The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2015, 06:52 AM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 814584
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Exclamation Your new CUE software renders Discord unable to produce audio

So apparently since your new CUE update, Discord which is a communication program such as Teamspeak, Skype and so on, is now unable to produce audio through the headset. This is really weird and Discord has already informed me that it has no control over which device is being used if it set to default (which it is) instead it plays through the last used default device that is NOT the headset. If I uninstall CUE, the headset is suddenly able to produce audio from Discord. The microphone still operates normally when CUE is installed, only the audio is gone. Does this maybe have something to do with the fact that the headset now acts as a 7.1 per standard? Just an idea. Remember, Discord has already assured me that this issue is not on their end and I'm still in dialogue with them.

- Bruhn
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-16-2015, 08:43 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 814598
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Did the issue only occur when you updated CUE or has it been present ever since you got the headset?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-16-2015, 08:56 AM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 814603
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruhno View Post
If I uninstall CUE, the headset is suddenly able to produce audio from Discord.
After the update, as mentioned it's the driver/software update that is making the issue, not the headset itself. Or that's at least my best guess looking at how it works without the new driver/software.

Last edited by Bruhno; 10-16-2015 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 01:46 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 814662
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Does your headset work with Skype, Vent, Mumble, etc?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-16-2015, 02:37 PM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 814673
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Does your headset work with Skype, Vent, Mumble, etc?
Skype and Teamspeak work without any issues.

EDIT: I've also managed to recreate the error on my laptop using my current headset and the newest CUE software/drivers.
My conversation with Discord can be found here; https://twitter.com/BruhnoDesigns/st...43414812160001
The respond to 7.1 was that it was indeed supported.
I've attached some logs and my system report if that is of any help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt advanced report.txt (2.7 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt 2015-10-16T12-54-56.txt (5.8 KB, 159 views)
File Type: txt 2015-10-15T15-22-14.txt (5.6 KB, 133 views)
File Type: txt 2015-10-15T15-23-41.txt (5.7 KB, 154 views)
File Type: txt 2015-10-16T12-10-47.txt (5.8 KB, 153 views)
File Type: txt 2015-10-16T16-00-45.txt (6.0 KB, 133 views)

Last edited by Bruhno; 10-16-2015 at 02:45 PM. Reason: More info.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-16-2015, 02:46 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 814674
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Please contact our support at https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-16-2015, 04:58 PM
BahamutxD BahamutxD is offline
Registered User
BahamutxD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 814700
BahamutxD Reputation: 10
Default

Facing the same problem here, it was working just fine before, now it doesn't.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-16-2015, 06:37 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 814712
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

If the headset works with other software but not with Discord, then I think the issue is with Discord itself. Normally if there is an issue with our driver, more than one application would be affected. However, if there isn't any other app that is broken, then it is a software issue with Discord itself.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-17-2015, 12:38 AM
Telandriq Telandriq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 814766
Telandriq Reputation: 10
Default

Had to make an account here to post this, but I have the same issue with raidcall. I can use my mic but no sound comes through my headset. Big issue since this is the way i always communicate with my friends. Please provide a speedy update. thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:10 AM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 814784
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
If the headset works with other software but not with Discord, then I think the issue is with Discord itself. Normally if there is an issue with our driver, more than one application would be affected. However, if there isn't any other app that is broken, then it is a software issue with Discord itself.
I kinda understand your reasoning but at the same time the issue came with your new update to CUE, disappears when CUE is uninstalled and returns once again when reinstalled. It worked just fine before your update.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-17-2015, 10:14 AM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 814826
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Default

Apparently several people among the forum now reports the same issue with Raidcall, so this bug is not tied to one particular piece of software anymore.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-17-2015, 03:47 PM
BahamutxD BahamutxD is offline
Registered User
BahamutxD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 814869
BahamutxD Reputation: 10
Default

If anyone finds a workaround for this please share. Not being able to use VoIP sucks :/
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-22-2015, 03:28 AM
Starayo Starayo is offline
Registered User
Starayo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 815700
Starayo Reputation: 10
Default

I let the discord devs know about the issue with this headset.

It seems what happens is the audio does play, but not through the headset - it plays through my speakers! And it seems to swap between the headset and the speakers seemingly at random, sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't. I'm not sure if the problems only started after a specific cue version because I wasn't using it heavily enough until just recently.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-22-2015, 03:43 AM
Bruhno Bruhno is offline
Registered User
Bruhno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 815703
Bruhno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starayo View Post
I let the discord devs know about the issue with this headset.

It seems what happens is the audio does play, but not through the headset - it plays through my speakers! And it seems to swap between the headset and the speakers seemingly at random, sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't. I'm not sure if the problems only started after a specific cue version because I wasn't using it heavily enough until just recently.
If you read the post you would know contacting them is useless as I've already been in contact with them as mentioned and the new update to CUE has proven to be the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-22-2015, 07:28 AM
chris285 chris285 is offline
Registered User
chris285's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 815722
chris285 Reputation: 10
Default

Yep i agree the software seems to be the cause, had problems with no audio in teamspeak and having uninstalled the software NOT just stopping the process teamspeak now works
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.