The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:58 PM
alanstan alanstan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 836592
alanstan Reputation: 10
Default Cannot run program anymore on windows10

after i update the CUE, this program cannot open anymore. But my keyboard still working without lighting... it there any solution?


  #2  
Old 02-12-2016, 06:40 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 836695
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

have you tried opening it from the notifications tray?

Have you tried this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
So for some reason, CUE wasn't starting correctly after I restarted my computer. I looked in AppData\Roaming\Corsair\HID and saw a file named config.cfg.lock. Deleting this made CUE start fine.


  #3  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:48 AM
Ninjacookies Ninjacookies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 837766
Ninjacookies Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same issues , can't open the program , but my keyboard and headset works just fine .... can't seem to find that folder either ...


  #4  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:13 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 837872
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Windows Key + R > %Appdata%\Corsair\HID > Ok

This will open the folder. If you don't have any user created actions, profiles, lighting effects, just clean out the folder and see if that helps.


  #5  
Old 02-21-2016, 08:37 AM
Ninjacookies Ninjacookies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 838318
Ninjacookies Reputation: 10
Default

Didn't help....


  #6  
Old 02-21-2016, 11:00 PM
jgardner04 jgardner04 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 838400
jgardner04 Reputation: 10
Default Worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Windows Key + R > %Appdata%\Corsair\HID > Ok

This will open the folder. If you don't have any user created actions, profiles, lighting effects, just clean out the folder and see if that helps.
I was having the same issue. This worked for me but now I have to rebuild my color profiles.


  #7  
Old 02-22-2016, 05:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 838434
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@Ninjacookies

Can you try the previous version of CUE?
You can find the previous versions here;
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472


  #8  
Old 02-22-2016, 03:12 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 838519
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Right click on the .exe and run as administrator. Does this help?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #9  
Old 02-23-2016, 06:40 AM
Ninjacookies Ninjacookies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 838669
Ninjacookies Reputation: 10
Default

Old version didn't help , and i've tried several times opening the program as admin , also did not work ... everything is up to date, and i'm using windows 10, if that helps anything?


  #10  
Old 02-23-2016, 02:41 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 838745
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjacookies View Post
Old version didn't help , and i've tried several times opening the program as admin , also did not work ... everything is up to date, and i'm using windows 10, if that helps anything?
go in to task manager and terminate CUE, see if you can open it now.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #11  
Old 02-23-2016, 05:57 PM
Ninjacookies Ninjacookies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 838787
Ninjacookies Reputation: 10
Default

Well, apparently , after deleting those files, reinstalling the old update , it seems to be working fine now ! All the presets are gone , but it doesn't matter. It works! Thanks alot for the help! :)


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.