The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2013, 07:19 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 649922
snfo Reputation: 31
Default Possible Neutron GTX 120GB weird problem

Hi all
I have this weird problem and i don't know if it's related with the SSD

So, when I leave my computer unattended for long periods, the system, sometimes, becomes kind of unresponsive.
It does not freezes but I cant load anything from the SDD and if a program needs do access the SDD it hangs but never crashes.
Also I can't do a Ctrl+Alt+Del nor start the task manager. It just shows the busy mouse pointer
The only solution for this problem to not happen is to do logging with corsair link.
Any idea of what is happening?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-29-2013, 09:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 649935
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have this connected to a controller that is running in AHCI Mode?
Have you tried it on another Port?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-29-2013, 11:02 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 649960
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Turn off any power saving features for HDs and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 04:53 AM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 649994
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Do you have this connected to a controller that is running in AHCI Mode?
Have you tried it on another Port?
Yes, it is connected to the Intel one.
Yes, but only with the Intel controller.
My mobo also have a Marvell SATA controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Turn off any power saving features for HDs and see if that helps.
That was my first thinking but with no luck.
Also tried some BIOS setings
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 05:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650052
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Toasted was suggesting turning off any power settings for the HDD's as some MB's will treat an SSD as a HDD and when they try to power on they do not request much power and the MB May disregard it.

However, what is the driver version you have installed for the controller and what drive is connected to what S-ATA Port on the MB and do you have RAID enabled on any of the ports?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:40 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 650075
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

The driver version is the 11.6.0.1030
The SDD is connected to port 1 and the other drive is connected to port 3
RAID is disabled on all ports.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:22 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 650103
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Now changed to port 0 for the SSD and port 1 for my other HDD.
Those two ports are SATA 3

Lets see what happens.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650118
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You cannot have a HDD attached to the second port that is not running in AHCI mode or it will force IDE Mode and for sure the update utility will not see the SSD.
Try moving the HDD or any other drive to Port 3 or higher.
For example the S-ATA Ports on usually in pairs and the second port will react on the first port
S-ATA=0
_-----_
S-ATA=1
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-30-2013 at 08:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-01-2013, 06:31 AM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 650179
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

All ports are running in AHCI mode, and already tried several port changes except moving the other drive to a SATA port controlled by the Marvell controller.

But first let me see if this thing happens again.

Last edited by snfo; 05-01-2013 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-02-2013, 05:56 PM
..AlLkNoWinG.. ..AlLkNoWinG.. is offline
..AlLkNoWinG..
..AlLkNoWinG..'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 650576
..AlLkNoWinG.. Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have Corsair Link installed too? If so uninstall it and see if this helps. Corsair Link is known to be buggy at times. to make sure lets go over a few things:

Configuration mode: AHCI
Intel Chipset SATA 3 ports
Uninstall Corsair Link for the time being
Install Intel RST 12.5 drivers:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sea...%C2%AE+RST%29/

Run ATTO benchmark and see what performance your getting to make sure this is operating correctly too.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-03-2013, 04:50 AM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 650670
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Nope, it's not link.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-03-2013, 07:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 650700
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try a new SATA data cable and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-04-2013, 01:51 AM
Nec_V20 Nec_V20 is offline
Registered User
Nec_V20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 650936
Nec_V20 Reputation: 13
Default

Nobody has as yet mentioned the most obvious thing to do, which is to get rid of the virtual memory and recreate it.

If you don't know how to get there then search for "virtual memory" in the help.

Change it to another size, or if "Automatically manage paging file size for all drives" is checked then take the check mark out of it and activate "Custom Size" and make the lowest and the highest value the same (4096 isn't a bad value).

If custom size is already checked then just change the size.

After the reboot see if that has cured your weird problem.

All kinds of crazy stuff happens when the virtual memory file gets corrupted.

Last edited by Nec_V20; 05-04-2013 at 02:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-04-2013, 04:29 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 651061
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

For now things are running well
But if it happens again I'll try that
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-04-2013, 08:00 PM
Repro54 Repro54 is offline
Registered User
Repro54's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 651086
Repro54 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem, even if I log off or the system just idles for awhile the only remedy is to reboot. As for the pagefile set custom size to "0" both initial and maximum size reboot and it will clear pagefile. reset to the size you want, reboot and it will reset your pagefile size.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.