The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2003, 01:57 PM
mato22 mato22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 77018
mato22 Reputation: 10
Default Errors in memtest with Corsair XMS 3200 C2

I have just tested each stick of my Corsair XMS 3200 C2 and found out that one stick gives me errors in test 5 with speed of 6,3,3,2 at 400 Mhz which should do it.
Other stick passes without errors.
So one stick is defective, right??
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-07-2003, 09:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 77064
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are sorry you are having trouble with our memory,
If you think its the memory you can test it in another MB if possible, or please test the modules one at a time and you can use Memtest86 to test it or Please send us a email with a copy of the form or all of your info name address and phone# and the Module part# and copy the link to this post and email it to Rma@corsairmicro.com. Or you can also use the On Line RMA Request Form as well.
If after 1 day or 24 hours excluding weekends you do not get the rma please email the same to warranty@corsairmicro.com and we will help to resolve it.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-10-2003, 08:38 AM
mato22 mato22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 77572
mato22 Reputation: 10
Default

I`ve just made some more testing with my memory and found out that only when i increase memory voltage one stic fails tetsting in memtest test 5.
At 1,6v memory passes memtest with no errors but at 1,7v or higher test 5 gives me errors.
The other stick passes test with no errors at 1,7v or higher.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-11-2003, 06:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 77828
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you adjusting the CPU voltage? If so that would not be the memory generating the error. And the DDR Dram Voltage should 2.5-2.7 Volts.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-23-2003, 02:51 AM
mato22 mato22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 80062
mato22 Reputation: 10
Default

I have changed my memory in the store, where i bought it and i got new models, only these one are XMS3200C2 Twinx.
And now my problem is even worse.
I get errors in memtest, test 5 even when system is at default speed.
Test 5 gives me 2 errrors.
I gave a lot of money for this memory and now it just doesn`t work as i want to.
What else should i try???
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-23-2003, 12:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 80120
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well there is a limitation in that with any CPU speed 166 MHz or higher you should be running the memory in sync with the CPU.
Please try these settings to test the memory
CPU Freq: 166MHz
Memory Freq:100% or 1 to 1
Resulting Frequency: 166MHz
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 2T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 2T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 5T
Then please test with www.memtest86.com on module at a time.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-23-2003, 05:26 PM
mato22 mato22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 80180
mato22 Reputation: 10
Default

I tried those settings and one stick passes memtest without errors, but the other stick gives me errors in test 4 and 5 .
Is there any solution???
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-24-2003, 01:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 80379
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are sorry you are having trouble with our memory,
Let's try replacing your modules directly, Please send us a email with a copy of the form or all of your info name address and phone# and the Module part# and copy the link to this post and email it to Rma@corsairmemory.com. Or you can also use the On Line RMA Request Form as well.
If after 1 day or 24 hours excluding weekends you do not get the RMA please email the same to warranty@corsairmemory.com and we will help to resolve it.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-24-2003, 04:21 PM
mato22 mato22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 80393
mato22 Reputation: 10
Default

I`m not from USA , i`m from Slovenia - Erupe. So can i also send the product back.
Do i have to live in USA to send it back and how many days do you think i`ll have to wait till you send the memory back??
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-25-2003, 02:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 80579
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry about that! Please ask the reseller if they can help you to RMA or replace the modules. If they can not or will not help you then please submit the RMA and let our Customer Service know who the Reseller is and the phone# and name and they will do there best to help or get the reseller or distributor to help you.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair XMS 3200 and A7N8X... jdpas29 Memory 9 06-18-2004 11:02 PM
Corsair XMS Memory Chip List mfjonny Overclocking and Benchmarking 2 02-26-2004 01:11 AM
Corsair 1024 twinX 3200 C2 memtest errors Tangent12 Memory 14 02-17-2004 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.