The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2009, 03:40 PM
jackmanfred jackmanfred is offline
Registered User
jackmanfred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 404380
jackmanfred Reputation: 10
Default ZOTAC 9300-ITX Support

Hi,

Go easy it's my first post and i did a search of the site and it would appear no one has the same problem.

Basically the problem is that when i run the system with 4GB in it blue screens all of the time. If i run windows memory diagnostics in windows 7 it finds a issues.

When i boot the system with 2GB in it works fine but i want to use 4GB can anyone help me out with this?

Thanks in advance

J

Last edited by Wired; 06-12-2009 at 05:08 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-12-2009, 04:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404386
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the exact part number of the memory modules and what are the settings you have set in the BIOS for both CPU and memory?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-12-2009, 04:19 PM
..AlLkNoWinG.. ..AlLkNoWinG.. is offline
..AlLkNoWinG..
..AlLkNoWinG..'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 404388
..AlLkNoWinG.. Reputation: 10
Default

I am not to familiar with the Zotac 9300-ITX. You might want to check if you have the latest Bios for that board. Did you set all the correct settings for the memory stick in the bios correclty as well?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-12-2009, 04:56 PM
jackmanfred jackmanfred is offline
Registered User
jackmanfred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 404390
jackmanfred Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick response.

The part no. is TWIN2X4096-6400C5. The BIOS settings are default.

Regards

J
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the latest BIOS and load setup defaults and then set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-13-2009, 07:09 AM
jackmanfred jackmanfred is offline
Registered User
jackmanfred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 404414
jackmanfred Reputation: 10
Default

good & bad news, i did exactly what you said and loaded the default bios settings, set memory voltage 1.9v & and tested each memory stick on it's own and no memtest86+ errors.

Then i tested the memory together and got loads of memtest86+ errors well over 1410000+ errors and counting.

So it looks like it doesn't like the dual stick configuration. What should i do next?

Regards

J

Last edited by jackmanfred; 06-13-2009 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404586
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would contact the MB maker and see what they say but if they pass one up it is not the memory that is causing the problem, do you have another MB to test the memory in?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-16-2009, 03:13 PM
jackmanfred jackmanfred is offline
Registered User
jackmanfred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 404727
jackmanfred Reputation: 10
Default

yep i'm currently running a memtest86+ test on it at the mo, i'll let you know the results shortly.

cheers

j
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-16-2009, 03:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404733
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please do let us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-16-2009, 04:03 PM
jackmanfred jackmanfred is offline
Registered User
jackmanfred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 404737
jackmanfred Reputation: 10
Default

well the the abit ab9 pro i tested the memory in passed memtest86+ without error, so i've now sent an email to zotac and the place where i bought the motherboard stating that there seems to be a problem.

i'll let you know how i get on

thanks again

j
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-16-2009, 04:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404740
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please do let us know and thanks for the update!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-21-2009, 05:44 PM
betaspin betaspin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 405285
betaspin Reputation: 10
Default

Another negative experience with the same board and same memory:

I also have the 2x2Gb TWIN2X4096-6400C5 memory in a Zotac GF9300-D-E ITX motherboard (Intel E5200, no overclocking, all settings to bios defaults). After upgrading to the latest 2K090422 bios, which implements the NVMM Advance Path function (the NVMM in the bios is 4.84.91A of 01/13/09) I started experiencing random program failures and BSODs under Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7RC 64bit, for example, Firefox 3.0.11 would close unexpectedly, one of the threads in prime95 would fail, Internet Explorer 8 would fail with a BSOD. However, the memory (with both modules installed) tests all right with memtest86+ v2.11 and the memory tester included in Windows 7RC.

To eliminate other potential pitfalls I borrowed another 2x2Gb set, a plain KVR800D2N5K2/4G, from a friend and ran it all day today without experiencing a single problem. So, the TWIN2X4096-6400C5 does not appear to work well with this board, despite the fact that Zotac have the rather similar CM2X1024-6400 on their "compatible memory list".
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405447
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the RMA request found in TSXpress or follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:03 PM
betaspin betaspin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 405472
betaspin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please use the RMA request found in TSXpress or follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them!
Many thanks, have just done that. Is it possible to have as a replacement a different type of 2x2Gb DDR2 800 memory which is deemed to be compatible with my board? The reason for asking is that the current TWIN2X4096-6400C5 tests all right and still works unreliably under two different version of windows. I looked at your "Memory Finder" and it does not list the GF9300-D-E, so any choice could be a bit of hit and miss, and I am afraid that I will need to to waste another day testing a third set of memory modules.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-23-2009, 01:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405577
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but there is no other part that we could give or suggest. I would suggest getting another brand of MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.