The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 54 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-15-2015, 06:03 AM
SuperDeluxe7 SuperDeluxe7 is offline
Registered User
SuperDeluxe7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 820093
SuperDeluxe7 Reputation: 10
Default

Dear Corsair, you are a load of crap for forcing us to use a third party program to fix a major issue you should have fixed a long time ago. First and last Corsair branded headsets ill ever own. Thank you OP for posting this and helping us fix this major issue we've been having for years. Shame on you Corsair.

Last edited by SuperDeluxe7; 11-15-2015 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-15-2015, 04:46 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 820176
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperDeluxe7 View Post
Dear Corsair, you are a load of crap for forcing us to use a third party program to fix a major issue you should have fixed a long time ago. First and last Corsair branded headsets ill ever own. Thank you OP for posting this and helping us fix this major issue we've been having for years. Shame on you Corsair.
um.... the op is 2 years old...

what headset do you have.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-16-2015, 02:49 AM
Mekc Mekc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 820239
Mekc Reputation: 10
Default

Is this still an issue for some people?

Especially for Void?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-16-2015, 05:24 AM
SuperDeluxe7 SuperDeluxe7 is offline
Registered User
SuperDeluxe7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 820249
SuperDeluxe7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
um.... the op is 2 years old...

what headset do you have.
I have the Vengeance 1500v2
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-16-2015, 03:56 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 820338
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mekc View Post
Is this still an issue for some people?

Especially for Void?
no the void has and EQ adjustment built in
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-16-2015, 03:57 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 820339
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperDeluxe7 View Post
I have the Vengeance 1500v2
oh they are no longer updating the software for that device.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-17-2015, 06:44 AM
SuperDeluxe7 SuperDeluxe7 is offline
Registered User
SuperDeluxe7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 820437
SuperDeluxe7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
oh they are no longer updating the software for that device.
Well isn't that just perfect. Well I'm glad there is a workaround atleast to this bs Corsair left us with.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:49 PM
hairule hairule is offline
Hairule
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 832448
hairule Reputation: 10
Default Mac

Are there any mac compatible software to fix this?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:52 PM
hairule hairule is offline
Hairule
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 832451
hairule Reputation: 10
Default

are there any mac compatible ways to fix this?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:07 PM
razball razball is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 832478
razball Reputation: 10
Default

Thought I would let everyone know this worked for me across all boards.

For mic volume. I downloaded the above and it didn't work. But this video below did and the actual video starts are 1:20

Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-16-2016, 04:40 PM
skullpoker skullpoker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 847604
skullpoker Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogroll View Post
Confirmed it works on normal sound cards. I like how when you edit and save the text file it automatically adjusts the gain. Be nice to have a gui.

Make this a sticky please!! I'm sure that the windows CP setting for 'Loudness' will do the same but this allows us more control. Nice find.
I found an Editor.exe in the install folder. It might be from the EQ APO - GUI that I found linked on the sourceforge page if you don't have it. It is exactly what you are looking for. :)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 07-11-2016, 03:37 PM
goolygosh goolygosh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 861997
goolygosh Reputation: 10
Default H1500 Headset

Hey, sorry to bump and old-ish thread.

Just wondering, I have the H1500 headset, and until previously the "config" file fix worked perfectly for me. Recently i've noticed that the headset appears to be quite loud once again. I tried the config file change but changing the number in there doesn't seem to affect the sound volume at all. is there a reason for this? drivers are all fully up to date. I recently updated to windows 10, could that be the issue?

thanks guys :)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 07-12-2016, 06:04 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 862082
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Possibly.

Have you tried reinstalling EqualiserAPO?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:07 AM
XusRiasroC XusRiasroC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 889456
XusRiasroC Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

This doesn't work on 32 bit. My headphones are way too loud on really low volume. I have the Corsair HD1500 Gaming Headset and 32 bit Windows 7. PLs halP.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-02-2017, 07:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 889583
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Download the 32bit version.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/equ...o/files/1.1.2/
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.