The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-24-2017, 12:18 AM
aebelsky aebelsky is offline
Registered User
aebelsky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 932043
aebelsky Reputation: 10
Default Thank You!!!!

So my Corsair H100i v2 now returns to normal after sleep mode. After about a year, I no longer have to reset it on the device manager. THANK YOU CORSAIR FINALLY!!!!!!!


  #17  
Old 12-24-2017, 12:45 AM
irieislo irieislo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 932046
irieislo Reputation: 10
Default

anyone wanna help me with? Or someone knows what to do? i tried all of the versions but still wont work, when i bought the corsair h100i v2 and installed link it was fine but after 3 days it wont work anymore. i've been struggling on the problem for like 2 months now
PC Specs:
i5 6600k
asus strix 1080
16gb 3200mhz
win 10 64bit



Last edited by irieislo; 12-24-2017 at 12:47 AM.


  #18  
Old 12-24-2017, 01:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 932050
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irieislo View Post
anyone wanna help me with? Or someone knows what to do? i tried all of the versions but still wont work, when i bought the corsair h100i v2 and installed link it was fine but after 3 days it wont work anymore. i've been struggling on the problem for like 2 months now
PC Specs:
i5 6600k
asus strix 1080
16gb 3200mhz
win 10 64bit
Are you running any other system tools? AI Suite or something similar?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #19  
Old 12-24-2017, 05:24 AM
edeka3 edeka3 is offline
Registered User
edeka3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 932067
edeka3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irieislo View Post
anyone wanna help me with? Or someone knows what to do? i tried all of the versions but still wont work, when i bought the corsair h100i v2 and installed link it was fine but after 3 days it wont work anymore. i've been struggling on the problem for like 2 months now
PC Specs:
i5 6600k
asus strix 1080
16gb 3200mhz
win 10 64bit


I had the same problem when RivaTuner was running.


  #20  
Old 12-24-2017, 11:30 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 932092
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edeka3 View Post
I had the same problem when RivaTuner was running.
And did it go away when you shut down RivaTuner?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #21  
Old 12-24-2017, 07:13 PM
Xury46 Xury46 is offline
Registered User
Xury46's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 932151
Xury46 Reputation: 10
Default

I just updated and now none of my devices show up in Link...


  #22  
Old 12-24-2017, 10:37 PM
ThatsDirty ThatsDirty is offline
Registered User
ThatsDirty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Northern California
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 932166
ThatsDirty Reputation: 10
Default

Will the demo playback lighting mode be back as an official lighting preset? I actually really enjoyed the rainbow wave look of it on my SP120s. Going back to 4.9.3.25 just for it. Lol

Edit: Is there a way to go back to 4.9.3.25? I've installed the 4.9.3.25 version but Link still shows the latest 4.9.4.28 version on the About tab in CL4. On that previous version I would be able to exit CL4 and have the demo playback effect go but on this version it doesn't anymore.

Last edited by ThatsDirty; 12-25-2017 at 07:22 AM.


  #23  
Old 12-25-2017, 09:27 AM
edeka3 edeka3 is offline
Registered User
edeka3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 932215
edeka3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And did it go away when you shut down RivaTuner?
Yes it did! Was a tip from a few pages back on this thread.


  #24  
Old 12-25-2017, 02:20 PM
getupntry getupntry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 932269
getupntry Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irieislo View Post
anyone wanna help me with? Or someone knows what to do? i tried all of the versions but still wont work, when i bought the corsair h100i v2 and installed link it was fine but after 3 days it wont work anymore. i've been struggling on the problem for like 2 months now
PC Specs:
i5 6600k
asus strix 1080
16gb 3200mhz
win 10 64bit


Been having this exact same problem for months now, but I don't have RivaTuner installed or anything. I have Windows 10 and the H80i. Any ideas as to what could be happening?


  #25  
Old 12-26-2017, 03:52 AM
gunner007dc gunner007dc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 932331
gunner007dc Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for bringing back the HW playback feature. Works great again and finally can update from 4.8.21.

Obviously my only issues are the ones in the known issue section. Thanks again.


  #26  
Old 12-28-2017, 10:42 AM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 932672
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Same outta memory error with this version...

2017-12-28 07:22:03.5210 | 18 | BLACKBOX1 | 4.9.4.28 | App | ->
System.OutOfMemoryException: Insufficient memory to continue the execution of the program.
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.AllocHGlobal(IntPtr cb)
at CorsairLink4.Module.DisplayAdapter.Amd.ADL.ADL_Adapter_AdapterInfo_Get(ADLAdapterInfo[] info)
at CorsairLink4.Module.DisplayAdapter.Amd.AmdDisplayAdapterComponent.GetDevices()
at CorsairLink4.Module.DisplayAdapter.Amd.AmdDisplayAdapterComponent.<Accept>d__0.MoveNext()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
at CorsairLink4.Core.Services.Devices.DeviceMonitoringService.<HandleDeviceDataQueryRequest>d__0.MoveNe xt()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.AsyncMethodBuilderCore.<>c.<ThrowAsync>b__6_1(Object state)
at System.Threading.QueueUserWorkItemCallback.WaitCallback_Context(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.QueueUserWorkItemCallback.System.Threading.IThreadPoolWorkItem.ExecuteWorkItem()
at System.Threading.ThreadPoolWorkQueue.Dispatch()
at System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallback()

Appears that it may have something to do with my monitor coming out of sleep?


  #27  
Old 12-28-2017, 11:01 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 932677
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

I think that it has to do with the R9, actually. Not that there is anything wrong with your R9's ... but Link seems to pretty consistently have this issue on machines with R9 video cards. You are at least the 3rd person that I've seen on the board with these exact same errors ... and all of them have R9s.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks



  #28  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:04 PM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 932687
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

I switched to a screen saver now, will post if that changes anything or not.


  #29  
Old 12-28-2017, 07:11 PM
skizott skizott is offline
Registered User
skizott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 932727
skizott Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link Crashing Regularly, Memory Leak

This issue has been present for a while but has gotten much worse with the last two releases. I am running v4.9.4.28. This not only affects the UI but also the service but to a lesser degree. The CorsairLink4.exe will run for an average of 20 minutes before throwing an System.OutOfMemoryException. The service may take an hour or two to crash with the same exception.

I have been performing some debugging and collecting memory dumps of the CorsairLink.exe process and found atiadlxx.dll is consuming 1.04 GB and it looks like it may be in a property setter.

Function details

Function atiadlxx!ADL_Adapter_CrossdisplayInfo_Set+28b52
Source Line
Allocation type Heap allocation(s)
Heap handle 0x6bf3c6da
Allocation Count 1422773 allocation(s)
Allocation Size 1.04 GBytes
Leak Probability 100%

Yes, I do have AMD graphics cards. I have three RX 480s in a crossfire configuration.

Windows 10 Pro x64 1709
AMD Radeon v17.12.2
AI Suite 3 is running

Let me know if you want the memory dumps and report.


  #30  
Old 12-28-2017, 09:20 PM
andreaz70 andreaz70 is offline
Registered User
andreaz70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 932748
andreaz70 Reputation: 15
Default No 860i anymore after upgrade to 4.9.4.28

Hello!

I upgraded to 4.9.4.28. After upgrading, my AX860i device is missing inside link.
Really, i start getting sick of this and fear every update/upgrade i ever do with link.
Wheniver i've done an update/upgrade in the past, i get new problems... :(

Regards,
Andreas


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.