The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2016, 03:32 PM
Yolofant Yolofant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 876895
Yolofant Reputation: 10
Default CUE unusable because of window size

Hello,

I am running CUE 2.5.66 with a K95 on Windows 10 x64 and got a huge issue which renders the software completely unusable for me. The window is simply too big (screenshots are attached). I guess the issue is either connected to Window's DPI scaling or my monitor resolutions. I am running 3 monitors (1st 3440x1440, 2nd 1920x1080, 3rd 3860x2160).

I hope this issue can be fixed since I am happy with my keyboard but I cannot assign any macros or illuminations.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2016-10-26_21-29-34.jpg (1.76 MB, 1733 views)
File Type: jpg 2016-10-26_21-30-07.jpg (2.02 MB, 1177 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-26-2016, 04:14 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 876901
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Are you not able to resize the window?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-26-2016, 04:59 PM
Yolofant Yolofant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 876917
Yolofant Reputation: 10
Default

No resizing does not work at all. I can click the maximize button but then things are still distorted.

Edit: Resizing works, but the minimum size is capped at like the width of 1.5 monitors.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:07 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 876918
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yolofant View Post
No resizing does not work at all. I can click the maximize button but then things are still distorted.

Edit: Resizing works, but the minimum size is capped at like the width of 1.5 monitors.
try turning windows scaling off. I think its a combination of windows DPI scaling, and the 3 different monitor sizes thats really tripping up CUE.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:31 PM
Yolofant Yolofant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 876927
Yolofant Reputation: 10
Default

I am running 150% window scaling but turning it down to 100% did not resolve the issue. The window minimum size is still capped at the exact same width.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-26-2016, 08:21 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 876942
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yolofant View Post
I am running 150% window scaling but turning it down to 100% did not resolve the issue. The window minimum size is still capped at the exact same width.
hum... let me talk with some people, see if i cant get a easy fix for you. In the mean time put in a ticket with Corsair Support, they might have an answer.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-27-2016, 05:20 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 877003
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

CUE supports a minimum of 720p. Is your screen smaller than this?

If you also haven't done so, make sure your video drivers are up to date as well.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 10-27-2016 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:08 PM
Yolofant Yolofant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 877012
Yolofant Reputation: 10
Default

No as I said I have the following monitor environment:

primary monitor: 3440x1440
secondary monitor: 1920x1080
tv: 3840x2160

My video card drivers are up to date.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:21 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 877013
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Did you try on only one monitor for testing? It looks like scaling may be an issue between 3 different resolutions...
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:27 PM
Yolofant Yolofant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 877016
Yolofant Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, I unplugged my tv (3840x2160) and the window size is normal now. At least I can make some settings while my tv is unplugged ;) So the resolutions are the issue.

It would still be nice if the software could be fixed so that I do not need to unplug the HDMI cable every time.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-27-2016, 10:35 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 877026
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yolofant View Post
Alright, I unplugged my tv (3840x2160) and the window size is normal now. At least I can make some settings while my tv is unplugged ;) So the resolutions are the issue.

It would still be nice if the software could be fixed so that I do not need to unplug the HDMI cable every time.
I don't think its the resolution because CUE supports 4K. TV's are notorious for bad scaling and may have to be individually scaled through your video card driver preferences to fit properly. On my tv, even its native 1080p, I have to actually scale my video down because windows desk would expand beyond the actual borders.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 10-27-2016 at 10:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-30-2016, 04:41 AM
Skullet Skullet is offline
Registered User
Skullet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 877249
Skullet Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I don't think its the resolution because CUE supports 4K. TV's are notorious for bad scaling and may have to be individually scaled through your video card driver preferences to fit properly. On my tv, even its native 1080p, I have to actually scale my video down because windows desk would expand beyond the actual borders.
I have this same problem but with 2 screens, and I don't think it's a Windows scaling issue or at least it's not the main issue, if it was then it wouldn't be scaled wrong on both monitors as scaling would only be applied to the 4K screen would it not?

Also if it was a Windows scaling issue then the problem would be evident elsewhere not least of all in the previous version of Cue, but if it was a problem with the new version of Cue then you'd only see it with Cue, which is incidentally what we're seeing here.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-31-2016, 04:39 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 877445
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skullet View Post
I have this same problem but with 2 screens, and I don't think it's a Windows scaling issue or at least it's not the main issue, if it was then it wouldn't be scaled wrong on both monitors as scaling would only be applied to the 4K screen would it not?

Also if it was a Windows scaling issue then the problem would be evident elsewhere not least of all in the previous version of Cue, but if it was a problem with the new version of Cue then you'd only see it with Cue, which is incidentally what we're seeing here.
The previous version of CUE didn't have Windows scaling at all so its a moot point for comparison (it's also extremely tiny in 4K). Are your two screens the same or different resolution, and do you also see this problem with only one screen?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-25-2017, 11:09 AM
zenitramluis87 zenitramluis87 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 932252
zenitramluis87 Reputation: 10
Default same problem

i have same problem, i cant use, i have 3 screen, 2 1080p and 1 tv 4k,
the program is too big, sorry for my english, i speak spanish. only have been 2 year at miami. mi pc is more than 80% corsair
i hope that you help to me
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-30-2017, 03:28 PM
wellepemser wellepemser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 933024
wellepemser Reputation: 10
Default

Same here.

I have 2 Screens (1080p monitor primary and 4k TV secondary). The window overscales on the primary screen. And it is unuseable.

Have a Radeon 580X and Win10 x64.

Monitor connected by DVI and TV by HDMI.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.