The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:30 AM
swft swft is offline
Registered User
swft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 940541
swft Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
no dude.. always 127c.. never any less.. never any more...
I have the same issue since a long time now, it's due to a CPU-Z update (Corsair Link uses their API). I've contacted support months ago and never got an answer. :/



  #17  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:32 AM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 940543
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Still get a error that "Corsair Link has stopped responding and must close" I have used the log collecting tool again, anybody have a email I can get these to?


  #18  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:43 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,342
POST ID # = 940547
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swft View Post
I have the same issue since a long time now, it's due to a CPU-Z update (Corsair Link uses their API). I've contacted support months ago and never got an answer. :/

Yeah.. I just live with it.. currently named as Texas lol



I am not so sure the first 2 are genuine either.. they never move and also match yours lol and given we both have MSI Gaming boards...


  #19  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:21 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 940559
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

yep, same issue here. Shows 127° or 128° all the time, for me its Temp sensor #10.
I have a NZXT Kraken x62 AiO and Link also shows crazy fan speed numbers for this (connected to CPU Fan of course) of 20000 rpm... :D


  #20  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:53 AM
lalazai lalazai is offline
Registered User
lalazai's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940563
lalazai Reputation: 10
Default

did you try roll back to older version ? i have no issue when i roll back to older version CL


1 members found this post helpful.
  #21  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:33 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 940568
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Wow. This update is terrible. The blank UI is back again. No profiles work. Nothing.

Does anyone at Corsair actually test these updates before rolling them out?

Is there a beta program?


  #22  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 940589
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
Wow. This update is terrible. The blank UI is back again. No profiles work. Nothing.

Does anyone at Corsair actually test these updates before rolling them out?
Yes, they do. Unfortunately, it's impossible to test every variation of every system out there.

Now ... for your issue. You have an EVGA video card. Are you running XOC? If so, shut it down and try to restart Link. If it works, we have the culprit.

What we've been seeing lately - and we've been seeing it a lot - is that EVGA XOC attempts to hijack RGB control of the Corsair devices. You need to disable RGB sync on XOC or just not run XOC.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #23  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:16 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 940606
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, they do. Unfortunately, it's impossible to test every variation of every system out there.

Now ... for your issue. You have an EVGA video card. Are you running XOC? If so, shut it down and try to restart Link. If it works, we have the culprit.

What we've been seeing lately - and we've been seeing it a lot - is that EVGA XOC attempts to hijack RGB control of the Corsair devices. You need to disable RGB sync on XOC or just not run XOC.
I have completely (manually) removed the RGB control app component in XOC and still see this problem. I hope it can be resolved.

Last edited by donalgodon; 02-14-2018 at 04:52 PM.


  #24  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 940610
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
I have completely removed the RGB control app in XOC.
And? You'll need to completely shut down Link and the Link Service.

Also, it has a tendency of crashing the drivers. You may need to reboot after completely disabling it - OR - go to device manager and enabled the devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #25  
Old 02-14-2018, 05:12 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,098
POST ID # = 940616
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalazai View Post
did your sensor also shown 0c static and sometime it up to 127c?

same problem with me.
This is standard fare on all the Asus Z370 boards. No idea what sensor it’s trying to read. Probably the missing VRM sensor report. If you worry about the temp data, pull the valid ones onto the image on the configuration tab. Leave the junk in the margin.


  #26  
Old 02-14-2018, 05:42 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 940621
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And? You'll need to completely shut down Link and the Link Service.

Also, it has a tendency of crashing the drivers. You may need to reboot after completely disabling it - OR - go to device manager and enabled the devices.
Here's why I'm surprised: The XOC RGB component was something I completely removed months ago.

It wasn't running or installed when I updated from the previous Link version and all my settings vanished.


  #27  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:17 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,098
POST ID # = 940634
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Oh my goodness. I just rebooted and when I opened Link, the window was at my previous location and size. It's like a dream!


  #28  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:20 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 940635
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
Here's why I'm surprised: The XOC RGB component was something I completely removed months ago.

It wasn't running or installed when I updated from the previous Link version and all my settings vanished.
That is odd. Do you have any other system control apps running?
And there have been issues out the wazoo with XOC. What happens if you shut it down?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #29  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 940637
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Oh my goodness. I just rebooted and when I opened Link, the window was at my previous location and size. It's like a dream!
Good catch! I didn't notice that one!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #30  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:44 PM
latcarf latcarf is offline
Registered User
latcarf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940641
latcarf Reputation: 10
Default 4.9.5.25 update dropped h100i v2 status display...

Hi all first time posting here. Please excuse any social missteps.

My issue with 4.9.5.25 is as stated in the title. Corsair Link updated to 4.9.5.25 from 4.9.4.28 (on fresh Win 10 install) and now I cannot see status of my h100i v2 in the Link interface (tile is gone and device doesn't show up in the Device list. Externally, the RGB logo reset to white but the fans and pump are still running. Pump is connected to CPU_FAN (per instructions) and fans are connected to pump. USB link is connected and I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting. I also uninstalled 4.9.5.25 and reinstalled fresh.

Any ideas of what to try next?

Thanks!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.