The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 05-26-2019, 07:57 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1005770
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Let us know your results. I have reported this on the Beta channel.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 05-28-2019, 03:48 AM
Mudruck Mudruck is offline
Registered User
Mudruck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1005964
Mudruck Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Let us know your results. I have reported this on the Beta channel.
Ok, I uninstalled HWinfo. Got the portable version and can report that I have had no black screen crashes since then. I did also turn off the Corsair stuff in HWinfo as well.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 06-07-2019, 02:23 PM
Djiddy Djiddy is offline
Registered User
Djiddy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1007267
Djiddy Reputation: 10
Default

I had no more issues with iCue after disabling automatic launching on Windows startup.
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 06-13-2019, 11:22 AM
Croak Croak is offline
Registered User
Croak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1007866
Croak Reputation: 10
Default

Late to this thread, reckon I'd add another data point.

I've been fighting the black screen issue for a couple weeks now, first attributed it to the specific game I had been playing almost exclusively lately (Witcher 3 GOTY). But then started seeing it when I started playing POE:Legion this last week, so I did some more digging and found this thread.

FYI, never had ANY black screen issue with my other binge game, Division 2 (with the Corsair SDK enabled). Come to think of it, I had no real issues at all before installing the Commander Pro (used iCue with the PSU, RAM and headphones for months before CoPro and LL fans and RGB strip were installed)

Asus Strix B450 motherboard (with Aura and AI Suite software NOT installed)
Custom loop watercooled AMD Ryzen 5 2600 at stock (Asus "Level 4") boost clocks and voltages
16GB (2x 8GB) Corsair RGB Pro 3200 RAM at stock clocks
Corsair AX860i PSU with Link module
Corsair Void Pro wireless headphones
4x Corsair Lighting Link RGB strips
Custom loop watercooled EVGA RTX 2070 XC Gaming at stock EVGA boost clocks
XSPC 270 PWM D5 pump/res combo
5x Corsair LL120 intake fans on 240 and 320 radiator
1x Corsair LL140 exhaust fan
1x Corsair RGB node
1x Corsair Commander Pro
LL Fans connected to Corsair RGB hub connected to CoPro
LL Fans, PWM pump on CoPro fan headers
AX860i on CoPro USB port
Thermistor from reservoir on CoPro thermistor header
Custom fan and pump speed curves set by reservoir water temp thermistor.
AIDA64 Extreme for CPU/GPU/Mobo monitoring (NO Corsair sensors are monitored)
Razer Deathstalker Pro keyboard (with AIDA64 info sent to the LCD)

I can stop the issue by renaming the CPUIDSDK.dll and CPUIDSDK64.dll files in the iCue directory.

While I don't mind losing the iCue ability to monitor motherboard/CPU/GPU temps since all my curves are handled by thermistor temp and the rest of the hardware is monitored by AIDA64, it also removes my ability to even see the RGB Pro RAM in iCue, which does bother me.

Last edited by Croak; 06-13-2019 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 06-22-2019, 07:00 PM
Th3Nomad Th3Nomad is offline
Registered User
Th3Nomad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1008947
Th3Nomad Reputation: 10
Default

After scratching my head for the last month or so, I've found this thread. It started after I picked up my Corsair K55 and Harpoon and installed the iCue software. My current set up is an Asus ROG B350, Ryzen 5 2400G, Corsair Vengeance RGB and a Gigabyte Windforce GTX1060. With the iCue software installed, I would generally get 1 black screen a day at random and some days 2 or 3. Only recourse is to flip the psu power switch. Also, although rarely, the system would just reboot. I've checked through all the system logs to see what could cause the crash to no avail. I've reseated the ram and gpu, changed the psu, upgraded to an AIO cooler and nothing has helped. Only fix so far has been to uninstall iCue to which the system has not had an issue for most of the day so far. But I actually like the iCue software and miss my macros and color sync for my keyboard, mouse and ram. I really don't want to get rid my Corsair items as they work well aside from the software. What should I try? I'm all ears at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 06-22-2019, 08:17 PM
requnael requnael is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008952
requnael Reputation: 10
Default

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...vent-code-141/

same problem. after uninstall icue all works good
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 06-25-2019, 04:46 PM
Th3Nomad Th3Nomad is offline
Registered User
Th3Nomad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009318
Th3Nomad Reputation: 10
Default

So 3 days later after uninstalling iCue, I am still black screen free. Now the question is, how do I get my macros and colors back without using iCue? So could it be something like the SteelSeries software, that particular software would not let my PC sleep while running. Although, if I remember correctly, iCue if closed would still not let me use my macros and colors would revert.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 06-25-2019, 05:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1009322
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3Nomad View Post
So 3 days later after uninstalling iCue, I am still black screen free. Now the question is, how do I get my macros and colors back without using iCue? So could it be something like the SteelSeries software, that particular software would not let my PC sleep while running. Although, if I remember correctly, iCue if closed would still not let me use my macros and colors would revert.
Have you tried renaming the CPUID SDK dll's? While you lose non-Corsair system monitoring, that seems to have resolve the issue with the x79's (IIRC) that were the source of this thread. Keep in mind that, while your symptoms may be the same or similar, there is likely a different underlying cause - so don't assume that you are in this same bucket or that it isn't/won't be/can't be fixed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:23 PM
Th3Nomad Th3Nomad is offline
Registered User
Th3Nomad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009376
Th3Nomad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried renaming the CPUID SDK dll's? While you lose non-Corsair system monitoring, that seems to have resolve the issue with the x79's (IIRC) that were the source of this thread. Keep in mind that, while your symptoms may be the same or similar, there is likely a different underlying cause - so don't assume that you are in this same bucket or that it isn't/won't be/can't be fixed.
No, I haven't tried that yet. I also understand this isn't the same platform, but there are others who have the same platform as me with similar issues. Seems odd that with all these different systems all have the same or similar issues. With the iCue right in the middle of it. I don't remember but did anyone else also run HWmonitor as well?
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 06-28-2019, 02:49 PM
Lolo's Avatar
Lolo Lolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1009587
Lolo Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem, I see other people with the same CPU as mine (i7 4930k) have the same problem. Uninstalled and will never buy a Corsair item ever in my life
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 07-09-2019, 09:48 PM
Kriegpig Kriegpig is offline
Registered User
Kriegpig's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1010740
Kriegpig Reputation: 10
Default

Hello all,

I was able to get a Asus x99-A II mobo and a i7 5960x cpu from work. so far with that board I've haven't any more black screens. with my EVGA x79 dark mobo and 4930K setup, I got black screens with anything corsair running. After switching, I'm able to run ICUE all day while gaming and 3D creating.

I know it's not a fix but, maybe if you're able to get a different mobo and cpu your faith in Corsair may be restored.
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 07-10-2019, 05:59 AM
Kymil Kymil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1010759
Kymil Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, guys! I was the author of reddit thread A YEAR ago (https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...ng_pc_crashes/)

Following that, I had a short Private Message conversation with user "Corsair James" (a Corsair employee, as I understand), where he had me test some beta-build, with modifying the CPUIDFeatures.xml file.

This is, it did work for me. For a time.
However, recently i had to reinstall the system, they already deleted that beta-build, so I installed the official one.

The problem was back.

I tried to have the same CPUIDFeatures.xml fix with that official build, but it didn't help.
Only iCUE uninstall worked. Which is sad, I still have a couple of Corsair devices.

It is really bad, that even a YEAR later, there's no fix.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 07-13-2019, 10:06 PM
Cableguyfddi21 Cableguyfddi21 is offline
Registered User
Cableguyfddi21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011125
Cableguyfddi21 Reputation: 10
Default

I found this thread by luck. Too bad there is no solution :(. I'm having the same issue described here, I'm running a 4930k with a Asus Rampage black edition X79.

I recently upgraded to a RTX2080 founders edition from a GTX980 and also purchased a Corsair h115i pro the same day after installing everything and starting up my fist game I got the black screen about an hour into game play, dealt with it for about a week before I called Nvidia (got the card from a friend) and after troubleshooting with them they okay'ed for an RMA. I installed the 980 back and everything was great, get the card two weeks later installed it and black screen again. After that I'm starting to think there has to be something else happening after searching for a few hours for solutions I stumble across this thread, I had no Idea this had been going on for so long and being ignored.

I guess I'm stuck with a brand new card I can't use for now.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 07-14-2019, 01:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1011135
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's not been ignored. The issue is in the CPUIDSDK ... look in your iCUE folder for CPUIDSDK64.dll and rename it (after closing iCUE and stopping the service) to CPUIDSDK64.bak. That fixes the issue most of the time. I would suggest that you try that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 07-15-2019, 06:53 PM
Kymil Kymil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1011400
Kymil Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's not been ignored. The issue is in the CPUIDSDK ... look in your iCUE folder for CPUIDSDK64.dll and rename it (after closing iCUE and stopping the service) to CPUIDSDK64.bak. That fixes the issue most of the time. I would suggest that you try that.
Nope. Just tried, didn't help (3 hours from that action to the bug). What else?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.