The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2016, 12:13 PM
DLGroover2 DLGroover2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876457
DLGroover2 Reputation: 10
Default (CUE2) Remap Fn + Key?

I would like to remap FN + any key. Is that possible?

For example, I would like to map, say, FN + End to Media Stop, or map FN + Right to Next Track, or FN + Numpad 5 to a custom text string.

For further clarification: I sort of accomplished this in CUE1 by binding FN to switch while held to another (duplicate) profile where the keys were remapped to those functions. I see that this is still an option in CUE2, but I was wondering if there was a cleaner way of doing it now, as my old way of doing it is a bit clunky and too labor intensive to do with all of my profiles.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-22-2016, 12:20 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 876459
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No, there is no other way even in CUE 2 to accomplish what you want right now unfortunately.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-22-2016, 02:05 PM
DLGroover2 DLGroover2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876475
DLGroover2 Reputation: 10
Default

Thought so. Thanks for the info.

I'd really like to have this capability added. It's mostly advanced users that use the remapping function, so I'd really like to see it opened up to more advanced functionality.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-31-2016, 06:11 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 877459
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

I am looking into something like this as well as having a key retain its original outout + an action.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-10-2016, 07:43 PM
DLGroover2 DLGroover2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 878583
DLGroover2 Reputation: 10
Default

James, that's VERY good to hear! Good luck with it on the development end!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-25-2017, 07:51 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 888435
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Thank you, Corsair James! I eagerly look forward to seeing this ability in a future version of CUE. It is really good that my K95 supports full key rollover, and it will be wonderful to be able to program keybindings based on state (e.g. CAPS Lock on or off)--this will greatly alleviate the pain of having modes removed from CUE 2.

It has come up time and again that people want to be able to program things like CTRL/G. Being able to program the keyboard for any combination of bucky bits (e.g. SHIFT, CTRL, ALT, Command, Option, Meta, Hyper, and Super) will greatly reduce the tedium of having to define entirely new profiles for every permutation.

I would program the "A" capslock state LED to show if keyboard shift state is on (either when a shift key is held or caps-lock is previously pressed), and use the M1, M2, M3 indicators to light up when Meta/Hyper/Super are in effect similarly--I hope that you consider making such indicators easy to do in a simple fashion when you enable the feature. (Of course, one could also program the color of any key on the keyboard to also reflect the state of these bucky bits.)

Last edited by Comet ☄; 01-25-2017 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-26-2017, 10:46 AM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 888516
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

One of the things I loved about the old Intellimouse Explorer mice from MickeySoft and partially the older Logitech mouse software was the ability to remap one of the mouse's buttons to a double-(left)click. Is there any chance of this functionality being incorporated at some future date into CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-04-2017, 01:19 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 893757
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Post remap Mouse button to Left Double Click

Quote:
Originally Posted by GumbyDammit223 View Post
One of the things I loved about the old Intellimouse Explorer mice from MickeySoft and partially the older Logitech mouse software was the ability to remap one of the mouse's buttons to a double-(left)click. Is there any chance of this functionality being incorporated at some future date into CUE?
The ability to remap one of the mouse's buttons to a double-(left)click is available right now, in CUE 2.

Attached Images
File Type: png double-click.png (829.5 KB, 1038 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-04-2017, 02:40 PM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 893837
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

Yep, saw that when the new version was announced. However...I'm getting tired of having to rebuild all my profiles because a new version breaks them. While I do like the feature, I've been without it for so long now it's no longer a need to have. It doesn't trump the high probability of the upgrade f-ing up my setup, again.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue 2, fn, key assignments, key bindings

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.