The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-02-2019, 01:13 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 1013504
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamerson View Post
Kevin and Chymerix. Well I figured out one part of my problem. For some odd reason my BIOS was defaulting the CPU yo 800Mhz. I changed the setting to Auto and it now sees the CPU at 3.6Ghz and will boost clock now. I reran the test and got solid solid numbers (see The attached). I was curious about the test Kevin had you run Chymerix so I ran the test as well and have attached the results as well for reference.

Kevin I would also appreciate any feedback to let me know my test numbers look on par to you as well. Thanks
Hi Hamerson,
Can you also post screenshots of your BIOS? I'd like to see what the basic configurations are for CPU, DRAM, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-02-2019, 03:28 PM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1013529
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
Hi Chymerix,
Can you share screenshots of your BIOS? I'm interested to see what the configuration(s) look like.
Hi Kevin - please see attached.

Bios.jpg
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-02-2019, 04:16 PM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1013533
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

Kevin - if there's any chance you could provide some guidance by tomorrow it would be appreciated; otherwise I'll have to return the drive this weekend since the return window will be closed. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-06-2019, 12:20 PM
chelling chelling is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013900
chelling Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there, guess I have the same problem?



Also the loading time of Win10 after Login is really slow, but I don't know if thats due to the SSD.

My specs:
Asus Crosshair VIII Hero
AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (CMT64GX4M4C3200C16)
MP600 2TB
MP600 1TB

Everything running at stock settings.
Attached Images
File Type: png mp600cdm.PNG (37.0 KB, 221 views)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-08-2019, 08:32 AM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1014075
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

Kevin, I was able to extend my return window - could you please provide us with an update?

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-10-2019, 01:58 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 1014253
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamerson View Post
Kevin and Chymerix. Well I figured out one part of my problem. For some odd reason my BIOS was defaulting the CPU yo 800Mhz. I changed the setting to Auto and it now sees the CPU at 3.6Ghz and will boost clock now. I reran the test and got solid solid numbers (see The attached). I was curious about the test Kevin had you run Chymerix so I ran the test as well and have attached the results as well for reference.

Kevin I would also appreciate any feedback to let me know my test numbers look on par to you as well. Thanks
What about your infinity fabric speed. Are you running 1:1 ratio with your ram? If the CPU frequency wasn't properly set I wonder if your IF speed is also wrong and maybe that is effecting your scores.

When looking in Ryzen master this shows up as a line with data for Coupled Mode, Memory Clock, and Fabric Clock. Typically the clocks should be equal unless your trying to do something special.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 08-10-2019 at 02:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-10-2019, 07:40 AM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1014264
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

confirmed 1:1
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:05 AM
chelling chelling is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1014509
chelling Reputation: 10
Default

1:1 for me too...
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:21 PM
brian91292 brian91292 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1014584
brian91292 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue for me, 1TB model. Probably gonna return it to amazon and get something else.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-14-2019, 02:41 PM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1014652
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brian91292 View Post
Same issue for me, 1TB model. Probably gonna return it to amazon and get something else.
I guess I'll be doing the same since there's no response from Corsair on this - will give them another couple of days.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:45 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 1014678
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone, sorry for the delay. I'm following up right now again with the product manager. As soon as I hear something, I'll shoot the information your way... HOPEFULLY today.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:52 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 1014679
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Chymerix, while I'm waiting to hear back, can you go to Settings > AMD Overclocking > "Accept" > DDR and Infinity Fabric Frequency/Timings > Infinity Fabric Frequency and Dividers

Then, rather than leaving this value on "Auto," can you set it to 1600MHz? Then save and reboot?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-14-2019, 09:10 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 1014691
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chymerix View Post
I guess I'll be doing the same since there's no response from Corsair on this - will give them another couple of days.
I see a new firmware (F3i) for your board released recently.
Did you try that yet?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-14-2019, 11:25 PM
brian91292 brian91292 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1014697
brian91292 Reputation: 10
Default

I reinstalled Windows on a second SSD today and retested my MP600 from the new installation; the problem seems to be resolved now. Now that I believe this is an issue with my OS installation, I'm going to try another clean Windows install on my MP600 and see if that resolves the issue when it's the boot drive (my current installation is cloned from my old boot drive, but I don't believe that's what caused the issue).
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-15-2019, 07:25 AM
Chymerix Chymerix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1014714
Chymerix Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I see a new firmware (F3i) for your board released recently.
Did you try that yet?
Yes, I've been running that firmware version for about two weeks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.