The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2011, 09:33 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 485922
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default Corsair HS1 left turns into right and massive pop when frapsing.

So I have had this Corsair HS1 headset for about 3 weeks now and it has been pretty good when it comes to sound quality and all.

But the issues I have are below.


#1: Randomly the sounds seem to believe that left equals right and right equals left, meaning sounds that appear on the left in a movie or a game appear in the right cup. And it gets temporarily fixed by switching between Stereo and 7.1 or whichever mode you were using.
But after a while it gets back to being misplaced again.
And it renders me unable to use this headset, its really really really annoying and ruins gameplay and enjoyment for movies. If a guy appears talking on the left, you hear it from the right, its so misplaced. And sometimes even sounds from the front appear as behind, and behind appears as front.

I have reinstalled the so-called driver and have had no difference, I have also tried uninstalling my motherboards own sound (Realtek) but no luck, but without that I cannot record sounds using fraps.
I also reformatted the PC once, no luck either and wont really try that again.


#2: Massive pop/crackle when using this headset together with fraps recording. There is no crackle or pops in the raw video file recorded though.


#3: Is there no way to be able to change the volume of the headset and Windows individually? Like on a normal 3.5mm Headset?
Its really loud at default and already hits painful noiselevels at only 15/100 Windows volume level.


#4: Balance seem to go +/- 1 on left or right while below 16 in vol level.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:17 AM
Dims Dims is offline
Registered User
Dims's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 486059
Dims Reputation: 5
Default

The audio switching left to right i think is due to the c-media software, i have a HT Omega Claro+ (uses same software) that does the same thing while playing TF2. I will load into game and notice left and right audio is switched at random.

When it happens try messing with the Effects tab, change the EQ to like soft rock then back to what you used before, also turn on one of the Environment settings and then back off. Wouldn't hurt to disable/enable 7.1 virtual sound too.

Last edited by Dims; 01-24-2011 at 08:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-24-2011, 09:20 AM
LaRSin LaRSin is offline
Registered User
LaRSin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 486065
LaRSin Reputation: 10
Default

The HS1 has it's own software, and is usb and c-media shouldn't have any effect on it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:21 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486106
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LaRSin View Post
The HS1 has it's own software, and is usb and c-media shouldn't have any effect on it.
I have no idea what c-media is but the fixes he mentioned works. But I want a permanent fix, and in some games you cant alt-tab out, like Black Ops.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-26-2011, 02:19 AM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486377
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

This being an official forum and all, its pretty dead for an official, even unofficial forums got more activity.

Anyhow, no solution to the left/right swapping?
Happens no matter which output mode you select, Stereo, 4.0, 5.1 or 7.1.
And it pisses me off cause you CANT RMA it because its a Software problem not hardware..
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2011, 10:11 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 486412
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
Anyhow, no solution to the left/right swapping?
wont the mike swing to the other side and you wear it the other way?

i dont own one so thats why im asking.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-26-2011, 03:27 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486459
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
wont the mike swing to the other side and you wear it the other way?

i dont own one so thats why im asking.
What...??????

If you're trying to say that Im an idiot and wearing the headset wrong then go away.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-26-2011, 04:04 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 486465
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

no, i said nothing of the kind.
im asking if the headset is reversible, i genuinely dont know
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-26-2011, 06:41 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486496
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
no, i said nothing of the kind.
im asking if the headset is reversible, i genuinely dont know
I wear it as its supposed to be worn.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-29-2011, 11:05 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486926
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default Please connect the Corsair Hs1 USB Headset.

http://img833.imageshack.us/img833/6509/ohhcorsair.jpg

The image says it all.

Just started to bug out completely on me, and I tried reinstalling the software, three times, but nothing changed.

The system clearly tells me the headset is plugged in and working fine, yet the software tells me it isnt plugged in.
And I clearly hear sound from windows while clicking folders or doing other things, but I cant get any sound from anything else. And its now behaving as if it was a normal 3.5mm stereo headset meaning the sounds are as if the sources are standing next to your head and not virtual or anything. Meaning my other headset which is a 20$ headset work better right now which is a shame.

Oh and when I start winamp for example, no sound will play, the LED on the vol control will rapidly flash red/blue or just flash in blue.

Last edited by Wired; 01-29-2011 at 11:22 PM. Reason: changed pic to link; too big
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:56 AM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486944
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, you cant even get rid of the software, its uninstalled and all, yet its shown in the control panel, not even windows add/remove can find it neither can ccleaner.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:28 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 486958
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

when using the HS1 dont you have to disable any other sound device first?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-30-2011, 12:46 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 486979
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
when using the HS1 dont you have to disable any other sound device first?
No. Nope. Never.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:37 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 487031
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
You should probably disable it and try the Corsair HS1. You don't want 2 sound devices operating at the same time. The HS1 has its own sound card/processor.
you may want to try anyway to disable it.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:06 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 487048
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
you may want to try anyway to disable it.
As stated. I have before.
And that is NOT the issue, and how else would one Record WhatUHear/StereoMix when there is no such thing WITHOUT the Onboard sound?

"I have also tried uninstalling my motherboards own sound (Realtek) but no luck"
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.