The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2017, 12:45 PM
ProManicx ProManicx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924768
ProManicx Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar pro device memory help

Hi there, i'm confused, does Scimitar pro has onboard memory or not?! in the software it has a option to clear onborad storage, but why I can't put my profiles on the onboard storage. I have clear it, but still not options to do it. any help please?

Last edited by ProManicx; 10-28-2017 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-29-2017, 09:59 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 924834
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Yes, it has onboard memory and hardware playback. In order to save the profile on the onboard memory you need to select "HARDWARE PROFILE" when creating a profile (after selecting the Scimitar PRO beforehand) in CUE instead of "SOFTWARE PROFILE".

After that a new box will appear to let you save the profile on the onboard memory. You need to specifically choose hardware profile since there are some limitations on what can be saved on the onboard memory.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-29-2017, 10:47 AM
ProManicx ProManicx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924838
ProManicx Reputation: 10
Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Yes, it has onboard memory and hardware playback. In order to save the profile on the onboard memory you need to select "HARDWARE PROFILE" when creating a profile (after selecting the Scimitar PRO beforehand) in CUE instead of "SOFTWARE PROFILE".

After that a new box will appear to let you save the profile on the onboard memory. You need to specifically choose hardware profile since there are some limitations on what can be saved on the onboard memory.
OMG, I didn't saw that in the first place. I have this mouse for about 4 days and I was struggle to save profiles in it. My my complain so far is after you created you can't change if you wanna move to the memory, thats why I was struggle the hole weekend. Thanks bud, I was so blind
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-29-2017, 10:53 AM
ProManicx ProManicx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924840
ProManicx Reputation: 10
Default

That's stupid, export and import its only software, what's the point of it?!?...if you can't put in memory.....they need to fix that, I'm very confused about it. correction: if I create has a software will not go has a profile hardware, himmmm ok i'll love to see both options.

Last edited by ProManicx; 10-29-2017 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.