The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2019, 07:53 AM
Deity-. Deity-. is offline
Registered User
Deity-.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015644
Deity-. Reputation: 10
Post iCUE and Lighting Node Pro issues

Hi,
I've had my Lighting Node Pro for about a year now and recently (around a week ago) I saw that iCUE had a firmware update for it (0.10.4, I am still on 0.9.16) so I clicked on update, the firmware downloaded and the progress bar reached 100% and when I heard the Windows connected sound I saw that iCUE prompted me again to update the firmware. I've tried a couple more times, and yes I've tried rebooting my PC and reinstalling iCUE, and still nothing. I took a look at the logs and when it reaches 100% it says "Aborting process which doesn't support abort." and " Failure during abort." so I'm really lost at what I can do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2019, 12:34 AM
Haydn Haydn is offline
Registered User
Haydn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1016240
Haydn Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
It's really frustrating but I had a similar issue with the Node Pro refusing to update firmware for more than a year and various updates to iCue. I never found a solution to the issue other than simply waiting, eventually an iCue update managed to allow me to update firmware on these devices. Just be very careful with that feature as I kept trying to update when it wouldn't work and it ended up somehow mixing up my lighting assignments for the Nodes in all profiles and I had no backups of my profiles.
Hope this helps a little!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2019, 06:21 PM
PandaVapes PandaVapes is offline
Registered User
PandaVapes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020474
PandaVapes Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having an issue with my lighting I hooked up the lighting node Pro but it took the spot where my SP lighting control hookup goes now my regular lights won't light up and I can't control them will the commander fix this issue or is there another way to do it so I can have the lightning node Pro and my controller working
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2019, 10:36 AM
mattwales mattwales is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020983
mattwales Reputation: 10
Default

Firmware 0.10.4 messed mine up. I even got a new fan and it file some lights on the last fan but there are still issues. I had to switch to Channel 2 as well. Please fix firmware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firmware, icue, issue, lighting node pro, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.