The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2017, 07:21 PM
quadlatte's Avatar
quadlatte quadlatte is offline
Registered User
quadlatte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: NC
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 918857
quadlatte Reputation: 10
Default temp probes value

on the mini commander what are the temperature probes rated at? im doing a custom loop and was thinking of using a temp and flow sensor, the flow part is fine but i dont know if the mini commander will read the input from the temp probe part.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-06-2017, 02:27 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 919177
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I'm not sure I understand your question. Can you be more specific, maybe explain what you're trying to connect with specific part numbers/names?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:44 AM
quadlatte's Avatar
quadlatte quadlatte is offline
Registered User
quadlatte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: NC
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 919831
quadlatte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
I'm not sure I understand your question. Can you be more specific, maybe explain what you're trying to connect with specific part numbers/names?
what is the value of the temperature probe, 10k ohm? im looking at getting a temp prob that installs in my loop that will give the temp of the liquid, i want to use one of the temp connectors on the mini commander, it came with 4 sensors but i can not use those in my loop
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-13-2017, 03:40 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 919930
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

The temperature probe is 10k Ohm.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-13-2017, 07:37 PM
quadlatte's Avatar
quadlatte quadlatte is offline
Registered User
quadlatte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: NC
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 919956
quadlatte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
The temperature probe is 10k Ohm.
cool thanks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.