The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2019, 04:16 PM
AB8837 AB8837 is offline
Registered User
AB8837's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1000664
AB8837 Reputation: 10
Default PC Turn On-Off Cycle

Hey,

I am currently stuck with a problem where my pc is stuck on Turn ON-Turn OFF cycle, where it turns ON for 2/3sec and immediately turns OFF and then the cycle keeps on going infinitely unless i switch it OFF by pressing the power button or remove plug from the wall outlet. I removed all the cables and plugged them in but no luck. I then tried changing the power cord, removing all the unnecessary hardware (like hard drive, graphics card etc) but still the problem persists. I then went ahead with only the CPU, Motherboard and PSU attached and tried to start the computer but still could not get through.

Then I cleared the CMOS by pressing the Clear CMOS button, still I am stuck with the same problem. It would be great if you could just help me figure out what to do next.

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-07-2019, 09:43 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 1000715
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have a speaker attached? Any beep codes?
Unfortunately, you don't have a BIOS error code display - assuming that your PC Specs are accurate. That's what you'll need to get to - what the BIOS error is. Whatever it is, it's definitely hardware related. Was anything recently changed? Updated?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-08-2019, 01:53 AM
AB8837 AB8837 is offline
Registered User
AB8837's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1000727
AB8837 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have a speaker attached? Any beep codes?
Unfortunately, you don't have a BIOS error code display - assuming that your PC Specs are accurate. That's what you'll need to get to - what the BIOS error is. Whatever it is, it's definitely hardware related. Was anything recently changed? Updated?
I built this PC back in 2015 and it was working fine till like Friday, when its Fans gained full throttle and the screen turned bluish-black while i busy texting on my phone. I thought it would be an update or something but I found no changes what so ever on the monitor for over 30 mins. Then I force shut down the PC by holding the power button. Next morning, when I try to switch it ON, I face this cycle issue.
NO Updates, NO changes were done even to the hardware.
My Motherboard has a Q-Code LED display which is showing "00" which means "not used" according the motherboard manual. Some are saying dead CPU, some are saying Motherboard failure, while some are pointing this issue to be of CPU over heat. Today I would try to re-install the H100i and re-apply the thermal paste just to rule out the CPU over heat possibility.
As far as PSU is concerned, I think it is okay as When I start up the system, fans spin, Motherboard's light do glow. Would you still think it is a PSU problem?

Last edited by AB8837; 04-08-2019 at 01:59 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-08-2019, 02:14 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 1000783
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

A "00" led code, that means the CPU isn't being detected, whether that's due to a fried motherboard or a dead CPU. If you have access to another CPU or motherboard, I would definitely try a different combination to narrow down the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-09-2019, 05:24 AM
AB8837 AB8837 is offline
Registered User
AB8837's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1000853
AB8837 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
A "00" led code, that means the CPU isn't being detected, whether that's due to a fried motherboard or a dead CPU. If you have access to another CPU or motherboard, I would definitely try a different combination to narrow down the issue.
I am trying to get my hands on the 4th gen cpu and compatible motherboard, though today I tried with a different PSU and the problem still persists. Definitely the issue is either of CPU or Motherboard.
Do you think a faulty RAM can also lead to the same issue?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:09 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 1001050
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AB8837 View Post
I am trying to get my hands on the 4th gen cpu and compatible motherboard, though today I tried with a different PSU and the problem still persists. Definitely the issue is either of CPU or Motherboard.
Do you think a faulty RAM can also lead to the same issue?
RAM causing the issue isn't out of the realm of possibility, but 00 generally, if not always, an issue with the CPU. If you want, you can take all the RAM out, then testing one stick at a time.

When you're troubleshooting, just be sure to make one change at a time so it's easier to track where the issue presents itself. Keep us posted on the process, so we can continue to help however possible. :)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:23 PM
AB8837 AB8837 is offline
Registered User
AB8837's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1001071
AB8837 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
RAM causing the issue isn't out of the realm of possibility, but 00 generally, if not always, an issue with the CPU. If you want, you can take all the RAM out, then testing one stick at a time.

When you're troubleshooting, just be sure to make one change at a time so it's easier to track where the issue presents itself. Keep us posted on the process, so we can continue to help however possible. :)
I have tried all the possible combinations of RAM, by using a single dimm, both the dimms and even using no dimm. Also I tried with shuffling through the RAM slots, still no luck.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-11-2019, 12:07 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 1001156
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AB8837 View Post
I have tried all the possible combinations of RAM, by using a single dimm, both the dimms and even using no dimm. Also I tried with shuffling through the RAM slots, still no luck.
Your issue is definitely pointing at either your CPU or Motherboard. I would recommend reaching out to the respective manufactures about it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cabinet, cpu cooler, memory, motherboard, psu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.