fans will be running louder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch View Post
I just got my Corsair Link kit (yay, sale), however the temperature based LED changing does not seem to be working when associated with my video card or CPU (if you toggle it between settings, it will choose the correct color for that moment, but that's it). I also can't seem to create new groups, so after cleaning my list to try and create some custom ones... I'm kinda stuck with just two.
Make sure the temperature values are at a reasonable value. e.g. 30, 40, 50 etc.
You need to save your profile first. Restart the software and you should be able to create new groups.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:13 AM
KappaRho KappaRho is offline
Registered User
KappaRho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 639903
KappaRho Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=Toasted;639870]Are the Cooling Nodes detected in the SW?
Options > Devices
Have you tried creating a new profile?

Yes and yes :) The temperature probes attached to the cooling nodes work fine and the cooling nodes show up correctly (except for not showing any fans connected) in Options > Devices.

Any further thoughts most welcome.

Cheers !
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 640133
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KappaRho View Post

Yes and yes :) The temperature probes attached to the cooling nodes work fine and the cooling nodes show up correctly (except for not showing any fans connected) in Options > Devices.

Any further thoughts most welcome.

Cheers !
Delete your profile and restart the software. Do the fans appear now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
Kind of begs the question, why plug the fans into the H100 at all then?

There has to be some way to control them. I think I heard something about the H100 only being able to control the stock fans, but I'm not sure if this is true and it'll be a pain to pull apart my system to check.
The H100 can only control the stock fans. You can try the included step down voltage adapter to see if that helps as some users have tried it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
So second day still can not get a single fan to show up or lighting, guessing its RMA time... ugh
Are the devices detected in the SW?
Options>Devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by easy-e View Post
1. The H80 temp is so erratic it isn't funny. The temp will go from sitting at 0°C up to maybe 35, next second its at 58, next second its at 100, then back down to maybe 55, then back to 0 for a while. Um, liquid doesn't change temp that quickly, and the radiator isn't located in a freezer. The H80 pump is showing 0 rpm, and the graphic for it is flashing red. The firmware revision for the H80 as listed in the "Devices" tab is reading "0.13.16" (no, that is not a typo).

2. The case fans being controlled by the Cooling Node (Firmware revision 1.1.12) will not go lower than 1200 rpm. If I set them to control to max rpm, they will go up to around 1300 rpm. It would be great if these Noctua fans could drop down to around 580 - 600 like they are designed to do. The 600T case fan controller that is stock on the case will easily control them as expected.

3. The software controls the lighting node outputs properly, based on temp, but the color options are very bland. The previous software revision allowed the altering of the RGB, which produced much better color choices.

4. The software will not allow the updating of the Cooling Node / Lighting Node firmware, as the only TWO options in the drop down menu are Commander and H80i/H100i.
1. Delete your profiles and restart the software. Does the H80 temp still display the random temps?

2. Update the Cooling Node to FW 1.2.5 and see if that helps.

4. Click the arrow next to the Corsair Commander. It should display all connected nodes.

Last edited by Toasted; 03-14-2013 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:57 AM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640141
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
The H100 can only control the stock fans. You can try the included step down voltage adapter to see if that helps as some users have tried it.
When you say "control", do you mean I can actually vary the speed? Just want to clarify.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-14-2013, 12:25 PM
KappaRho KappaRho is offline
Registered User
KappaRho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 640224
KappaRho Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Delete your profile and restart the software. Do the fans appear now?
Hi Toasted and thank you again for your reply. I had already tryed this but I tried it again to see and no they did not appear.

Another problem I am finding is that the background hardware monitor is often crashing on resume from Hibernate.

Cheers

R
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:08 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 640338
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Angry

Are the devices detected in the SW?
Options>Devices

No, none of link add-ons are detected (fan or lighting). Only devices detected are those that the software draws from the MB like video card and HDD etc. This just blows, here I was so excited and am happy that it now finally works for many others.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-13-2013, 09:39 AM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 639916
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
If the fans are connected to the H100 block, They will run at max speed.
Kind of begs the question, why plug the fans into the H100 at all then?

There has to be some way to control them. I think I heard something about the H100 only being able to control the stock fans, but I'm not sure if this is true and it'll be a pain to pull apart my system to check.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:47 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 640078
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
Kind of begs the question, why plug the fans into the H100 at all then?

There has to be some way to control them. I think I heard something about the H100 only being able to control the stock fans, but I'm not sure if this is true and it'll be a pain to pull apart my system to check.
H100 is a manual control of fans which only allows 3 speeds, while the software tries to give you MUCH more control. Guess we could consider it a fail safe if your software does not work, revert back to the old crank and handle. Its kinda of funny because the H100 can control fans the software cant.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.