The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-21-2017, 05:57 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 887865
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello there, since my last post i've changed nothing, started my computer just a few moments ago and ... bingo ... Makros are not working.

Tried different usb ports, but didn't show any effect.

best regards

madda
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-22-2017, 09:56 AM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 887916
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello there ...

and ... like everytime ... today cue is working fine again -.-

best regards

madda
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-23-2017, 06:42 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 887989
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@maddaFreak

Can you take a picture of Device Manager with the System Devices tree expanded?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-24-2017, 07:12 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 888231
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

mhmm ... i don't want to speek it out loud, but until know it worked fine. But sure you'll get your screenshot ^^
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-24-2017, 08:50 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 888246
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

PM me this Friday and I'll let you try the latest beta. We have updated the driver to see if it will resolve these problems.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:39 AM
RedSector RedSector is offline
Registered User
RedSector's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 890400
RedSector Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schimz View Post
I recently just reinstalled Cue 2 because i did a full reformat on my system. And unfortunately I am experiencing this problem. Any idea how to fix this problem? I really need a fix to used the macro again its hard to go back to normal without the scimitar macro functions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
PM me this Friday and I'll let you try the latest beta. We have updated the driver to see if it will resolve these problems.
It may help to know how to reproduce this error. It appears to me to have something to do with 2 users and only effect the original account used to install CUE2

I assumed it would be easy to reproduce the error as it happens on my system every third day or so but so far reproducing it has eluded me. I and my wife both game on this computer and after few days this error comes back and only fix is to re-install. But when I try to make this happen - I can't.


This problem should be able to reproduced but I cant seem to stumble on the cause or method to reproduce it.

Other Programs that maybe needed to reproduce the error:-
CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_2.9.53
TeamSpeak 3 Client - Map one mouse keys. In CUE2 use marco to also complete mapping (ie map forward key binding)
A Few Computer games that use Direct X 10 or 11 and key bindings to mouse or keyboard. (Guildwars 2, Warthunder.... etc) Launch these games in each profile.

I would like a BETA to see if this fixes the problem becuase 100% certain this error driving me slowly crazy and developed a nervous tick just under my eye each time I log in and find out "macro execution unavailable".

Last edited by RedSector; 02-08-2017 at 08:34 AM. Reason: added other possible programs needed.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-08-2017, 04:00 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 890461
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

until know, the beta driver is working stable on my machine. Didn't change anything from then.
Using TS3, lots of different games and gameclients.

I was also searching for something to reproduce it, but couldn't realy find something that seems to be the problem.

best regards

madda
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-10-2017, 04:20 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 890736
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello again,

two more days ... until now, beta driver working stable ... ;)

best regards madda
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-11-2017, 12:10 AM
bassfu bassfu is offline
Registered User
bassfu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 890788
bassfu Reputation: 10
Default

You don't have to do anything to recreate this error, just log in and it's already broken. I'm at the point now where everything is literally ****ed. I can't uninstall, I can't repair, I can't even force close CUE from the task manager as my computer's admin so if this beta driver seems to have fixed the problem then release it to the public because Corsair's closed environment clearly isn't anywhere near sufficient to test their software.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-19-2017, 01:04 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 891948
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Hello again,

and after a short while ... u just wanna tell you, that your beta driver is still working.

Oh, i see it's out now as stable ;D
hope it's working for all of us ^^

best regards

madda
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-21-2017, 06:33 PM
yamahamx103 yamahamx103 is offline
Registered User
yamahamx103's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 892240
yamahamx103 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Thank you toasted

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@KredA

Right click Corsair Bus>Properties>General Tab>Copy+Paste the device status message here.

If you are running Windows 7, make sure this hotfix is installed
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...y/3033929.aspx
i made a new account just to say thank you. I spent six hours trying to figure out why my brand new 80 dollar mouse' side buttons would not work. Countless youtube videos and hours on different forums. I was on the brink of sanity. So thanks again, your recommendation worked flawlessly, you deserve an award.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue 2, macro error, macro keys

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.