The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2014, 12:44 AM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702381
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default AMD FX 8350 with Corsair Dominator Platinum failing Prime95 (all settings @stock)

Hi,

I recently bought a FX 8350 and tried to run Prime95(small FFTs & Blend test) with all of my settings at stock to see how the temps look like at full load. The results are one of the workers always get delayed and one of them always get a FATAL ERROR in just a few minutes.

My system specs is:
AMD FX 8350
Cooler Master Seidon 120V
Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 1866MHz 16GB (2x8GB) @1333MHz 9-9-9-24
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
Asus R9 280x DCUII TOP
Samsung 840 EVO 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate Baraccuda 500GB 7200RPM SATAII
Seasonic P760 760W 80Plus Platinum

All of the settings in the BIOS are in Default. I have tried to use the XMP profile of the Corsair Dominator Platinum to run it at 1866MHz with 9-10-9-27 and 1.464V, and I'm still experiencing the same errors in Prime95(small FFTs & Blend test). The rated voltage at 1866MHz is 1.5v according to Corsair - but what I'm getting at the XMP profile with auto settings is 1.464V. I tried to set it manually with small increments until I got 1.5V reading at the BIOS with 1.53V at settings - it's really weird. But with that settings - it still fails Prime95 :(

But when I swapped my memory modules out and tried to use my old Kingston DDR3 1333MHz 4GB (2x2GB) - my system ran pretty well on Prime95 on both tests.

I haven't tried to run my Corsair RAMs on memtest yet - ever since I bought this. But I think this is the problem or maybe it's not. I have used these memory modules for two months already but I haven't encountered BSOD or hardware failures yet. FPS gaming and programming are what I usually do on my PC.

I'm trying to think out the possible problems:
1. Bad BIOS settings
2. Faulty memory modules :'(
3. Incompatible memory module with AMD FX Platform
4. Bad motherboard

Thank you for reading. I hope you can help me with this problem. I'm getting worried at my system right now :(
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-21-2014, 01:16 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 702383
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Can you try manually putting in settings to 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 at 1.5v and see what happens ? Everything else auto ?

Also, your board has xmp profile ? Xmp is intel specification. Didn't know it was available on AMD platforms.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-21-2014, 06:13 AM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702407
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. In my surprise - it has. I was expecting that it doesn't have that kind of feature. I have set the XMP to Profile 1 and it automatically adjusted its timings into 9-10-9-27 with 1.5v at settings but in the BIOS readings - it appears to be 1.464v.

I'll try your advise later and will run memtest afterwards.

Thank you for the response :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-21-2014, 10:04 PM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702515
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE:

I ran memtest yesterday and got an error within a few minutes.



I still got a one year warranty period from the shop where I got this. Should I return it to them or is it better to let Corsair(locally) know about this? BTW, I'm living in the Philippines.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-21-2014, 11:22 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 702521
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Run 1 stick at a time with memtest. If 1 passes and 1 doesn't rma the set. If both pass there is likely someother voltage needing adjustment on the board.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-23-2014, 07:40 PM
AppleCat28 AppleCat28 is offline
Registered User
AppleCat28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 702700
AppleCat28 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinnamoncider View Post
My system specs is:
AMD FX 8350
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P

I believe you maybe pushing your motherboard with that processor, since it only has a 4+1 Phase VRM. You might want to check over at http://www.overclockers.com/forums/ for more help.

Just trying to give you heads up on any possible future problems!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-23-2014, 08:44 PM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702704
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleCat28 View Post
I believe you maybe pushing your motherboard with that processor, since it only has a 4+1 Phase VRM. You might want to check over at http://www.overclockers.com/forums/ for more help.

Just trying to give you heads up on any possible future problems!
Is there a problem with the 8350 in a 4+1 phase VRM? I checked the list of supported CPUs of this motherboards and the FX 8350 is in it. I also looked at forums and it doesn't matter if you use a 990 or 970 chipset for the FX 8350.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-24-2014, 06:09 PM
AppleCat28 AppleCat28 is offline
Registered User
AppleCat28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 702806
AppleCat28 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinnamoncider View Post
Is there a problem with the 8350 in a 4+1 phase VRM? I checked the list of supported CPUs of this motherboards and the FX 8350 is in it. I also looked at forums and it doesn't matter if you use a 990 or 970 chipset for the FX 8350.
There is really nothing wrong with your VRM because it has a heat sink, but I would not want you to push it hard.

I would do what HOODedAssault said to do. If each stick passes then all you might need to do is add a little voltage when you run both sticks.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-25-2014, 01:38 PM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702892
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

Update:

Found out my problem. This was solved by following an answer from this thread - http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/id...-settings.html

It turns out that my Corsair Dom Plats memory modules were fine, and my problem was the Voltage Drop or "Vdroop" as they say. I bumped my CPU voltage by +0.050v and it doesn't fail Prime95 anymore.

If anyone there who has an AMD FX 8350 that fails with all settings at stock - this might be your problem.

Thank you, guys for trying to help me with this problem :)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-25-2014, 04:40 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 702907
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Wow. Awesome motherboard there lol. Hope they release an update to fix that issue.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-25-2014, 11:41 PM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 702949
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. It is indeed weird. My BIOS have the latest version, I hope they release a fix for this. I have read threads that even FX 8350 users with a Sabertooth 990FX motherboard also experiences this kind of problem.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-26-2014, 05:18 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 702968
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Bother edition to my list of reasons for loving intel.
Reply With Quote


0 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 04-01-2014, 08:53 PM
AppleCat28 AppleCat28 is offline
Registered User
AppleCat28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 703870
AppleCat28 Reputation: 10
Default

Here's a thread you might want to take a look at! http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=745146

I know it talks about the FX-6300 but I'm very sure that the FX-8350 is pulling more power. I think you're possibly reducing the life of your system.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-12-2014, 12:54 PM
cinnamoncider cinnamoncider is offline
Registered User
cinnamoncider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 705175
cinnamoncider Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleCat28 View Post
Here's a thread you might want to take a look at! http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=745146

I know it talks about the FX-6300 but I'm very sure that the FX-8350 is pulling more power. I think you're possibly reducing the life of your system.
Thank you for the additional info :)

I'm currently running my CPU at stock speeds, so I guess I'm fine. I'm planning to get a 990 board in the near future.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-15-2014, 10:47 AM
pegotico's Avatar
pegotico pegotico is offline
The Walrus
pegotico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 711083
pegotico Reputation: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinnamoncider View Post
Thank you for the additional info :)

I'm currently running my CPU at stock speeds, so I guess I'm fine. I'm planning to get a 990 board in the near future.
you might want to consider the asrock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer

http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty%20990FX%20Killer/

http://www.asrock.com/microsite/Fata...%20Killer.html

newer compare to others, very good price, their killer mobos have good reviews
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
amd, corsair dominator, cpu, memory, prime95

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.