The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2017, 03:21 PM
Tayonator Tayonator is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 887158
Tayonator Reputation: 10
Question CUE 2 Profiles not loading on program execution

Hi All -

Upon creating a number of K70 RGB profiles for Steam and non-Steam games in CUE 2, I can't get each profile to start along with the game. Each profile is linked to the respective executable file, but nothing happens when the game loads. Adding a key action to switch between like profiles on keypress doesn't seem to work either, so I presume the profile itself isn't being loaded. I've triple-checked each exe a profile is linked to by confirming the exe and file path in Task Manager while the game is running, so I can confirm the paths are correct. I've even re-installed CUE 2 and re-created each profile, but that hasn't fixed my issue.

Profiles for applications such as VLC and Winamp seem to work just fine.

Thoughts or advice? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:10 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 887175
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

make sure you're linking to the actual game execution exe and not the launcher or an updater.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:34 PM
Tayonator Tayonator is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 887179
Tayonator Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
make sure you're linking to the actual game execution exe and not the launcher or an updater.
Apologies on not including this in the original post, but in each instance I've been linking directly to the game's executable file and not any launcher. I'll continue to dig toward the root of this issue, but am happy to hear whether anyone else has had a similar problem, and what steps, if any, were taken to resolve this issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair k70 rgb, cue 2, profile issues

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.