The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.33 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2015, 01:02 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,298
POST ID # = 813211
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v3.2.5742 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Version 3.2.5742.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
  • Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v3.2.5742, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
  • What version of Windows you're using.
  • Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
  • Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
  • Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
10/08/2015 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 3.2.5742

Change Log:
  • Fixes a .NET error with specific languages
  • Supports the original Commander unit
  • Multiple Commander MINI device support fixed
  • Fixed random crash of UI when different tabs are clicked repeatedly


  #2  
Old 10-09-2015, 05:21 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 813274
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Windows 10 Pro X64. If I right click on the task bar icon, the menu sometimes sticks and is unclickable and wont hide again. After this, if I right click on the icon again, it moves to the front and is again unclickalble.

Does not happen 100% of the time though. Ive had it happen 2-3 times since I downloaded a few hours ago.

On the plus side, I have an old link commander and I can see all of my stuff now :)

Last edited by Amirantha; 10-09-2015 at 05:24 PM.


  #3  
Old 10-10-2015, 10:48 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 813340
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default what is this now .. like the 4th version

Version v3.2.5742
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional Build 10240
Summary - I have mentioned for the last 4 versions, I believe, about CL not functioning when coming out of sleep and It is still an issue.

Because the 0 rpm fan setting on the Corsair AX760i does not function properly and will heat up until it hits around 42 degrees Celsius then the fan will kick up to about 1000 rpm and make a noticeable whirring noise before it shuts off again less than a second later, I use CL to set the fan to 40% fixed. The process of the fan spinning up and shutting down will repeat over and over which is annoying. At least now, with my R9-390X the fan will spin up and keep the PSU cool if I watch videos on YouTube because my wattage draw seems to be high enough to get the fan to spin up to about 300 RPM.

I woke my PC from sleep and started writing this. The temp was at 25 degrees when I started and it is 33.5 degrees now. Probably by the time I finish writhing this it will have hit the 42 degree mark and start with the fan cycling. All I have to do to get CL to go back to the profile I have set ... the fan fixed at 40%... I have to right click on the icon in the tray and click "Show CorsairLink" and wait a few seconds (3-10) and the fan will eventually spin up to 40% (aprox 750-800 rpm). This speed is pretty unnoticeable for sound tho it is still faster than it needs to run and can't be set any lower than 40%. As I stated ... when I watch YouTube videos it will run the fan at around 300 rpm which is sufficient to keep the temps at around 32 degrees.

I have brought this issue up on every new thread since version 2.7 but it still exists.

Can anyone with a Corsair PSU that is about maybe 100-200 watts more than you need, test this out and verify that it is an issue. Your system would have to draw less than maybe 200 watts at idle or at least this seems to cause it on my 760i ... you may not get the 42 degrees and the annoying fan cycling unless you are in a warm climate but actually I would like you to set the PSU to the "Fixed 40%" setting, make sure your fan shows rpm's (I had to set it to 55% the first time before the fan would even kick on but then reduced it to 40 and it works and will continue to spin up the fans once its is saved that first time) then put your computer to sleep. Wake it up again, give it a minute and then right click on the tray icon and check the PSU's rpm's using the right click menu (Fan and Pump Info) not opening the software itself. See if it says "AX760i Fan 0 rpm"

At this point in writing this my PSU hit 40C and the fan cycling has started. It has been about 20 minutes since I have woken it from sleep and haven't put much of a load on it yet. I really need this software to set my PSU settings back to the Fixed 40% profile that I have set for it when it wakes from sleep without having to open the full program every time I wake the computer.

Again I ask others to please test this out if they have one of the PSUs that show in CL. Set to a 40% fan .. put your computer to sleep ... wake it up ... check the link tray icon to see your PSU fan speed and see if its 0 instead of the 40% like it should be set too... then open the full software and see if the fan kicks on once the software loads fully. Just another note... I am using the Corsair Link USB Dongle not the commander or whatever its called. The driver was provided by Corsair Memory Inc dated 7/14/2010 version 3.3.0.0.

Maybe I'm the only one having this sleep issue ... I don't know ... it seems to be ignored by Corsair and I haven't really heard anyone else complaining about this issue so.... It may be my computer or it may be that it's just a curse that I use my computer for everything and its in a quiet environment and I spent a lot of effort to make it very quiet which is why I am so aware of this issue. If I turned on my PC and started gaming I wouldn't notice this issue since then the PC would draw enough to spin the fan up but as I mentioned.... just typing this post was enough "idle" time to cause the PSU to heat up and the fan to start its 1k rpm on/off fan cycling.

I would appreciate anyone else trying this issue out and replying with their results.

Again .. the issue with the fan spinning up ... Corsair has given me an RMA but I don't have the unreasonable amount of money I would need to tie up to use it... so Corsair says that my PSU is defective and that's why the fan is spinning the way it does.

Another reason I don't go for the RMA is because personally I believe that a new PSU would do the same thing. The fan does spin up on this PSU but it seems to be based on wattage draw not temp. I guess my system is just at a weird point where it draws enough watts to heat the PSU up but not enough to cause the fans to spin up properly so it hits a point (40-42 degrees) and the PSU says "I need to cool" and turns on the fan but the internal programming says "Nope ... you aren't drawing enough wattage to turn that fan on" and shuts the fan off again. The issue wouldn't be an issue if I could set the PSU to the fixed 40% and have it stay there but so far that isn't a possibility for me.

I really need someone to verify this sleep issue so that maybe Corsair will fix it in the 5th version. Please set your PSU to a fixed fan speed, put your pc to sleep, wake it up, check if the fixed setting is still working without having to open the CL software window and post your results here...

Thanks in advance to anyone who takes the time to post results.

Last edited by JohnOrion; 10-10-2015 at 11:07 AM.


  #4  
Old 10-10-2015, 11:14 AM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 813345
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Version v3.2.5742
Microsoft Windows 10 Professional Build 10240
Summary - I have mentioned for the last 4 versions, I believe, about CL not functioning when coming out of sleep and It is still an issue.

Because the 0 rpm fan setting on the Corsair AX760i does not function properly and will heat up until it hits around 42 degrees Celsius then the fan will kick up to about 1000 rpm and make a noticeable whirring noise before it shuts off again less than a second later, I use CL to set the fan to 40% fixed. The process of the fan spinning up and shutting down will repeat over and over which is annoying. At least now, with my R9-390X the fan will spin up and keep the PSU cool if I watch videos on YouTube because my wattage draw seems to be high enough to get the fan to spin up to about 300 RPM.

I woke my PC from sleep and started writing this. The temp was at 25 degrees when I started and it is 33.5 degrees now. Probably by the time I finish writhing this it will have hit the 42 degree mark and start with the fan cycling. All I have to do to get CL to go back to the profile I have set ... the fan fixed at 40%... I have to right click on the icon in the tray and click "Show CorsairLink" and wait a few seconds (3-10) and the fan will eventually spin up to 40% (aprox 750-800 rpm). This speed is pretty unnoticeable for sound tho it is still faster than it needs to run and can't be set any lower than 40%. As I stated ... when I watch YouTube videos it will run the fan at around 300 rpm which is sufficient to keep the temps at around 32 degrees.

I have brought this issue up on every new thread since version 2.7 but it still exists.

Can anyone with a Corsair PSU that is about maybe 100-200 watts more than you need, test this out and verify that it is an issue. Your system would have to draw less than maybe 200 watts at idle or at least this seems to cause it on my 760i ... you may not get the 42 degrees and the annoying fan cycling unless you are in a warm climate but actually I would like you to set the PSU to the "Fixed 40%" setting, make sure your fan shows rpm's (I had to set it to 55% the first time before the fan would even kick on but then reduced it to 40 and it works and will continue to spin up the fans once its is saved that first time) then put your computer to sleep. Wake it up again, give it a minute and then right click on the tray icon and check the PSU's rpm's using the right click menu (Fan and Pump Info) not opening the software itself. See if it says "AX760i Fan 0 rpm"

At this point in writing this my PSU hit 40C and the fan cycling has started. It has been about 20 minutes since I have woken it from sleep and haven't put much of a load on it yet. I really need this software to set my PSU settings back to the Fixed 40% profile that I have set for it when it wakes from sleep without having to open the full program every time I wake the computer.

Again I ask others to please test this out if they have one of the PSUs that show in CL. Set to a 40% fan .. put your computer to sleep ... wake it up ... check the link tray icon to see your PSU fan speed and see if its 0 instead of the 40% like it should be set too... then open the full software and see if the fan kicks on once the software loads fully. Just another note... I am using the Corsair Link USB Dongle not the commander or whatever its called. The driver was provided by Corsair Memory Inc dated 7/14/2010 version 3.3.0.0.

Maybe I'm the only one having this sleep issue ... I don't know ... it seems to be ignored by Corsair and I haven't really heard anyone else complaining about this issue so.... It may be my computer or it may be that it's just a curse that I use my computer for everything and its in a quiet environment and I spent a lot of effort to make it very quiet which is why I am so aware of this issue. If I turned on my PC and started gaming I wouldn't notice this issue since then the PC would draw enough to spin the fan up but as I mentioned.... just typing this post was enough "idle" time to cause the PSU to heat up and the fan to start its 1k rpm on/off fan cycling.

I would appreciate anyone else trying this issue out and replying with their results.

Again .. the issue with the fan spinning up ... Corsair has given me an RMA but I don't have the unreasonable amount of money I would need to tie up to use it... so Corsair says that my PSU is defective and that's why the fan is spinning the way it does.

Another reason I don't go for the RMA is because personally I believe that a new PSU would do the same thing. The fan does spin up on this PSU but it seems to be based on wattage draw not temp. I guess my system is just at a weird point where it draws enough watts to heat the PSU up but not enough to cause the fans to spin up properly so it hits a point (40-42 degrees) and the PSU says "I need to cool" and turns on the fan but the internal programming says "Nope ... you aren't drawing enough wattage to turn that fan on" and shuts the fan off again. The issue wouldn't be an issue if I could set the PSU to the fixed 40% and have it stay there but so far that isn't a possibility for me.

I really need someone to verify this sleep issue so that maybe Corsair will fix it in the 5th version. Please set your PSU to a fixed fan speed, put your pc to sleep, wake it up, check if the fixed setting is still working without having to open the CL software window and post your results here...

Thanks in advance to anyone who takes the time to post results.
I think that you may find my thread interesting/informative. Please see here:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=151939


  #5  
Old 10-10-2015, 01:03 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 813357
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaBravo View Post
I think that you may find my thread interesting/informative. Please see here:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=151939
Ok so my suspicions were correct and getting an RMA would be a waste of time. So I have to stay here and continue to harp on Corsair until they fix their software so setting it to a fixed 40% will keep the settings after it comes out of sleep.

lol or I have to make sure that my computer uses over 300 watts at idle so the fan will spin up to a few hundred rpm and keep the PSU running nice and cool.

I have tried both orientations ... I installed it first, fan down because my case has a filtered intake setup to be mounted that way (Cooler Master HAF XB EVO Mid Tower). I wondered if, because heat rises and basically there is no where for it to rise to except out of the back, mounting it with fan up would help. I tried it temporally.. the case really isn't built for an installation in this manner... there is only about a half inch of clearance between the top of the psu and the plate that holds the motherboard. I even added a fan to blow air over that small gap but I don't think it was getting "into" the casing itself. In any event... I didn't see any difference in temps and if anything it was even worse so I put it back to the original way it was designed to fit into this case.

I thank you for posting that link.. I have been wondering if I should RMA this thing but my only option... since I need this computer running without a week downtime... is to use their RMA where you "pay" for a replacement and they refund it when you send them the old unit back. This way, I could undo the old one and put in the new one without having to rewire the whole system (since also for a regular RMA they want the cables which means completely tearing your computer apart.. well in my case where the PSU mounts in the bottom and the wires are all covered by the MB so you can't just pull them out) then send the old one back... but ... unless you have a credit card (which they will put a hold on instead of charging it) they will charge a debit card instead of putting a hold and well... they want 50 dollars more than I paid for the original for the replacement and I can't afford to tie up that much cash for a period of time lol ... I'm poor but I don't like to buy poor quality stuff so you have to spend big bucks... unfortunately I'm finding that the big bucks isn't buying much quality anymore these days :( .. I purchased a MSI 390X ... 429 dollars .. the most expensive thing I have ever bought for my computer and .. well .. I'm extremely disappointed in the quality of their card. I should have bought the Sapphire instead :(

Thanks again for the link... at least I don't have to worry about RMA anymore. You saved me a lot of anger because if I finally was able to RMA it and the replacement "DID" do the exact same thing which it would have ... I would have been so pissed.

Last edited by JohnOrion; 10-10-2015 at 01:08 PM.


  #6  
Old 10-10-2015, 01:13 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 813360
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Ok so my suspicions were correct and getting an RMA would be a waste of time. So I have to stay here and continue to harp on Corsair until they fix their software so setting it to a fixed 40% will keep the settings after it comes out of sleep.

lol or I have to make sure that my computer uses over 300 watts at idle so the fan will spin up to a few hundred rpm and keep the PSU running nice and cool.

I have tried both orientations ... I installed it first, fan down because my case has a filtered intake setup to be mounted that way (Cooler Master HAF XB EVO Mid Tower). I wondered if, because heat rises and basically there is no where for it to rise to except out of the back, mounting it with fan up would help. I tried it temporally.. the case really isn't built for an installation in this manner... there is only about a half inch of clearance between the top of the psu and the plate that holds the motherboard. I even added a fan to blow air over that small gap but I don't think it was getting "into" the casing itself. In any event... I didn't see any difference in temps and if anything it was even worse so I put it back to the original way it was designed to fit into this case.

I thank you for posting that link.. I have been wondering if I should RMA this thing but my only option... since I need this computer running without a week downtime... is to use their RMA where you "pay" for a replacement and they refund it when you send them the old unit back. This way, I could undo the old one and put in the new one without having to rewire the whole system (since also for a regular RMA they want the cables which means completely tearing your computer apart.. well in my case where the PSU mounts in the bottom and the wires are all covered by the MB so you can't just pull them out) then send the old one back... but ... unless you have a credit card (which they will put a hold on instead of charging it) they will charge a debit card instead of putting a hold and well... they want 50 dollars more than I paid for the original for the replacement and I can't afford to tie up that much cash for a period of time lol ... I'm poor but I don't like to buy poor quality stuff so you have to spend big bucks... unfortunately I'm finding that the big bucks isn't buying much quality anymore these days :( .. I purchased a MSI 390X ... 429 dollars .. the most expensive thing I have ever bought for my computer and .. well .. I'm extremely disappointed in the quality of their card. I should have bought the Sapphire instead :(

Thanks again for the link... at least I don't have to worry about RMA anymore. You saved me a lot of anger because if I finally was able to RMA it and the replacement "DID" do the exact same thing which it would have ... I would have been so pissed.
You are welcome.

I hope that my thread is useful to others also. I spent a lot of time and effort working through this issue with Corsair. It wasn't until jonnyguru actually did some checking, that it was finally determined that the odd behavior of the AX860i units that I had tested was actually "normal."


  #7  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:51 AM
crack_monkey's Avatar
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany, lower sachsony
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 813449
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to crack_monkey
Default

Good Morning,

i have Updated from an older Version from CL, after the Update everything works fine, but my LED from the H80i doesent safe the LED Settings. On Startup the LED is lighted instead of red more blue red.
To fix it i must change every color from 0 - 255 and back, after that i can change it to my favorit color.

What can i do?


  #8  
Old 10-11-2015, 06:28 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 813451
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow set 255,1,1 rather than 255,0,0

Quote:
Originally Posted by crack_monkey View Post
What can i do?
I expect if you set 255,1,1 rather than 255,0,0 this will work-a-round what is a long standing firmware bug.


  #9  
Old 10-11-2015, 07:48 AM
salsoul salsoul is offline
Registered User
salsoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 813455
salsoul Reputation: 10
Default H100i detected as Hydro USB ver 0.01

post deleted it is now working.... although I don't know how

Last edited by salsoul; 10-11-2015 at 08:02 AM. Reason: no longer needed


  #10  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:47 PM
Legendaryone Legendaryone is offline
Registered User
Legendaryone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 814222
Legendaryone Reputation: 10
Default

2 Years are you still cant fix the firmware of the H100i LED Bug talk about useless


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 10-15-2015, 02:16 AM
mazey mazey is offline
Registered User
mazey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 814241
mazey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amirantha View Post
Windows 10 Pro X64. If I right click on the task bar icon, the menu sometimes sticks and is unclickable and wont hide again. After this, if I right click on the icon again, it moves to the front and is again unclickalble.

Does not happen 100% of the time though. Ive had it happen 2-3 times since I downloaded a few hours ago.

On the plus side, I have an old link commander and I can see all of my stuff now :)
think you scared most people off it, hows it working now?


  #12  
Old 10-15-2015, 03:12 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 814244
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazey View Post
think you scared most people off it, hows it working now?
I have run into similar problems but not just in 10 it used to do it in 8.1 also .. but ... for me .. it wouldn't go away .. and if i clicked it it would bring it front but it wouldn't go away .. I would have to click on the "show Corsair Link" or "hide Corsair link" depending on which option was showing and then it would go away. None of the other options would do anything. I figure this is actually an issue with some other software in the system though... it has happened with other tray items also, it's very random and doesn't happen often enough for me to spend time trying to figure out what the underlying cause is.


  #13  
Old 10-15-2015, 06:00 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 814503
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

I too, have the same issue with my AX860i
I barely tax it (it is way more supply than I need) but temps, with the fan off reach to close to 100f degrees. I 'force' the fan on and temps drop to below 80f.
I'd like the fan to be able to run at an 'idle' speed of 650 rpm, thereby being silent but moving air through the PSU.
I have it set to 40%, which gives an rpm of about 770


  #14  
Old 10-16-2015, 09:36 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 814744
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by William1 View Post
I too, have the same issue with my AX860i
I barely tax it (it is way more supply than I need) but temps, with the fan off reach to close to 100f degrees. I 'force' the fan on and temps drop to below 80f.
I'd like the fan to be able to run at an 'idle' speed of 650 rpm, thereby being silent but moving air through the PSU.
I have it set to 40%, which gives an rpm of about 770
Yeah .. it used to be that you bought an overpowered PSU so that you can keep it for a long time and even if you increase the load on the system you are still covered... but now a days... it seems that corsair has changed that ... now if you buy an overpowered PSU you will have cooling issues.

I too wish you could set the PSU to less than 40% or that they would actually get together with a company who knows what they are doing when it comes to fan control like SpeedFan and allow you to set your own curve based on temp not on load.

Lucky for me, my pc is setup like a home entertainment center and sits below my 42" TV that I use as my main monitor which is about 6 feet away so at 750-800 rpms it is still quiet and I can't hear it... but .. I also have my computer set to sleep because it also is a PVR and the software doesn't set it back to 40% when you come out of sleep .. the fan goes back to the default of not spinning and the temps rise. I have to launch the program from the tray and wait for the fan to turn on in the main window then close the main window again and it will be fine until the computer goes into sleep again.

Since you have this issue too... do you put your computer to sleep? ... I would like a second conformation that this is an issue and not something specific to my PC so that maybe Corsair will listen ... this problem has continued since version 2.7 which was what I started on and with 3 or maybe 4 updates its still exists.

Would you do me a big favor and with your fan set to 40% will you put your computer to sleep and see if when you wake it back up your fan is still set at 40% or if its not spinning until you open the main Link window? You don't have to let it sleep for long .. just go to power or shutdown and choose sleep... once the system powers down wake it back up .. that's all that is needed because it doesn't seem to matter how long it is in sleep mode.


  #15  
Old 10-16-2015, 10:33 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 814752
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by William1 View Post
I too, have the same issue with my AX860i
I barely tax it (it is way more supply than I need) but temps, with the fan off reach to close to 100f degrees. I 'force' the fan on and temps drop to below 80f.
I'd like the fan to be able to run at an 'idle' speed of 650 rpm, thereby being silent but moving air through the PSU.
I have it set to 40%, which gives an rpm of about 770
Actually 100f for a Psu is Very cool ,while it can be lowered by running the fan,it really isn't needed.,,and honestly Im very skeptical of being able to lower the temp to @80f as it is likely a sensor mis-reading...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.