The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2017, 10:59 PM
njxplorer njxplorer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 888463
njxplorer Reputation: 10
Default CUE 2: One specific key press and whole keyboard ripple effect

Hi there, I've just bought the k70 RGB keyboard, so I am new to the cue 2 software. Is there a way to create just only one key to activate the full keyboard ripple effect? (Like if I press key 'Q' and the whole ripple effect starts, no other keys should do it.)

Have been reading through quite a number of forums, is it not possible to do it on CUE 2? Possible in future updates of the software? Appreciate if someone would enlighten me.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-27-2017, 07:59 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 888658
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I don't think it is, as all the keys in the group will be able to activate the ripple effect.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-27-2017, 08:34 AM
Col Custard Col Custard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 888674
Col Custard Reputation: 10
Default

I have been trying to do the same thing, I want Q to create a wave effect which it does but when I press any other key it will play that effect and all the other ones I programmed at the same time. I don't know why you can't set it to a specific key it's like they didn't try the software before they released it I have encountered a number of bugs and have only had a corsair keyboard for 3 days.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-27-2017, 10:02 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 888683
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Or you just dont know how to use the software and assume its bugs. You have to use actions to accomplish this, specifically a macro.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-03-2017, 09:26 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 889820
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Define the one key to do a profile switch, and in the new profile have the ripple lighting which covers the keyboard.

I am not sure how you would implement this using a macro instead, KrazyKid -- please supply details; it would be helpful to original poster and other readers who "dont[sic] know how to use the software." This forum is a great place for you to share your knowledge and help dispell the ignorance which leads people to post their questions.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 02-03-2017 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue 2, k70, lighting, ripple, specific

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.