The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:04 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922774
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default Older DDR2 help

Hello there first time corsair customer, finally got some of those quality goods, and was wondering if my ram is able to run 2x4 since I have 8gb Max and dual Chanel memory and all the sticks are cm2x2048 - 6400C5

Is it possible to run all 4 slots with this or is it only able to run 2x2?

Will post and start up just fine when it's 2 sticks but all four won't post.

Can send pics of the ram as well since I'm not good with posting photos on forums since I'm not entirely sure how to do so.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:07 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 922775
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M3...pecifications/

Your motherboard can run four 2 GB modules. Having said that, there's no guarantee that memory not packaged (and tested) together will run well together (if at all).
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:11 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 681
POST ID # = 922776
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Traetuus View Post
Hello there first time corsair customer, finally got some of those quality goods, and was wondering if my ram is able to run 2x4 since I have 8gb Max and dual Chanel memory and all the sticks are cm2x2048 - 6400C5

Is it possible to run all 4 slots with this or is it only able to run 2x2?

Will post and start up just fine when it's 2 sticks but all four won't post.

Can send pics of the ram as well since I'm not good with posting photos on forums since I'm not entirely sure how to do so.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
You should generally be able to run 4x2GB sticks (at your CPU/MB's supported stock speed).

Limiting factors would be your CPU/MB configuration and the speeds supported.

Which motherboard are you trying this on?

Last edited by Corsair CJ; 10-09-2017 at 06:12 PM. Reason: added clarification regarding stock speed being supported
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:12 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922777
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default

Fair enough also I noticed one stick looks like a revision not sure but 3 say 09025022-0 then the revision says 09110218. Now all 4 sticks are Xms2-6400. Also by the voltage 3 say 1.80v ver4.7. The strange one says 1.80v ver1.2. Would that matter?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:17 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922778
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
You should generally be able to run 4x2GB sticks (at your CPU/MB's supported stock speed).

Limiting factors would be your CPU/MB configuration and the speeds supported.

Which motherboard are you trying this on?
Asus m3a78-cm
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:18 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 681
POST ID # = 922779
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Traetuus View Post
Fair enough also I noticed one stick looks like a revision not sure but 3 say 09025022-0 then the revision says 09110218. Now all 4 sticks are Xms2-6400. Also by the voltage 3 say 1.80v ver4.7. The strange one says 1.80v ver1.2. Would that matter?
It might be enough of a difference to cause an issue. I just checked the manual of your board and it should work with 4 DIMMs (If I recall, some DDR2 boards were picky). Does the system boot with 3 DIMMs installed?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:19 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922780
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default

Also have an AMD firepro v5800 trying to get working but can't due to not compatible with windows 10 so trying to boot from a windows 7 ultimate disk and it won't make it past the starting windows page before rebooting and doing again. The GPU not so much a problem. Also I have found out motherboard can run 3x2gb it's extremely strange using only 3 sticks of ram.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:22 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922781
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
It might be enough of a difference to cause an issue. I just checked the manual of your board and it should work with 4 DIMMs (If I recall, some DDR2 boards were picky). Does the system boot with 3 DIMMs installed?
Funny you mentioned that. I had currently 3x2gb dimms and it registered the goofy set up. Haven't tried with the 3 identical corsair dimms. So removing the one goofy might be my fix. Lul computers for beginners, but I'm learning. Also when changing dimm voltage it only shows me up to 533? Board manual says it can run 1066 4x2gb ram so idk what to do from there.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-09-2017, 06:51 PM
Traetuus Traetuus is offline
Registered User
Traetuus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 922783
Traetuus Reputation: 10
Default

Wouldn't boot with the 3 identical dimms will boot with 2 dimms. One in each channel as usual. But I have some goofy skynix ramm that will read as 3 dimms.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.