The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2014, 09:48 PM
dn7309 dn7309 is offline
Registered User
dn7309's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 725599
dn7309 Reputation: 10
Default Can I use corsair PSU (or any other brand for the matter) in different countries?

I'm planning to make a build that include a corsair CX450M for my family in Vietnam and was wondering if PSU sold here will work over there. I heard that all corsair PSU accept 110 and 220 volts, and since Vietnam output 220 volts, I'm good right?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-03-2014, 11:54 PM
thenosbod's Avatar
thenosbod thenosbod is offline
Homo sapien
thenosbod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Earth UK
Posts: 565
POST ID # = 725614
thenosbod Reputation: 60
Default

do you mean CX430M

Compatibility

•Auto-switching circuitry provides universal AC input from 100V – 240V.

taken from

http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/cx-seri...ed-modular-psu
__________________
I do not work for Corsair and I am not an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-04-2014, 02:20 AM
Word of Madness Word of Madness is offline
Registered User
Word of Madness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 725620
Word of Madness Reputation: 19
Default

Check the accepted input voltages like listed above. Most Corsair PSUs are universal input aside from some low end 240V only ones.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-04-2014, 07:17 PM
sandstorm1 sandstorm1 is offline
Registered User
sandstorm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 272
POST ID # = 725695
sandstorm1 Reputation: 29
Default

also the wall plug is most likely different than the one you would get with the power supply.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:10 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 725722
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

You'll need a power cord for Vietnam. That's all. The PSU itself will work fine.

Sometimes Vietnamese buildings will use the same outlet we use in the U.S., but typically they use the CEE 7/7 they use in the E.U. But those are pretty common. Could probably even buy one here in the states and ship it over to them with the PC.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-05-2014, 12:25 PM
dn7309 dn7309 is offline
Registered User
dn7309's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 725820
dn7309 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. I was worried that the psu might just short out if I plug it in Vietnam for the first time.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.