The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2018, 06:44 AM
FailsatFailing FailsatFailing is offline
Registered User
FailsatFailing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987554
FailsatFailing Reputation: 10
Question iCue Missing Temperatures

Hello Corsair Forum!

So I am using lots of Corsairs RGB enviroment now. I had an hardware problem at first, which the Corsair Support fixed fast and without any problems. But now after a couple of days my software seems to have some error.
I made my own profile for my fans which I control with my Commander Pro. As reference I used my GPU temperature. I had my CPU, GPU and RAM temps in my dashboard.
And today when I started my PC those temps where all gone and iCue seems to can't recognize them anymore? I can't add them back to my dashboard, nor can I use them as curve reference.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2018, 01:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 987581
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Restart iCUE and the Corsair Service. This happens sometimes; restarting both usually resolves the issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2018, 03:35 PM
FailsatFailing FailsatFailing is offline
Registered User
FailsatFailing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987595
FailsatFailing Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Thanks! I only restarted the service and it didn't help, but after restarting my PC it worked again. May want to try that out next time before making a thread thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, icue problem, sensor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.