The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2019, 04:14 AM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 999765
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Service High Memory usage?

Hello, I just noticed that my Corsair.Service is using 565mb worth of memory. It seems quite high, is this normal for the process? I've tried looking around but havent seen anything.

My specs:
Asrock AB350
EVGA 1080ti
AMD Ryzen 5 1600
H115i Pro
Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 16gb
ICUE 3.14
Windows 10 (64bit)

Last edited by dustzzzz; 04-02-2019 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2019, 04:51 AM
karajan karajan is offline
Registered User
karajan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 999771
karajan Reputation: 10
Default

It only takes 20MB for me, yeah 500MB seems high especially for a background service.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2019, 08:53 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,247
POST ID # = 999794
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Mine is also more like 20MB, although I loaded up Steam to compare and the Client Webhelper process is also only using about 20MB compared to your 370MB. You might as well upgrade to 3.14.100 before taking on more difficult troubleshooting procedures. While it may not matter for this problem, you could try a new install. Download the 3.14.100 .msi file from the Corsair downloads section on the main website. Uninstall your current version (keep the settings!), restart the PC, install 3.14. I think you are probably looking for another cause, but we'll see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2019, 09:50 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 999798
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

22mb here.

However this morning I found out iCUE crashed.

Maybe it is related, I'll keep an eye for the RAM usage to see if there is a memory leak.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2019, 01:19 AM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 999880
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Mine is also more like 20MB, although I loaded up Steam to compare and the Client Webhelper process is also only using about 20MB compared to your 370MB. You might as well upgrade to 3.14.100 before taking on more difficult troubleshooting procedures. While it may not matter for this problem, you could try a new install. Download the 3.14.100 .msi file from the Corsair downloads section on the main website. Uninstall your current version (keep the settings!), restart the PC, install 3.14. I think you are probably looking for another cause, but we'll see.
Uninstalled and installed the newest version. Corsair.service is still using about half a GB of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2019, 03:23 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 999969
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Only using 24mb on mine....

You have a lot of processes here taking up more than the average memory.... May I ask, how many different products do you have connected to iCUE?

Also, I would suggest running a virus scan using Malwarebytes or something. You might have something inflating your RAM usage.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2019, 05:21 PM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1000005
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Only using 24mb on mine....

You have a lot of processes here taking up more than the average memory.... May I ask, how many different products do you have connected to iCUE?

Also, I would suggest running a virus scan using Malwarebytes or something. You might have something inflating your RAM usage.
I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2019, 05:29 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,247
POST ID # = 1000008
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dustzzzz View Post
I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.
*%$& We should have asked. Can you go into the app settings at the top, click on the RAM, and see if you are using "full software control"? If it is checked, untick it and see how that changes things.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2019, 11:28 AM
RiverM RiverM is offline
Registered User
RiverM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 1000109
RiverM Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dustzzzz View Post
I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.
I have the same Corsair items with the addition of a 3rd fan, all LL, and a K70 MK2 keyboard. Below are task manager values for CPU and MEM usage with Software Control turned ON and OFF:

Service, Software Control(SC) OFF CPU%, SC OFF MEM USE, SC ON CPU%, SC ON MEM USE
iCUE, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 409 MB, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 409 MB
Corsair.Service, 0.3-1.0 CPU, 21 MB, 0.6-1.3 CPU, 21 MB
Corsair.Service.CpuIDRemote, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 12 MB, 0.8-1.5 CPU, 12 MB

The only difference I see when turning RAM Software Control ON is increased SPU usage for Corsair.Service and Corsair.Service.CpuIDRemote services.

Edit: My initial post mixed up memory usage between iCUE and Corsair.Service services.

Last edited by RiverM; 04-03-2019 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2019, 03:09 PM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1000128
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
*%$& We should have asked. Can you go into the app settings at the top, click on the RAM, and see if you are using "full software control"? If it is checked, untick it and see how that changes things.
Yes i've read this in the forums somewhere. I have it unticked already.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2019, 05:28 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1000149
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Try ending the task and relaunching iCUE. What is the RAM value directly after launching iCUE?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2019, 07:05 PM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1000162
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default

10mb after relaunching iCUE. Then it will ramp up randomly.

Edit: It doesn't ramp up after ending corsair.service and relaunching iCue, but none of my devices show up and I cannot control the colors.

Last edited by dustzzzz; 04-03-2019 at 07:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2019, 05:31 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1000294
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

There is an option to restart the corsair.service in the Settings. Select Restart Corsair Service.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-06-2019, 04:59 PM
dustzzzz dustzzzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1000557
dustzzzz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
There is an option to restart the corsair.service in the Settings. Select Restart Corsair Service.
Does nothing to change it.
iT has gotten even worse. Is there a way for me to save the color profiles for the lightning node pro without actually having to run iCUE? Like my ram and cpu cooler saves the color without running icue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-06-2019, 05:16 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,247
POST ID # = 1000558
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

If you click the lighting channel 1 or 2 in iCUE, it should reveal a 'hardware lighting' option in the left menu. This is what you see at boot as well. There are some limitations, but you can set the colors there and they will run without iCUE. The RAM is already saving to the device each time. The H115i Pro will do it's thing as long as you are using coolant temp as the control variable for your curves.

However, This may be ducking the issue. Just from I can see in your task manager snippets, your other programs are using considerably more memory than the same on my PC. My Steam Client WebHelper and Discord are using drastically less memory and those are the only ones I can see. These amounts of memory usage are fairly pitiful in comparison to the whole, so trying to reconfigure to run without it to save a few Chrome tabs worth of memory seems a bit drastic, but that is your call.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.