The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-06-2016, 01:21 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 874474
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
Sorry, i'll try with voice next time
Send me your script, I'll read the lines for you on my Snowball. :P
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-14-2016, 07:31 AM
Alley_Cat Alley_Cat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 875377
Alley_Cat Reputation: 10
Default How to have multiple colours

Thanks for this, I'm much less confused about CUE now, but I'm still having a problem. I can't seem to select multiple colours of keys. I can edit the keys to being one colour, holding down control, but as soon as I try to select a different colour or some new keys it either changes all the keys to the new colour (if I hold down control) or deselects all the keys I've already selected.

I'm sure I'm being totally thick, but could someone help me out here? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:52 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
POST ID # = 875947
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alley_Cat View Post
Thanks for this, I'm much less confused about CUE now, but I'm still having a problem. I can't seem to select multiple colours of keys. I can edit the keys to being one colour, holding down control, but as soon as I try to select a different colour or some new keys it either changes all the keys to the new colour (if I hold down control) or deselects all the keys I've already selected.

I'm sure I'm being totally thick, but could someone help me out here? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
You need to create a new layer for every static color.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-24-2016, 02:06 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 880055
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Nerd View Post
Send me your script, I'll read the lines for you on my Snowball. :P
sure, if you really want to!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-24-2016, 07:30 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 880098
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Official Unofficial CUE 2 Manual http://bit.do/CUE2M
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
alex krastev, corsair utility engine 2, cue 2, tutorial

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.