The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2015, 05:22 PM
vokuheila vokuheila is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 775508
vokuheila Reputation: 10
Sad Original commander not detected after update to 2.7.5361

- OS: Windows 8.1
- Already disabled "Legacy USB Support" from BIOS
- Did a clean install several times including deleting Corsair from Roaming
- Re-plugged in USB to motherboard several times
- No Asus software installed

Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus Impact VI Z87
CPU: i7-4770k

Products:
Original commander unit
H100i
RM650
Lighting and Cooling kit

The commander unit is just not getting detected. I used to be on version 5112 and things were fine minus some occasional weird issues with temperatures/speeds going to 0 which is why I wanted to update. Any help is appreciated

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-27-2015, 12:34 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 775744
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

2.7.5361 isn't the most recent version; have you tried 3.1.5525?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 05:35 PM
vokuheila vokuheila is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 775863
vokuheila Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
2.7.5361 isn't the most recent version; have you tried 3.1.5525?
5525 has a big warning that says do not download if using the old commander unit. Anyway I tried downloading that one and it didn't work either (also removed profiles, unplugged USB, etc etc).
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:23 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 776007
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Have you tried going back to 2.7.5112?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-29-2015, 07:02 AM
vokuheila vokuheila is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 776174
vokuheila Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Have you tried going back to 2.7.5112?
Yeah rolling back to 5112 the software detects all my hardware correctly, but has the issue of temperatures showing as 0 degrees which is why I wanted to update the software in the first place.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2015, 06:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 776459
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You can use 3.1.5525. I have tested it before.

Once installed, uninstall the driver that conflicts with the unit.

Quote:
If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system! See below for instructions on how to manually fix this.

After installing and launching v3.1.5525 in a system that has the older Corsair Link Commander unit, if the Commander unit is missing from C-Link software, you can follow the instructions listed below to fix this problem:

Exit C-link software from the C-Link ICON on system tray.
Open Windows device manager and find the problematic “Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device” on the USB device list.
Right click and select Update Driver Software.
Select Browse My Computer for Device Software Manually and hit Next.
Select Let Me Pick from list of device drivers on My computer and hit Next.
Select USB Input Device and hit Next. After that, Windows will successfully update driver back to correct one.
Restart C-Link software and Commander unit should appear back into C-Link software.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-30-2015, 10:58 AM
StealthGaming StealthGaming is offline
Registered User
StealthGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 371
POST ID # = 776487
StealthGaming Reputation: 20
Default

Use Corsair LINK Version 2.7.5361 or 2.7.5339

Take a look at my guide posted Successfully working LINK with Windows 8.1. Follow the instruction an the LINK software will work properly.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-30-2015, 11:47 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 776499
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

As an alternative, I spoke to the PM for Corsair Link. You have the option of RMA'ing your Commander unit and having it replaced with a Commander Mini for freesies, which is far less troublesome.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-30-2015, 01:53 PM
vokuheila vokuheila is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 776530
vokuheila Reputation: 10
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
As an alternative, I spoke to the PM for Corsair Link. You have the option of RMA'ing your Commander unit and having it replaced with a Commander Mini for freesies, which is far less troublesome.
Oh really? That would be wonderful! What steps should I take to get this going? I've never actually RMA'ed anything in my life...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-01-2015, 11:45 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 776700
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Just contact customer service! If any problems come up, let me know.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-04-2015, 03:36 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 777179
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow A work-a-round

I have figured out what the root cause of this issue is and mentioned it in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140639 along with a work-a-round and some solutions.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, commander, error, not detected, windows 8.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.