The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 05:36 AM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965579
189e Reputation: 10
Exclamation iCUE not detecting RGB PRO after update

Ok so I just got new ram (vengeance rgb pro). Everything was fine until I updated iCUE. After the update, settings for rgb are not detected anymore. But its odd that the dashboard can still read the ram's spec/temps. Any one know what wrong or experiencing the same issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:26 AM
Stolas Stolas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965583
Stolas Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure if it's the same issue as yours but I just got the VRP RAM today and it is detected under devices. I can see my sticks under DIMM SETUP, however my lighting effects don't take effect at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:51 AM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965588
189e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stolas View Post
Not sure if it's the same issue as yours but I just got the VRP RAM today and it is detected under devices. I can see my sticks under DIMM SETUP, however my lighting effects don't take effect at all.
I did notice that. First thing I did when I got home was switch over the ram and the rig booted up like normal. I opened iCUE and the sticks showed. I attempted to play with the lighting but not effects as well. I couldn't even pick which dimm to play with. So I uninstalled the driver and left it as is until I overclocked the ram to specs. After the overclock I installed the latest driver and boooom, no ram detection at all. So I default the XMP settings and even reseat the ram. Still no go. The ram I got is 3600 16gb 2x8 cl18 b-die
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2018, 12:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 965640
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have SPD Write enabled in the BIOS?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:12 PM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965647
189e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have SPD Write enabled in the BIOS?
its on auto
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 965650
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Set it to enabled.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:32 PM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965653
189e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Set it to enabled.
sorry i was thinking of the wrong thing. dont think i have that "spd" capability. cant seem to find it the bios. literally search every file in the bios for that acronym or anthing relate to it (serial presence detect). no cigar.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 05:02 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 197
POST ID # = 965710
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

Odd. XMP would normally be under OC Tweaker on that board, but it's not? Sounds like an A-series APU (Bristol Ridge), which does not support XMP. You'll know for sure if under OC Tweaker there are zero CPU controls at all, and no AMD CBS controls, or DRAM Timing Configurations.

BUT ... you could give it a look, and verify your BIOS is indeed v4.63 or greater.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2018, 06:50 AM
jumpa85 jumpa85 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987662
jumpa85 Reputation: 10
Default

No way to find "SPD Write" on Asus x470-i, latest BIOS...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2018, 10:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 987684
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpa85 View Post
No way to find "SPD Write" on Asus x470-i, latest BIOS...
Yeah, this seems to be missing from most, if not all, AMD boards.
As for your Asus x470, there have been numerous reports of recent BIOS updates, especially from Asus, causing issues with the RAM. You may want to revert to an earlier BIOS.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.