The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:25 AM
flo418 flo418 is offline
Registered User
flo418's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 623797
flo418 Reputation: 10
Default crazy temperature readings

lots of problem with the link since i updated my config.

last one that i cannot solve, despite reinstalling software / changing usb / unplug pc during a night / reinstalling latest firmware, is the temperature readings of the h100 + AX1200i + temp sensor of a cooling node that are crazy.

All these were working before i installed the ax1200i.
I didn't have access to the the power in /out readings etc. After several attempts, I discovered that was because of the number format of windows.
Changing it to the usa default fixed it.
Anyway, the temperature reading of the ax1200i is crazy (365 deg C jumping to 3675...)
See screenshot attached below.

Same problem with the one of the H100 and also a temp sensor.
By default, these are set to "power" and not "temp" in the device type.

I tried pretty much everything and still not working.

By the way, i tried the dongle of the ax1200i and it just did not work at all.

Any advice?

Other question: what is the meaning of the green / red light of the commander unit?
It blinks in a lot of different manners but i could not understand the pattern (if there is one)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firmware version.jpg (19.7 KB, 263 views)
File Type: jpg temp readings.jpg (35.3 KB, 261 views)
File Type: jpg power readings.jpg (52.9 KB, 234 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-06-2013, 05:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 623806
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried replugging the LINK Digital cables and a different device port on the Commander unit?
Try an older version of the dashboard software and see if that helps.
Latest BIOS and drivers?

The Green L.E.D. is to indicate that there is power to the Commander unit. The flickering/flashing red L.E.D. is indicating activity.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:33 PM
jan54 jan54 is offline
Registered User
jan54's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 624340
jan54 Reputation: 10
Default

I think your solution is in this post

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...1&postcount=20

Of thread

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111660
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-09-2013, 10:08 PM
flo418 flo418 is offline
Registered User
flo418's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 625061
flo418 Reputation: 10
Default already tried...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried replugging the LINK Digital cables and a different device port on the Commander unit?
Try an older version of the dashboard software and see if that helps.
Latest BIOS and drivers?

The Green L.E.D. is to indicate that there is power to the Commander unit. The flickering/flashing red L.E.D. is indicating activity.
i had tried earlier the replugging of :
- the link commander to another usb port
- the ax1200, amd 2 coolin nodes to different port on the commander.

Also done: clean install of the dashboard 1.2.5 (the cooling node installed for test was not even detected)
Of course latest bios, drivers, firmware are installed.

i was away from home since a few days and had unplugged the computer.
After reppluging, i have now 0 deg C for the H100 and the temp sensor, flashing red.
still 335 deg C for the ax1200i...

qs it happens regularly, fan 1 of the h100 did not start, turn off then on and it was OK

don't know what to do more, open to any suggestion.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-09-2013, 10:22 PM
flo418 flo418 is offline
Registered User
flo418's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 625064
flo418 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jan54 View Post

thanks, it is thanks to this post that i had the idea to set everything to default.
before that, i did not even see the power in / out graph...

now i can see them, but displaying 3125 in, 4025 out...
i can produce power, i gonna be rich !!

if i find time and courage i will reinstall windows and all the rest, don't know what else to do.

hold on, tried live, put back "," for decimal and "." for thousands, it works...

hum. at least it works...

Corsair, i loved the idea of the commander and its ecosystem at first glance.
but this kind of problem transform it in a f@!*&^ pain...
It needs to be solved if you want your products to find their public and the bashing to stop. You are ahead of everybody on these products, but the reviews for next releases will not be forgivefull if this goes on.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.