The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #136  
Old 05-09-2017, 06:36 PM
Carbyfed Carbyfed is offline
Registered User
Carbyfed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 902639
Carbyfed Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I still have all these issues, very frustrating. Mechanically it's fantastic, but the whole, you know not working occasionally thing really annoys me.
Reply With Quote


  #137  
Old 05-30-2017, 05:08 PM
Benevolent Ice Benevolent Ice is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 906239
Benevolent Ice Reputation: 10
Default the answer

If no one has answered this question on another thread or is just looking at this as the first link on google like I did, the answer is to add an action on cue as 'remap key' rather than a macro.

Once you do that it works perfectly in every game I have every played and in all programs
Reply With Quote


  #138  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:36 AM
Shigbeard Shigbeard is offline
Registered User
Shigbeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920621
Shigbeard Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having this issue still, jesus christ corsair it's been two years and I'm having to necropost just to get some help on this.

It appears the issue is entirely with the "remap key" functionality, as the button still works if used with a macro or text function, but "remap key" doesn't work. I can only fix this by reinstalling CUE, which breaking my audio routing etc. This also sometimes breaks mid session and can only be fixed by reducing my mouse's response time.
Reply With Quote


  #139  
Old 09-23-2017, 02:04 PM
Swisschalet Swisschalet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 920984
Swisschalet Reputation: 10
Default

I thought I would make an account and reply. Mine stopped working as well, the CUE software is rather difficult to work with.

The solution that worked for my Scimitar side buttons suddenly not responding after a windows update and computer reboot was too close the application after i had mapped the keys
and saved that hardware profile to the device. After that the mouse worked as intended.

I did however wipe the hardware profiles on the device and force updated the firmware on the mouse as well as re-map all the keys i had bound before figuring out that once I closed the program the mouse worked. Not sure if this contributed or not.

This is confusing because when i bought the mouse a month ago, I had to have the program open in order for the mouse to work properly.

Theres also an issue with software profiles, seems to want to default to just one and impossible to have more than one software profile for devices. (If you own multiple corsair hardware.) I hope this helps someone, I just stumbled onto it accidentally while trying to reboot the program.
Reply With Quote


  #140  
Old 10-07-2017, 08:41 AM
MyNameRay MyNameRay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922515
MyNameRay Reputation: 10
Default

I also made a account simply to post my complete disdain towards these infernal products. I wanted to be a part of Team Corsair, simply because of good reviews of their products, and the fact that I didn't want to be a part of Team Razer. But this **** is getting old. I bought the entire line of Corsair peripheral's, AND THE MOUSE STOPPED WORKING WITHIN A MONTH! Now I fear the others will soon fail, and I'm forced to swap over to Team Razer. This is completely ridiculous Corsair, fix your products before you launch more ****, please.
Reply With Quote


  #141  
Old 10-10-2017, 05:50 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 946
POST ID # = 922876
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Can you provide the following information so we can get a better scope of the issue?:

Which OS?
Version of CUE Installed?
Firmware version on the mouse?
Do you have a "Corsair composite virtual input device" listed under Human Interface Devices in the Device Manager?
Reply With Quote


  #142  
Old 10-11-2017, 05:33 AM
MyNameRay MyNameRay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922933
MyNameRay Reputation: 10
Default Reply

To answer you questions:

1) Windows 10 (latest version)
2)Latest version of CUE (2.18.81)
3)Latest Firmware (Firmware v. 1.10)
4)Yes, there is a "Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device."
Reply With Quote


  #143  
Old 10-11-2017, 09:46 AM
MyNameRay MyNameRay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922952
MyNameRay Reputation: 10
Default

I updated the CUE to the latest version late last night/early this morning, and now the keypad doesn't work in general. It's acting as if the keys have been disabled. All my macro's, my in-game key bindings, gone.
Reply With Quote


  #144  
Old 10-11-2017, 07:30 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 946
POST ID # = 923002
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

What happens if you create a new profile, then make one key remap of letter "A" to G1? Does the G1 key output "A" in a notepad or word doc?
Reply With Quote


  #145  
Old 10-15-2017, 05:06 PM
MyNameRay MyNameRay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 923348
MyNameRay Reputation: 10
Default

I made a whole new TEST profile, had to restart my PC 3 times to make the keys register. But it types out "a" just like it should.
Reply With Quote


  #146  
Old 11-09-2017, 01:15 PM
Saraphin Saraphin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 925816
Saraphin Reputation: 10
Default

i just updated windows last night and now none of my side buttons will work.

I normally only use them in Final Fantasy XIV, but...it's still making me wonder what is going on.

i've updated the software, i've updated firmware...no matter what program i use, windows won't recognize the side buttons on my mouse (from Word to FFXIV)

Last edited by Saraphin; 11-09-2017 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #147  
Old 11-13-2017, 10:17 PM
Kaijester Kaijester is offline
Registered User
Kaijester's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 926245
Kaijester Reputation: 10
Default Fixed.

Necro'ing an old thread I know, but it seems there hasn't been much in the way of support here for this issue, and since this is literally day ONE of using a similar product (M65 Pro RGB) I thought I'd create an account and post a reply here showing specifically what I did that actually worked.

My problem was as follows ~ back and forward buttons didn't work. Sniper button worked fine in games for lowering the dpi, but that's it.

I tried repairing, reinstalling, hell I even sacrificed a cat to the digital gods. Nothing worked, at least, not for more than 5 minutes into boot.

So for giggles I killed the CUE process. Miraculously the forward and back buttons came to life. Started CUE again, they stopped. Killed it, they worked. Tried this a couple times, always same result.

Obviously its CUE causing the problem. Unfortunately I also have the Void Pro USB headset, and killing CUE causes the audio to go flat. Still works, but sounds like listening to AM radio. Terrible. Sadly, I must have CUE, for that as well as the pretty RGB effects I paid money for.

I tried creating actions on the default profile to a->b remap the back key to the mouse back button and the forward key to the forward mouse button. No luck. Still not working.

Then I noticed the light for "Advanced Mode" at the top wasn't lit. I clicked that, then noticed a new button appeared on the key selection section of the remap key part that looked like a wrench and screwdriver. I clicked it.

New checkbox appeared. "Retain original key output". I checked it for both remapped actions. The buttons worked!

Unfortunately, I saw no rainbow option for the RGB. Only static colors, gradients, and what have you. Rainbow only shows up under lighting effects when "Advanced" isn't on. So i turned it off.

Now my mouse rolls through the colors and surprisingly, the "retain original key output" settings on both the back and forward buttons remained!

Now its working!

If for some reason it stops, I'll reply again, but for now ~ it's working.

Un-effing-believable that you have to be Sherlock freaking Holmes to figure out how to fix a product that doesn't work right out of the box on day one several YEARS after the issue is already well known.

Really Corsair? Really?
Reply With Quote


  #148  
Old 11-25-2017, 07:24 AM
HaraDaya HaraDaya is offline
Registered User
HaraDaya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 927688
HaraDaya Reputation: 10
Default

For the scimitar, that won't fix its' issue. The default keys for the side buttons are blank. So to get basic mouse functions such as mouse 4 and 5, you have to create a remap action and assign it. So when remaps don't work, you're left with a basic 3 button mouse and scroll wheel.

I've rebooted 3 times just now, and it's still not working. This prompted me to Google this issue once again. Usually it's 1 out of 3 times where the remaps don't work. Launching apps with the side buttons work, so it's whatever's handling and firing the remapping.
Reply With Quote


  #149  
Old 01-18-2018, 11:56 AM
The_Gunner The_Gunner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 936094
The_Gunner Reputation: 10
Default

This is still an issue for me. Repairing CUE pretty much always fixes the issue for me, however, it is incredibly annoying to have to do this so often.
Reply With Quote


  #150  
Old 03-24-2018, 01:29 AM
rafaelibra rafaelibra is offline
Registered User
rafaelibra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 946252
rafaelibra Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem, side keys not working.
How did it start??? Great question:
I installed 2 games called Aura Kingdom and Echo of Soul, tried to import/delete some files form inside the mouse chip, It didn't work. I unplugged and plug from the USB and it start to give me a Chinese character on one of my profiles, so I did a hard reset. The profiles inside the mouse were gone and then I could load new ones into the mouse.
Loaded profiles and everything went good again EXCEPT some games i had on my computer started to display weird graphics like, bad "Stair effect" on some games (Overwatch for example), after 1 to 2 hours of game, I noticed that the side keys wouldn't work, and this is where everything started... i'm guessing old games are installing not optimized or bad dlls or even files into the machine and messing up with corsair keys, but it is just a wild guess.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.