The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2015, 02:58 PM
ravage007 ravage007 is offline
Registered User
ravage007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 775475
ravage007 Reputation: 10
Default Where can I find the firmware for this keyboard

So I just updated to the latest corsair software update and I started to notice some bugs so I uninstalled everything cleaned out the registry and did a clean install but I would like to update the firmware again so I can make sure every problem has been a limited can anyone show me where the latest firmware as it is for this keyboard I know it's within the software but I'm looking for the zip file so I can manually do it
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-26-2015, 03:25 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 775481
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

You can only update it through the software. There is no separate update tool.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-26-2015, 03:42 PM
ravage007 ravage007 is offline
Registered User
ravage007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 775483
ravage007 Reputation: 10
Default

I know there is a place in the software to update it but I need the firmware file

it is under Settings -> Device -> Update Firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-26-2015, 03:58 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 775490
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Correct, but it is not available separately.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-26-2015, 08:15 PM
ravage007 ravage007 is offline
Registered User
ravage007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 775538
ravage007 Reputation: 10
Default

it shod be
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-27-2015, 12:56 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 775578
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

I can give you the firmware separately if you need it. PM me your email. I would like to know why you need it though.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-27-2015, 01:45 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 775591
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I can give you the firmware separately if you need it. PM me your email. I would like to know why you need it though.
I think he wants to try reflashing the firmware as a troubleshooting step.


Currently, there is no way to reflash since the CUE software asks for a location to a firmware file, but updating the firmware doesn't save the firmware file.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-27-2015, 01:51 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 775593
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
I think he wants to try reflashing the firmware as a troubleshooting step.


Currently, there is no way to reflash since the CUE software asks for a location to a firmware file, but updating the firmware doesn't save the firmware file.
Hm okay. It may not hurt to upload the firmware files then.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.