The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 06:21 AM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965581
189e Reputation: 10
Exclamation iCUE not detecting RGB PRO after update

Ok so I just got new ram (vengeance rgb pro). Everything was fine until I updated iCUE. After the update, settings for rgb are not detected anymore. But its odd that the dashboard can still read the ram's spec/temps. Any one know what wrong or experiencing the same issue?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 12:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,513
POST ID # = 965635
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have SPD Write enabled in your BIOS?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:12 PM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965646
189e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have SPD Write enabled in your BIOS?
its on auto
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-26-2018, 06:14 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 618
POST ID # = 965729
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 189e View Post
its on auto
Please submit a ticket, we have a FW that may fix your issue.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-27-2018, 01:23 AM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 965775
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Close iCue from the system tray then kill the Corsair Service under processes. Then try releaunching iCue.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-01-2018, 02:02 AM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 966496
189e Reputation: 10
Default

fixed itself. the ram shows up in display now which is weird
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-14-2018, 09:03 AM
crotruck crotruck is offline
Registered User
crotruck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968436
crotruck Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
Close iCue from the system tray then kill the Corsair Service under processes. Then try releaunching iCue.
This method worked for me. I had all four sticks not showing up in ICue. Now all 4 show up.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:02 PM
EeyoreSyndrome EeyoreSyndrome is offline
Registered User
EeyoreSyndrome's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 968768
EeyoreSyndrome Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue.

Should I start a new thread (or at the very least make a ticket?)

I've uninstalled / Reg-Nuked + Reinstalled ICue at least 3 times now, with full powerdowns / PSU off / Cap drains each time.

I've even re-seated the RAM DIMMS twice.

iCue sometimes displays all 4x of my DIMS on one correct tab, but nothing I do to change lighting actually works.

Sometimes it displays each Dimm in its own tab, or sometimes it only shows 1 or two dimms in a tab, with another single tab of 1x dim, or any other random combination.

At first i was running my system on Linux (Fresh build + install of everything) and the default effects took hold, and looked rather nice.

Then I formatted my hard drive and installed Win10 and iCue and that is when all the trouble actually started, which is pretty ironic.

Am using AsRock X470 Taichi Ultimate with 4x CMW16GX4M2D3000C16 CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 DRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000)

Running them at 3000 with XMP.

I have screenshots and exported logs I can add if that somehow helps.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:27 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 968778
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Well I guess I'm not the only one
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-16-2018, 10:02 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 618
POST ID # = 968854
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EeyoreSyndrome View Post
I'm having the same issue.

Should I start a new thread (or at the very least make a ticket?)

I've uninstalled / Reg-Nuked + Reinstalled ICue at least 3 times now, with full powerdowns / PSU off / Cap drains each time.

I've even re-seated the RAM DIMMS twice.

iCue sometimes displays all 4x of my DIMS on one correct tab, but nothing I do to change lighting actually works.

Sometimes it displays each Dimm in its own tab, or sometimes it only shows 1 or two dimms in a tab, with another single tab of 1x dim, or any other random combination.

At first i was running my system on Linux (Fresh build + install of everything) and the default effects took hold, and looked rather nice.

Then I formatted my hard drive and installed Win10 and iCue and that is when all the trouble actually started, which is pretty ironic.

Am using AsRock X470 Taichi Ultimate with 4x CMW16GX4M2D3000C16 CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 DRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000)

Running them at 3000 with XMP.

I have screenshots and exported logs I can add if that somehow helps.
Start by using one kit at a time and following the troubleshooting you already have. If you still have issues, submit a ticket.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-17-2018, 11:25 PM
EeyoreSyndrome EeyoreSyndrome is offline
Registered User
EeyoreSyndrome's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969161
EeyoreSyndrome Reputation: 10
Default

Small update:

Today in iCue i saw an update notification and saw a firmware update was available for my RAM, so I went ahead and installed that. Immediatly after all my RAM dimms synched to a steady-orange color, so I suppose thats a step in the right direction. Will report back later after restarting.

Tho its still reporting the Firmware version as V.?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-27-2018, 06:38 PM
log1c76 log1c76 is offline
Registered User
log1c76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 970489
log1c76 Reputation: 10
Default

It doesn't matter if they're showing now, in a few restarts they probably won't be detected again. I've been battling this issue since day one. iCue detects them a couple of boot ups, then it doesn't. I always have to do a repair install to get iCue to detect them again. I should've just stuck with my 3200 LPX...

I mean how hard is it, for these experts, to get their hardware to work with their software. If anything they should put a disclaimer on all their products saying " You will definitely run into detection/usability issues using our products with our software". At least consumers will know beforehand that these issues will frequently happen.

I know Corsair isn't the only company with RGB issues because I heard ASUS RGB software is crap too, but still, this is ridiculous. This RAM isn't the only Corsair hardware I've had issues with when it comes to Cue and/or iCue either.

Last edited by log1c76; 08-27-2018 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-03-2018, 08:44 AM
kohlfrost kohlfrost is offline
Registered User
kohlfrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 971271
kohlfrost Reputation: 10
Default Agreed iCue Not Working

Guys/Gals, I'm having the same issues:

I have 32GB of CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro (4 x 8GB) 2666 (PC4 21300) Model CMW32GX4M4A2666C16 running fine in XMP on an AsRock X470 Taichi.

iCue will randomly detect one or two sticks of the memory, but the RGB's cannot be accessed to change the settings.

SPD Write is not an option for this motherboard. I have reached out to ASRock for their thoughts and they told me point blank that I need to use iCue. So not much help there.

I have no other software installed that deals with controlling RGB lighting.

I even went so far as to do an advanced RMA through Corsair and guess what, with the new memory sticks installed, the same exact thing is occuring. I cannot control the RGBs and all four sticks are stuck in their own lighting profile without any way to change it.

Is there a compatibility issue with the iCue software and the X470 series? Has anyone had any luck getting the current version of iCue to work on their X470 motherboards or on an X470 Taichi?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-03-2018, 10:02 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 618
POST ID # = 971283
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kohlfrost View Post
Guys/Gals, I'm having the same issues:

I have 32GB of CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro (4 x 8GB) 2666 (PC4 21300) Model CMW32GX4M4A2666C16 running fine in XMP on an AsRock X470 Taichi.

iCue will randomly detect one or two sticks of the memory, but the RGB's cannot be accessed to change the settings.

SPD Write is not an option for this motherboard. I have reached out to ASRock for their thoughts and they told me point blank that I need to use iCue. So not much help there.

I have no other software installed that deals with controlling RGB lighting.

I even went so far as to do an advanced RMA through Corsair and guess what, with the new memory sticks installed, the same exact thing is occuring. I cannot control the RGBs and all four sticks are stuck in their own lighting profile without any way to change it.

Is there a compatibility issue with the iCue software and the X470 series? Has anyone had any luck getting the current version of iCue to work on their X470 motherboards or on an X470 Taichi?
With X470 there shouldn't be an issue, that's weird. Add a reply to your ticket so we can look into flashing firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-06-2018, 06:50 PM
kohlfrost kohlfrost is offline
Registered User
kohlfrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 971758
kohlfrost Reputation: 10
Default X470 BIOS Version 1.35A Works with iCue

Just a quick update if anyone with an X470 Taichi stumbles across this. iCue works flawlessly with BIOS version 1.35A. If you update the BIOS to 1.50 or Beta 1.52, iCue will not work and your LED's will not be controllable.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.