The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 52 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2013, 04:33 PM
HyroProto HyroProto is offline
Registered User
HyroProto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 632977
HyroProto Reputation: 10
Default Enabling Dolby 5.1 and Audio Suggestions (Vengeance 1500 w/ 1.1 drivers)

OK here are my settings for Music & Games/Movies

Music
Corsair Control Panel
> Bypass
> Below is my EQ setting


Windows Audio Device manager
This is how I Boosted BASS of my headset

> Chose "Corsair USB headset" and "Configure"
> chose "Stereo" click 'Next" but DO NOT chose "Full Range Speakers > Front left & right" box ..it should be left blank...click 'Next' & 'Finish' (U will not get the Bass Boost options in 'Enhancements' if u tick 'Full Range Options" box)


Now Chose Tab "Properties"
> Enchantments
> Chose "Bass Boost" > "Settings"
> Below are my settings for the bass Boost (I like this Balance as its not too over powering)

> Frequency - 100Hz or 125Hz & Boost Level - 6dB

** the Boost of Bass from stock to this is AMAZING.. just try it out..

Advanced
> 24bit, 96000 HZ

Last edited by HyroProto; 02-12-2013 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-10-2013, 05:09 PM
HyroProto HyroProto is offline
Registered User
HyroProto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 632981
HyroProto Reputation: 10
Default

My settings for

Games/Movies

Corsair Control Panel

> I prefer Dolby Pro Logic 5.1 setup to 7.1

> Chose "Dolby Pro Logic.."
- As u can see, the Dolby Logo is grayed out..its not turned on


to turn it on, we need to configure "Windows Audio Manager" like we did when configuring "Stereo" above

Windows Audio Manager
> Configure
> Select "5.1 Surround"
> Then select the speakers like below

> click Finish

> Once u set up "5.1 Surround in your audio Manager..In the Corsair Control Panel..The "Dolby Pro logic" logo lights up


Now u have decent Dolby 5.1 surround working..

Sadly u need to do this every time u change to Stereo & back to Dolby again...if u just click on the Dolby icon in Corsair control panel..it is grayed out.. to activate it..u need to set 5.1 in windows audio manager every time

>> Now download "THX Jungle Surround Demo" (Google it).. now test it with Dolby Pro Logic 5.1 "On" & get blown away :)

hope the 2 settings helps

Last edited by HyroProto; 02-12-2013 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-11-2013, 02:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 633188
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Amazing guides Hyro. I will sticky this.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-13-2013, 11:52 AM
bogroll bogroll is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 633660
bogroll Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you Hydro, excellent guide and those settings are very good. I would never have thought about not chosing the Full Range Speakers option. I would have thought someone at Corsair should've shown this but hey-ho :)

Agree that Dolby sounds better in game ATM, but because the 7.1 option's adjustments are so incredibly finicky to use, I don't have the hair left to even want to experiment with them.

So you reckon on not using any of the Windows options in the Windows Audio Device manager for games??
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:08 PM
HyroProto HyroProto is offline
Registered User
HyroProto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 633663
HyroProto Reputation: 10
Default

When u turn on Enhancements like "Loudness Equalizer" it incorrectly amplified small background sounds..meaning I found in games like Borderlands 2, it made u hear footsteps & enemy noises much closer to you when in reality they were a bit far away.. so it just messed up the environment/background noises far too much to be of any help...

So i turned them off
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-13-2013, 10:31 PM
WLF68 WLF68 is offline
Registered User
WLF68's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 633826
WLF68 Reputation: 10
Default

Will most of these options be in the new drivers for the V2000?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-18-2013, 10:32 AM
O67G O67G is offline
Registered User
O67G's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 641055
O67G Reputation: 10
Default

These settings are for the V1500 right ?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-20-2013, 05:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 641588
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Yes they are for the V1500

@WLF68
We won't know most of the options are there for the V2000 until its released.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-21-2013, 01:30 AM
O67G O67G is offline
Registered User
O67G's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 641837
O67G Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks i ordered the V1500 and they will be here on friday . I was also looking at the Log G35 but decided to go with the V1500 .
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-08-2013, 09:07 AM
low351 low351 is offline
Registered User
low351's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 645558
low351 Reputation: 10
Default

Is this setup with the old drivers? I don't see the same screens with the Environment size setup in the v2.0.7 installation.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-08-2013, 12:19 PM
shankly1985 shankly1985 is offline
Registered User
shankly1985's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 645585
shankly1985 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low351 View Post
Is this setup with the old drivers? I don't see the same screens with the Environment size setup in the v2.0.7 installation.
Old Drivers
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-21-2014, 04:07 PM
nickolaslr nickolaslr is offline
Registered User
nickolaslr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 702492
nickolaslr Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, in-game what will I choose if I'm using Dolby PLIIx? 7.1 or Surround?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.