The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:53 PM
Jay2ayy Jay2ayy is offline
Registered User
Jay2ayy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002258
Jay2ayy Reputation: 10
Default Frustrated with ICUE not finding water cooler.

I have the corsair h100i pro water cooler that I use with ICUE. When I first installed everything worked no problem. About a week later the water cooler was not showing up in ICUE, I did some trouble shooting and it showed up again. But this problem keeps happening over and over. The trouble shooting is not working this time I have uninstalled and reinstalled ICUE, it works and the water cooler shows again only to disappeared in about a week or so, or after an update. I cant keep uninstalling and reinstalling the soft ware, and spending all this time trying to fix this issue every time there is an update. The soft ware has worked very inconsistently. Is there a solution to this problem, or an alternative method I can use to control my water cooler. because as of right now there is no way for me to control the settings on the cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 11:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,672
POST ID # = 1002261
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you looked at that AIO FAQ (linked in my signature)? Look there where is references re-enabling the driver.

Are you running any other monitoring software? That is a common culprit of these issues.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2019, 06:36 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1002274
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Yep. Stuff like HWinfo will get the corsair driver invariably stuck.

DevBiker recently adviced us to disable CorsairAsetek support in HWinfo.

Just add

SupportCorsairAsetek=0

under the settings list in the HWinfo's INI file and save it before opening HWinfo again.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2019, 02:43 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002321
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Yep. Stuff like HWinfo will get the corsair driver invariably stuck.

DevBiker recently adviced us to disable CorsairAsetek support in HWinfo.

Just add

SupportCorsairAsetek=0

under the settings list in the HWinfo's INI file and save it before opening HWinfo again.
I assume this isn't an issue when you're not actively running hwinfo right? My h115i plat isn't showing up and I shut basically every software that exists on my computer and it still doesn't show up yet in USB deview it's right there saying h115i connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2019, 04:50 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1002342
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
I assume this isn't an issue when you're not actively running hwinfo right? My h115i plat isn't showing up and I shut basically every software that exists on my computer and it still doesn't show up yet in USB deview it's right there saying h115i connected.
Sometimes it is, sometimes it isn't. I would suggest doing it anyways.

You can also try doing this: https://support.corsair.com/app/answ...id/77/kw/clean

Normally fixes it if it's a driver issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2019, 05:26 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1002351
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
I assume this isn't an issue when you're not actively running hwinfo right? My h115i plat isn't showing up and I shut basically every software that exists on my computer and it still doesn't show up yet in USB deview it's right there saying h115i connected.
Right. No HWinfo (or HWinfo with CorsairAsetek disabled) and have no problems. I leave my machine on 24/7 and I reboot once a week or so.

I didn't try again, but iCUE also exhibits problems if your CPU usage is 100% effectively leaving no CPU time for it.

What I also use is Process lasso to set permanent affinities on my 1800x and leave two cores on heavy rendering programs, that helps with literally everything (temps, stability, system snappiness)

Of course that's good on CPUs with 6 cores or more, which is where the industry is heading rapidly now.

Are you using some kind of USB hub in your system or are you going directly into an USB header? I use NZXT hubs (2 of them) and before I had another brand which showed the Corsair peripherals in the system but iCUE could not see them.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2019, 07:31 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002367
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Right. No HWinfo (or HWinfo with CorsairAsetek disabled) and have no problems. I leave my machine on 24/7 and I reboot once a week or so.

I didn't try again, but iCUE also exhibits problems if your CPU usage is 100% effectively leaving no CPU time for it.

What I also use is Process lasso to set permanent affinities on my 1800x and leave two cores on heavy rendering programs, that helps with literally everything (temps, stability, system snappiness)

Of course that's good on CPUs with 6 cores or more, which is where the industry is heading rapidly now.

Are you using some kind of USB hub in your system or are you going directly into an USB header? I use NZXT hubs (2 of them) and before I had another brand which showed the Corsair peripherals in the system but iCUE could not see them.
Going directly into a USB header on my motherboard. Tried multiple cables and headers, all seems equally not working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2019, 07:48 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1002368
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm...that should work. Did you enable XHCI hand-off in your BIOS?
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2019, 08:05 PM
davejustdave davejustdave is offline
Registered User
davejustdave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1002369
davejustdave Reputation: 10
Default

They said this would be repaired on the 4/22 update and here we are on 4/23 without so much as an update. Not cool. If it's delayed at least tell people. I left NZXT because of this sort of buggy software and lack of response.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2019, 10:19 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002376
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Hmm...that should work. Did you enable XHCI hand-off in your BIOS?
I'm going to have to try that when I get home, one thing I have not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by davejustdave View Post
They said this would be repaired on the 4/22 update and here we are on 4/23 without so much as an update. Not cool. If it's delayed at least tell people. I left NZXT because of this sort of buggy software and lack of response.
I agree. I sat here refreshing the update page for way too long then I'd like to admit yesterday, losing my mind a little bit.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:49 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 684
POST ID # = 1002381
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davejustdave View Post
They said this would be repaired on the 4/22 update and here we are on 4/23 without so much as an update. Not cool. If it's delayed at least tell people. I left NZXT because of this sort of buggy software and lack of response.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
I'm going to have to try that when I get home, one thing I have not.



I agree. I sat here refreshing the update page for way too long then I'd like to admit yesterday, losing my mind a little bit.
Please see this post: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...&postcount=488
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2019, 01:23 AM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002390
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
Hey! Thank you very much. Eager to see if this will fix my issues.

Edit: well it seems the disconnecting repeatedly has stopped so that I can keep icue open to manage my ram and keyboard, but the cooler still is nowhere to be found sadly.

Last edited by Kozmonaut; 04-24-2019 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2019, 12:38 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is online now
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 1002435
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
Hey! Thank you very much. Eager to see if this will fix my issues.

Edit: well it seems the disconnecting repeatedly has stopped so that I can keep icue open to manage my ram and keyboard, but the cooler still is nowhere to be found sadly.
Try a cold boot of your rig and see if the cooler shows up.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-24-2019, 12:45 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002437
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Try a cold boot of your rig and see if the cooler shows up.
Cold boot?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-24-2019, 05:12 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1002457
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
Cold boot?
He means do a full shutdown of the PC and then turn it back on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
h100i pro rgb, icue issues

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.