The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2020, 09:45 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1056073
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default New Build with Corsair Lighting

I'm looking into building a new pc soon. I've also decided I want to use Corsair ICue software to run it. I've been using it to run the other Corsair stuff I have Mouse, Mouse Pad, Wireless Headphones, and their Headphone stand thing. I'm looking into the fans and there are a lot of different types of RGB fans from them now and have questions about them and what I'll need and not need. I really wish they weren't so expensive but oh well... I'm going to try it.

I'm going with a Thermaltake View 71 Glass Case

Case Fans
Front
3x 120mm Fans

Rear Fan
1x 120mm Fan

Bottom
2x 120mm Fans

Not sure on which to use
ICue QL120's, ICue SP120's or LL120RGB's

I'm not real sure on the differences and which would be better for that placement.

Then I need 2x 140mm Fans for a Rad I will have for CPU Cooling.

I will also be using Vengence RGB Memory as well.

My other questions are in regards to the Commander Pro and the Lighting Node. Do I need both or 1 or just the other with the above mentioned fans? What the difference between those 2? Also I was thinking about adding a lighting strip or 2 as well possibly.

Thanks

Last edited by Wolverine690; 07-31-2020 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2020, 05:47 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1,085
POST ID # = 1056381
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Hey Wolverine690, glad to hear that your prepping for a new build. There's lot to learn about how to set up our RGB fans.

A good resource is Zotty's iCUE eco-system FAQ
https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

The different models of fans provide different LED placement and lighting. Of the three you listed, SP has LEDs on the center hub, the LLs expand to a ring, and the QLs have rings that are viewable from both sides of the fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2020, 08:22 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1056619
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for the reply. I reader over or rather started reading that thread in the link you left. It's great. Though so far and I didn't see a answer in that thread, but wanted to ask and if I missed in there sorry.

It talks about that you need a LED Hub as well as the Commander Pro and Node Pro for hook ups yet nothing in the kits I bought had that as well as everything else I've read say that the Commander pro is really all you need unless you'll be using more ten 6 fans and/or lights.

I will be having 6 QL's and 2 ML (on the CPU cooler) and 2 250mm LS100 strips in my system. With everything I got I have 1 commander pro and 2 node pros. Will I still need this RGB hub I've read about? Or will everything be ok with what I have? I've read and seen stuff online saying you only need the CoPro as it was upgraded to include hub. Then others that say you still need hub and CoPro.

Another question does the commander pro require both usb connections to be used on it to run it or just 1, as far as connections to the motherboard?

Last edited by Wolverine690; 08-05-2020 at 10:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2020, 12:33 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1056694
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm still unsure of the RGB Hub I keep finding conflicting articles and reviews. Honestly the idea that there are 3 different devices out there all separate (while some may come in a kit with fans) if you still need more then the one, why not just make one device that does it all and save people the head ache?

then if you're going to do more then 6 fan then the lighting node could be an extender to be able to add more.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2020, 01:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,895
POST ID # = 1056697
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

If you are using the Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro, you need the RGB Fan LED Hub to connect the fans. I don't know where you find "conflicting articles and reviews" but it's likely - because we see this a lot - that some people are making comments without knowing exactly what they are talking about and getting the device names wrong. Zotty's thread is an excellent source.

As for "one device" - that's called the Lighting Node Core and that's what comes with the QL-RGB fans (and SP-PRO fans too). I know it sounds like a fantastic idea but, tbh, I find it to be limiting and a source of unending frustration. Why? Because when (and this invariably happens) someone wants to expand, they now need additional devices and wind up removing the LNC.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:26 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1056734
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
If you are using the Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro, you need the RGB Fan LED Hub to connect the fans. I don't know where you find "conflicting articles and reviews" but it's likely - because we see this a lot - that some people are making comments without knowing exactly what they are talking about and getting the device names wrong. Zotty's thread is an excellent source.

As for "one device" - that's called the Lighting Node Core and that's what comes with the QL-RGB fans (and SP-PRO fans too). I know it sounds like a fantastic idea but, tbh, I find it to be limiting and a source of unending frustration. Why? Because when (and this invariably happens) someone wants to expand, they now need additional devices and wind up removing the LNC.
Various videos and posts online about these setups. And this video from corsair I believe talks about it and again doesn't mention needing the RGB Hub at all.

And an all in one would be fine, yes you'd have to get additional "AIO's" for more then 6(or whatever number of devices it maxed out at) which is fine and daisy chain them. That makes sense. However nothing on Corsairs product pages about all this or on the boxes does it say anywhere that you need to have a completely different box (RGB Hub) to make it all work. Unless it's one of those fine print things you need a magnifying glass for. It should be completely open and transparent from any product. Sorry just frustrated it wasn't more clear on the item descriptions and that had to go hunting for it so much and then finding 1 thing says 1 thing and another says something different. As you said people are confused and I think a lot of that stems from Corsair as it's not clearly displayed. Unless you go to the forums here.lol

Ok so I've ordered a Hub.

So this is my setup I'm going to be working with.

6 QL Fans, 3 Front, 1 Rear, 2 Bottom
2 LS100 250mm strips
2 ML Fans Hydro Series H115i RGB PLATINUM 280mm Liquid CPU Cooler

I will have 1 CoPro, 2 Lighting Node Core's and the RGB Hub.




So based on Zotty's thing I think this is how I will need to connect everything, please correct me if I'm wrong. Not including power as that's a no brainer, though I am still not sure if I need to connect 2 USB headers to the CoPro? Or is 1 only needed?

RGB Hub & CoPro Connected together
6 QL's RGB connected to RGB Hub
6QL's Fan connected to CoPro
2 LS100's connected to CoPro

H115i should just be connected to motherboard or should/does it need to be connected to one of the little black boxes?

Is this setup correct and is it ok as to not blow anything up? I have a CORSAIR RMx RM1000X PSU btw.

Thanks

Last edited by Wolverine690; 08-07-2020 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2020, 05:47 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057156
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

Is that correct connection wise?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2020, 02:37 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057384
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

So I've got everything hooked up as best I can tell from Zotty's post. a little differently how I had mentioned above. everything lights up when I turn on the pc, except for 1 of my LS100 strips isn't lighting up. (Only have power connected to as I am working and can't hook everything up until tonight to test it.)

I have both strips connected together via the y cable/splitter or whatever that came with them which is then connected to 1 of the LED ports on the Commander Pro. I swapped the connections between the 2 strips and they switched from 1 working to the other not working so both strips are good and has to be something with the connections and/or the cable?

I don't know if ICue will work yet with it all till I can boot it up completely connected tonight. But at least most everything lights up.

Last edited by Wolverine690; 08-12-2020 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2020, 04:23 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1,085
POST ID # = 1057395
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

You'll want to set in iCUE for two strips to light up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2020, 05:10 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057411
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Mint View Post
You'll want to set in iCUE for two strips to light up.
ok cool thanks I will hook it all up tonight and try it out in icue
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-13-2020, 12:12 AM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057448
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so I hooked up my pc and in icue and can't get one of the LS100's to light up still I've selected 2 RGB Strips, 3, 4, 5, 6 and nothing.

I have the LS100's connected to a Y cord that came with them, that Y cord then connected to LED 2 on the commander pro.

is there an option to sync everything so you just change it in 1 location and no have to go into each device? I have a Corsair Nightsword, RGB Mouse Pad, RGB Headphone holder thing, Void Pro Wireless Headset plus all the new lighting in the case.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-13-2020, 01:37 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,902
POST ID # = 1057451
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

hi buddy.. you cant use that 'y' cord like that.... have you bought the LS100 starter kit? it should come with a control box that connects via usb....


you could plug them in direct with out the y cord.. but LED count would be wrong in icue...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2020, 11:13 AM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057508
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
hi buddy.. you cant use that 'y' cord like that.... have you bought the LS100 starter kit? it should come with a control box that connects via usb....

https://youtu.be/w6rAZTyigUo

you could plug them in direct with out the y cord.. but LED count would be wrong in icue...
I did not.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-17-2020, 10:54 PM
Wolverine690 Wolverine690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1057979
Wolverine690 Reputation: 10
Default

well got everything up and working... finished product below.

Thanks for all the assistance to thise that helped.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200815_174154.jpg (1.49 MB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 20200815_173908.jpg (2.34 MB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-18-2020, 12:46 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,902
POST ID # = 1057984
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

glad you got it sorted buddy :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.