The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:39 AM
BookhouseBoy BookhouseBoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 999273
BookhouseBoy Reputation: 10
Default crashing

I have the same problem since iCUE v3.11.114 (except it's written 0x000000000045D268).

I install and reinstall the driver many times, using CCleaner, but the problem is still here and it's a pain in the ***.

I did the Kyle Ragnador's trick : in ProgramFiles (x86), I tick "Use compability mode (Windows 8)" and "start with admin rights" on the iCue.exe.

By doing this, the crash on shutdown disapears. Good.

But the CUE doesn't automatically start anymore when Windows 10 starts...
(the UAC shield logo appears on iCue.exe and I have to manually click on the icon to start the driver).

What I am missing ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:25 PM
Mistajase Mistajase is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005302
Mistajase Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also getting this above issue - ever since I got the Corsair ST100.
Also updated to the latest version... It's so annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2019, 10:54 PM
DavieWeegie DavieWeegie is offline
Registered User
DavieWeegie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008125
DavieWeegie Reputation: 10
Default

this problem can also be caused by the asus xonar software for their soundcards.

there will be 2 instances of hsmgr application running, one for the sound and one for the dsp, disabling the dsp instance solves the problem although you then cant use dsp effects from the soundcard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2019, 10:33 AM
bissadaj bissadaj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1012604
bissadaj Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavieWeegie View Post
this problem can also be caused by the asus xonar software for their soundcards.

there will be 2 instances of hsmgr application running, one for the sound and one for the dsp, disabling the dsp instance solves the problem although you then cant use dsp effects from the soundcard.
Thank you for the information. I have this problem and a xonar sound card. Could you provide information on how to properly disable hsmgr. I tried killing the process in the task manager, but still got the crash when logging out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 03:56 PM
Pad Pad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1021966
Pad Reputation: 10
Default

I'm getting this too. Started on V3.21.88 of ICue. Most annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2019, 02:50 PM
Spouny Spouny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1022400
Spouny Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pad View Post
I'm getting this too. Started on V3.21.88 of ICue. Most annoying!
Exactly the same problem for me since the last update to the version 3.21.88 which was installed a few days ago.
I've never had this problem before, and now at each PC shutdown the iCue memory error message.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2019, 10:47 AM
Angron Angron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022783
Angron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavieWeegie View Post
this problem can also be caused by the asus xonar software for their soundcards.

there will be 2 instances of hsmgr application running, one for the sound and one for the dsp, disabling the dsp instance solves the problem although you then cant use dsp effects from the soundcard.
Thank you for the information. I just installed my xonar sound card and got this issue.

If possible could you please tell us how to disable dsp. Are you suppose to be able to disable it from the xonar audio center? In the tast manager I see HsMgr Application and Application (32). Which one am i suppose to disable and how do i keep it that way so it wont start up with windows?

Sorry for all the noob questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.