The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:23 AM
Stonekiller's Avatar
Stonekiller Stonekiller is offline
Comparatively retarded
Stonekiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tunbridge Wells, UK
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 482367
Stonekiller Reputation: 10
Question Airflow Pro Cables too short!

I have the Asus Crosshair IV Extreme Mobo... and I want to use my lovely new Airflow Pro with it however the ram goes into the ram slots with the connector for the AFP at the bottom which means the cables supplied are only long enough for me to mount the AFP "Upside-Down" in a tower enclosure...Which is a shame because I'm really happy with the rest of the look of my new build!

Are there any longer cables available so that I can mount the AFP the right way up?

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 06:54 PM
CesarNYC CesarNYC is offline
Registered User
CesarNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 491524
CesarNYC Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same issue with my Gigabyte motherboard. The cable is way too short if you have the connector on the Ram and the Connector on the AirFlow Pro on opposite sides of the ram stick. I had to mount mine "upside down". It would be nice to have an option to either buy longer cables or include them in the kit.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 491568
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but not at this time you will have to mount it upside down on AMD systems or if they memory slots and in the wrong orientation.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:46 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 491585
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Google it or look around some mod shops. I am certain you can find an extender cable.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-01-2011, 11:28 PM
CesarNYC CesarNYC is offline
Registered User
CesarNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 491593
CesarNYC Reputation: 10
Default

I guess my Google-Fu is not as strong as I thought, I can't seem to find any mention of an extender, but I will keep my eyes open for one.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:14 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 491609
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Try someplace like Cables to Go or any computer shop that caters to case modding.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:01 AM
Stonekiller's Avatar
Stonekiller Stonekiller is offline
Comparatively retarded
Stonekiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tunbridge Wells, UK
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 491618
Stonekiller Reputation: 10
Default

I decided to have a go myself, and it's not too bad a job.

I realised that I had two spare cables as the AFP comes with 6 cables for boards that can handle that many memory modules, as mine supports a maximum of 4 I have no problems with experimenting with the two spares


First I cut the two spares into halves, making 4 "extensions"


I then stripped the ends of about 4mm of insulation and tinned the wires



As the wires were so close together I had to think of a way to solder the extensions onto the original cables without too much struggling...In the end I decided the easiest way was to remove the plastic from the connector leaving just the tiny crimp terminals...


Then insert the tinned ends of the extensions into the terminals and Crimp them shut


Followed by Soldering and Heatshrink Tubing


Leaving me with 4 cables all about 8cm longer than the originals, just enough to get the AFP the right way up on AMD Boards!


This was quite easy really, but it really helped to have a proper wire stripper (the automatic grip and strip type) as I could strip all 5 wires at the same time.

Hurrah - Finally the right way up!



Last edited by Stonekiller; 03-02-2011 at 03:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:53 PM
CesarNYC CesarNYC is offline
Registered User
CesarNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 491733
CesarNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Nicely done! I had considered making my own too, but I don't have any heat shrink on hand and was curious how much a pre made one would go for. Those pics are pretty inspiring though, will have to give it a go.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:39 PM
Stonekiller's Avatar
Stonekiller Stonekiller is offline
Comparatively retarded
Stonekiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tunbridge Wells, UK
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 491751
Stonekiller Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CesarNYC View Post
Nicely done! I had considered making my own too, but I don't have any heat shrink on hand and was curious how much a pre made one would go for. Those pics are pretty inspiring though, will have to give it a go.
Yeah heat shrink is pretty much essential I think, the wires are so tiny I'm not sure insulating tape would cut it!

Good luck!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
16gb, airflow, airflow pro, cables, crosshair iv extreme

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.