The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2018, 11:24 PM
Steve151 Steve151 is offline
Registered User
Steve151's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947366
Steve151 Reputation: 10
Default AX1200i not recognized by icue

OK, I read a thread about an HX850 not connecting, and I am here to verify it is not a one off. My AX1200i does not show up in icue after install.
My configuration is as follows.
Gigabyte x399 gaming 7
AMD threadripper 1950x
64gb corsair LPX 3200 clocked at 3200 (samsung b die)
Intel 750 ssd main drive.

My corsair psu is connected through an internal NXTZ powered usb hub to one of the MB usb 2.0 headers. I had the latest corsair link 4 software
already installed and working normally. All components show in corsair link, including PSU. (k95 rgb and mm800 mousepad work normally in cue).

Install icue per your instructions. System asks for a reboot. After system reboot, and upon opening icue, only the keyboard, mouse, and commander
show up. (commander on same hub as psu).

Reboot several times, no power supply (I don't remember if the memory wasthere). Device manager all ok. No issues I can find.

Here's the good part. I open corsair link 4, and it tells me the PSU is under the control of the icue software. Oh well. So, I decide
to uninstall the icue software. Before I reboot, I open the corsair link software before the reboot. What should appear? Everything
running normally. PSU is there, memory is there (forgot to mention 2 of the 4 sticks of memory are rgb), commander is there, all
working just like I never did anything. WITHOUT a reboot.

Now, if I had a usb problem, as you stated to the previous user, how is it working normally without a reboot? How would corsair link see it if it's the
same software if it's not in icue? This is an icue bug, not a system issue.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2018, 07:14 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 947419
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

iCUE actually uses the same LINK module to detect DIY devices so it is odd that iCUE can't see it but LINK can. Go ahead and send me your iCUE logs and I can have our team analyze it.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:11 PM
Steve151 Steve151 is offline
Registered User
Steve151's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947596
Steve151 Reputation: 10
Default Log and screen shot

Here is the icue log file you asked for. I also have two screen shots. One before I reinstalled icue, showing the psu in corsair link. The other is both corsair link and icue. Corsair link showing psu controlled by icue, and the icue without the psu displayed.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (19).png (2.97 MB, 732 views)
File Type: png Screenshot (20).png (3.85 MB, 457 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:25 PM
Steve151 Steve151 is offline
Registered User
Steve151's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947597
Steve151 Reputation: 10
Default missed logs

Here's the log files again
Attached Files
File Type: zip icueax1200.zip (16.1 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2018, 08:28 PM
Steve151 Steve151 is offline
Registered User
Steve151's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 948316
Steve151 Reputation: 10
Default

Bump... Did you get the log files and the screen shots for this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:53 PM
Lelouch Lelouch is offline
Registered User
Lelouch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 948514
Lelouch Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same problem with my AX860i. I had the latest download of Corsair Link and the PS was on there. Proceeded to uninstall Link and installed iCue to test it out and looks like the PS isn't showing up.

I've also attached my logs. From the single usb header I have on the board, I have the commander pro plugged in. From the commander pro, I have a H150i and the AX860i plugged into the two headers. Oddly enough, I was messing around with it yesterday. I had no problem discovering either device (h150i or ax860i) when only having one device plugged in into either usb port but when I have both plugged in, it discovers either one or the other.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Corsair.zip (474.6 KB, 34 views)

Last edited by Lelouch; 04-05-2018 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2018, 08:02 PM
smeezer smeezer is offline
Registered User
smeezer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 949089
smeezer Reputation: 10
Default

I also have this problem with AX1200i and link commander mini
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (157.6 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by smeezer; 04-07-2018 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 949111
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smeezer View Post
I also have this problem with AX1200i and link commander mini
Note that the Commander Mini will not be supported in iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2018, 01:56 AM
Tairom Tairom is offline
Registered User
Tairom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 949142
Tairom Reputation: 13
Default

I have my AX1200i being recognized by iCue, but I have no control over the fan settings. I can create a profile and set the fan to 100% but nothing changes on the PSU itself.


Last edited by Tairom; 04-08-2018 at 02:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2018, 12:42 PM
Lelouch Lelouch is offline
Registered User
Lelouch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949554
Lelouch Reputation: 10
Default

Hi any update?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:54 PM
Steve151 Steve151 is offline
Registered User
Steve151's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 949625
Steve151 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello? Anyone there from Corsair?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2018, 03:07 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 949648
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Note that the Commander Mini will not be supported in iCue.
That's disappointing to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2018, 08:13 AM
smeezer smeezer is offline
Registered User
smeezer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 951231
smeezer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Note that the Commander Mini will not be supported in iCue.
Is there are particular reason? I mean, I've upgraded my Commander hardware more often than my CPU so far, this seems a bit unfair to loyal customers who've suffered through all the awfully buggy software Corsair has released for the link system. If corsair wants to keep my business in the future, I would like a darn good reason as to why Commander Mini will not be supported.

I use a Corsair Case, a Corsair PSU, a Corsair keyboard, Corsair Ram, Corsair Mouse (temporarily not but will again once I repair the stupid middle wheel click switch that's terrible quality) and the Corsair Link Commander Mini. I also used the original Link Commander. I don't like being treated like a second class customer for simply not buying every new piece of Corsair Hardware that gets released.

Last edited by smeezer; 04-20-2018 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-2018, 11:47 AM
MaxMax MaxMax is offline
Registered User
MaxMax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Europe, Austria
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 951400
MaxMax Reputation: 10
Default

here the same problem: i have AX1500i, no fan control, and the Power In/out readings are incorrectly (means hardstuck at 50W, no alteration, even when i fire up my GPU). USB connection does not matter. i tried internal/external and the Commander Pro usb headers, none of them work and let iCUE see my AX1500i

edit: with corsair link all is fine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Unbenannt.jpg (335.0 KB, 359 views)

Last edited by MaxMax; 04-21-2018 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-2018, 10:46 PM
iced00d iced00d is offline
Registered User
iced00d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962613
iced00d Reputation: 10
Default Same Problem

Just to add to the conversation, downloaded the latest iCUE also and have the same issue on my AX1200i - No fan control nor fan speeds registering
Attached Images
File Type: jpg icue-070718.jpg (226.3 KB, 182 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.